U.S. inflation · 1988–2010

Value of $100 in 1988, adjusted to 2010

$100 in 1988 is worth $184 in 2010, because prices increased 84.3% over that period, an average of 2.82% a year.

$100 in 1988 has the same buying power as

$184

in 2010

$100$142$18419881994199920052010$100 · 1988$184 · 2010
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change84.3%
Average inflation rate2.82% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$184
Price difference ($100 base)$84.32
CPI in 1988118.3
CPI in 2010218.056
Inflation in 19884.14%
Inflation in 20101.64%
$100 in 1988 → 2010$184
$100 in 2010 → 1988$54.25

What happened to prices between 1988 and 2010

Between 1988 and 2010, the Consumer Price Index went from 118.3 to 218.056. Cumulatively, prices increased 84.3%, which works out to an average of 2.82% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1988 bought what $0.54 buys in 2010: the 1988 dollar lost 45.7% of its purchasing power over these 22 years.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Common amounts: 1988 dollars in 2010

Every 1988 amount converts to 2010 at the same ratio, 1.84: $1,000 becomes $1,843, and $10,000 becomes $18,432.

Amount in 1988Value in 2010
$1.00$1.84
$5.00$9.22
$10.00$18.43
$20.00$36.86
$50.00$92.16
$100$184
$500$922
$1,000$1,843
$5,000$9,216
$10,000$18,432
$100,000$184,325
$1,000,000$1,843,246

Inflation by spending category, 1988–2010

Between 1988 and 2010, medical care rose the most, up 180.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 3.6%, against 84.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1988 spending costs in 2010, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1988 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.82% $184
Medical care 4.80% $280
Energy 4.00% $237
Food 2.86% $186
Housing 2.77% $182
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.69% $179
Transportation 2.65% $178
Apparel 0.16% $104

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1988: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1988 to 2010

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 5.11% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.39% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1988–2010 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1988, at end
1988–1990 5.11% 10.5% $110
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $146
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $184

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1988

$100 from 1988 had already become $141 by 1999, on its way to $184 in 2010; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1988
1988 118.3 4.1% $100
1989 124 4.8% $105
1990 130.7 5.4% $110
1991 136.2 4.2% $115
1992 140.3 3.0% $119
1993 144.5 3.0% $122
1994 148.2 2.6% $125
1995 152.4 2.8% $129
1996 156.9 3.0% $133
1997 160.5 2.3% $136
1998 163 1.6% $138
1999 166.6 2.2% $141
2000 172.2 3.4% $146
2001 177.1 2.8% $150
2002 179.9 1.6% $152
2003 184 2.3% $156
2004 188.9 2.7% $160
2005 195.3 3.4% $165
2006 201.6 3.2% $170
2007 207.342 2.8% $175
2008 215.303 3.8% $182
2009 214.537 -0.4% $181
2010 218.056 1.6% $184

The destination year: 2010

In 2010, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1988 had the buying power of $184; the year's average CPI of 218.056 is the level behind every 2010 figure on this page.

2010 was a year of recovery without much price pressure. The CPI rose 1.6%, a return to growth after 2009’s deflation, with gasoline averaging $2.78 a gallon as energy prices climbed back from their recession lows. Housing costs barely moved: millions of foreclosed and vacant homes kept rents soft, and the median new home sold for about $221,800. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, the level set in July 2009, and a first-class stamp cost 44 cents.

The Federal Reserve was more worried about too little inflation than too much. Its policy rate sat at 0–0.25%, and in November it announced a further $600 billion of Treasury purchases to hold down long-term borrowing costs. Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Act in July to tighten financial regulation, while a 110 billion euro rescue of Greece in May showed that the crisis had moved from American mortgages to European government debt. For anyone comparing dollars across the decade, 2010 is a useful baseline: prices were still close to their 2008 levels, and the years ahead brought a slow, steady climb.

More about inflation in 2010 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1988 to 2010: $100 is worth $184 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1988-to-2010/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1988 to 2010. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1988-to-2010/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.