U.S. inflation · 1987–2019

Value of $100 in 1987, adjusted to 2019

$100 in 1987 is worth $225 in 2019, because prices increased 125.1% over that period, an average of 2.57% a year.

$100 in 1987 has the same buying power as

$225

in 2019

$100$163$22519871995200320112019$100 · 1987$225 · 2019
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change125.1%
Average inflation rate2.57% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$225
Price difference ($100 base)$125
CPI in 1987113.6
CPI in 2019255.657
Inflation in 19873.65%
Inflation in 20191.81%
$100 in 1987 → 2019$225
$100 in 2019 → 1987$44.43

What happened to prices between 1987 and 2019

Between 1987 and 2019, the Consumer Price Index went from 113.6 to 255.657. Cumulatively, prices increased 125.1%, which works out to an average of 2.57% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1987 bought what $0.44 buys in 2019: the 1987 dollar lost 55.6% of its purchasing power over these 32 years.

1987 tested whether the disinflation of the 1980s could survive its first real shock. Paul Volcker, who had run the Federal Reserve since 1979 and driven inflation down from 13.5% to routine mid-single digits, handed the chairmanship to Alan Greenspan in August. Inflation for the year came in at 3.6%, edging up as the expansion entered its fifth year and a weaker dollar, following 1985’s Plaza Accord, pushed up the price of imported goods. Then, on October 19, the stock market delivered Greenspan’s first crisis: the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 22.6% in a single session, still the largest one-day percentage drop in its history, as computer-driven “portfolio insurance” trading amplified a global sell-off that had started days earlier. The Fed responded within 24 hours, publicly pledging to supply whatever liquidity the banking system needed, and the panic did not spread to the broader economy. Growth continued and unemployment kept falling through the rest of the year. It was an early demonstration of what became known as the “Greenspan put,” a Fed willing to move fast and loosen policy to contain financial shocks even while still watching inflation, that shaped central banking for the next two decades.

More about inflation in 1987 →

Common amounts: 1987 dollars in 2019

Every 1987 amount converts to 2019 at the same ratio, 2.25: $1,000 becomes $2,251, and $10,000 becomes $22,505.

Amount in 1987Value in 2019
$1.00$2.25
$5.00$11.25
$10.00$22.51
$20.00$45.01
$50.00$113
$100$225
$500$1,125
$1,000$2,251
$5,000$11,253
$10,000$22,505
$100,000$225,050
$1,000,000$2,250,502

Inflation by spending category, 1987–2019

Between 1987 and 2019, medical care rose the most, up 283.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 12.2%, against 125.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1987 spending costs in 2019, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1987 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.57% $225
Medical care 4.29% $383
Energy 2.81% $243
Housing 2.68% $233
Food 2.60% $228
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.53% $223
Transportation 2.18% $199
Apparel 0.36% $112

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1987: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1987 to 2019

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.78% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.78% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1987–2019 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1987, at end
1987–1990 4.78% 15.1% $115
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $152
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $192
2010–2019 1.78% 17.2% $225

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1987

$100 from 1987 had already become $162 by 2003, on its way to $225 in 2019; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1987
1987 113.6 3.6% $100
1989 124 4.8% $109
1991 136.2 4.2% $120
1993 144.5 3.0% $127
1995 152.4 2.8% $134
1997 160.5 2.3% $141
1999 166.6 2.2% $147
2001 177.1 2.8% $156
2003 184 2.3% $162
2005 195.3 3.4% $172
2007 207.342 2.8% $183
2009 214.537 -0.4% $189
2011 224.939 3.2% $198
2013 232.957 1.5% $205
2015 237.017 0.1% $209
2017 245.12 2.1% $216
2019 255.657 1.8% $225

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2019

In 2019, prices rose 1.8% and $100 from 1987 had the buying power of $225; the year's average CPI of 255.657 is the level behind every 2019 figure on this page.

2019 was the last ordinary year before COVID-19. Consumer prices rose 1.8%, slightly under the Federal Reserve’s 2% target, with gasoline averaging $2.60 a gallon. Median household income jumped to $68,703, the highest on record up to that point, and the median new home sold for about $328,000. A first-class stamp rose to 55 cents.

The Fed reversed course. After four increases in 2018, it cut rates three times, to 1.50–1.75%, citing slower global growth, trade tensions, and low inflation. In July the expansion that began in June 2009 became the longest in U.S. records, and in August the yield curve briefly inverted, a signal investors read as a recession warning.

For workers at the bottom of the pay scale, 2019 marked a milestone of a different kind. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and reached its tenth year without an increase, the longest gap since the wage was first set. Because prices had climbed about 19% since it was last raised in 2009, its buying power was lower than at any point in that span.

More about inflation in 2019 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1987 to 2019: $100 is worth $225 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1987-to-2019/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1987 to 2019. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1987-to-2019/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.