U.S. inflation · 1987–2003

Value of $100 in 1987, adjusted to 2003

$100 in 1987 is worth $162 in 2003, because prices increased 62.0% over that period, an average of 3.06% a year.

$100 in 1987 has the same buying power as

$162

in 2003

$100$131$16219871991199519992003$100 · 1987$162 · 2003
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change62.0%
Average inflation rate3.06% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$162
Price difference ($100 base)$61.97
CPI in 1987113.6
CPI in 2003184
Inflation in 19873.65%
Inflation in 20032.28%
$100 in 1987 → 2003$162
$100 in 2003 → 1987$61.74

What happened to prices between 1987 and 2003

Between 1987 and 2003, the Consumer Price Index went from 113.6 to 184. Cumulatively, prices increased 62.0%, which works out to an average of 3.06% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1987 bought what $0.62 buys in 2003: the 1987 dollar lost 38.3% of its purchasing power over these 16 years.

1987 tested whether the disinflation of the 1980s could survive its first real shock. Paul Volcker, who had run the Federal Reserve since 1979 and driven inflation down from 13.5% to routine mid-single digits, handed the chairmanship to Alan Greenspan in August. Inflation for the year came in at 3.6%, edging up as the expansion entered its fifth year and a weaker dollar, following 1985’s Plaza Accord, pushed up the price of imported goods. Then, on October 19, the stock market delivered Greenspan’s first crisis: the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 22.6% in a single session, still the largest one-day percentage drop in its history, as computer-driven “portfolio insurance” trading amplified a global sell-off that had started days earlier. The Fed responded within 24 hours, publicly pledging to supply whatever liquidity the banking system needed, and the panic did not spread to the broader economy. Growth continued and unemployment kept falling through the rest of the year. It was an early demonstration of what became known as the “Greenspan put,” a Fed willing to move fast and loosen policy to contain financial shocks even while still watching inflation, that shaped central banking for the next two decades.

More about inflation in 1987 →

Common amounts: 1987 dollars in 2003

Every 1987 amount converts to 2003 at the same ratio, 1.62: $1,000 becomes $1,620, and $10,000 becomes $16,197.

Amount in 1987Value in 2003
$1.00$1.62
$5.00$8.10
$10.00$16.20
$20.00$32.39
$50.00$80.99
$100$162
$500$810
$1,000$1,620
$5,000$8,099
$10,000$16,197
$100,000$161,972
$1,000,000$1,619,718

Inflation by spending category, 1987–2003

Between 1987 and 2003, medical care rose the most, up 128.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 9.3%, against 62.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1987 spending costs in 2003, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1987 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.06% $162
Medical care 5.30% $228
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.12% $163
Housing 3.05% $162
Food 2.92% $159
Energy 2.74% $154
Transportation 2.55% $150
Apparel 0.56% $109

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1987: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1987 to 2003

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.78% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.23% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1987–2003 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1987, at end
1987–1990 4.78% 15.1% $115
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $152
2000–2003 2.23% 6.9% $162

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1987

$100 from 1987 had already become $134 by 1995, on its way to $162 in 2003; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1987
1987 113.6 3.6% $100
1988 118.3 4.1% $104
1989 124 4.8% $109
1990 130.7 5.4% $115
1991 136.2 4.2% $120
1992 140.3 3.0% $124
1993 144.5 3.0% $127
1994 148.2 2.6% $130
1995 152.4 2.8% $134
1996 156.9 3.0% $138
1997 160.5 2.3% $141
1998 163 1.6% $143
1999 166.6 2.2% $147
2000 172.2 3.4% $152
2001 177.1 2.8% $156
2002 179.9 1.6% $158
2003 184 2.3% $162

The destination year: 2003

In 2003, prices rose 2.3% and $100 from 1987 had the buying power of $162; the year's average CPI of 184 is the level behind every 2003 figure on this page.

Inflation was 2.3% in 2003, up from 1.6% in 2002, as gasoline climbed from $1.36 to $1.59 a gallon around the March invasion of Iraq. Even so, the Federal Reserve spent the year worried about prices being too low: on June 25 it cut its policy rate to 1.0%, the lowest since 1958, and said the risk of deflation, though small, deserved a response. The median household earned about $43,300 and a new home cost roughly $195,000. Congress passed a second round of tax cuts in May, and the economy grew faster in the second half of the year than at any point since 1999. Hiring lagged the recovery, and unemployment peaked at 6.3% in June. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents and the federal minimum wage at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2003 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1987 to 2003: $100 is worth $162 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1987-to-2003/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1987 to 2003. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1987-to-2003/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.