U.S. inflation · 1986–2025

Value of $100 in 1986, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1986 is worth $294 in 2025, because prices increased 193.7% over that period, an average of 2.80% a year.

$100 in 1986 has the same buying power as

$294

in 2025

$100$197$29419861996200620152025$100 · 1986$294 · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change193.7%
Average inflation rate2.80% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$294
Price difference ($100 base)$194
CPI in 1986109.6
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19861.86%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1986 → 2025$294
$100 in 2025 → 1986$34.04

What happened to prices between 1986 and 2025

Between 1986 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 109.6 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 193.7%, which works out to an average of 2.80% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1986 bought what $0.34 buys in 2025: the 1986 dollar lost 66.0% of its purchasing power over these 39 years.

1986 delivered the decade’s biggest one-year drop in inflation, and it came almost entirely from a single source: oil. Saudi Arabia abandoned its policy of restraining output to prop up prices, and world crude collapsed from about $27 a barrel to under $10 by midyear. Gasoline, which had averaged $1.12 a gallon in 1985, fell to 86 cents. With energy costs plunging, headline CPI inflation for the year came in at just 1.9%, the lowest annual rate since 1965 and a striking bookend to 1980’s 13.5% peak. The relief was uneven: prices for most goods and services outside energy kept rising at a moderate pace, so households that didn’t drive much or heat with oil felt less of the difference. In October, Congress passed the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a bipartisan overhaul that cut the top individual income tax rate from 50% to 28% while closing many deductions and shelters, the broadest rewrite of the federal tax code since World War II. Between cheap gas and falling interest rates, 1986 read like proof that the inflationary 1970s were a closed chapter, six years after the U.S. economy had felt anything but calm.

More about inflation in 1986 →

Common amounts: 1986 dollars in 2025

Every 1986 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 2.94: $1,000 becomes $2,937, and $10,000 becomes $29,374.

Amount in 1986Value in 2025
$1.00$2.94
$5.00$14.69
$10.00$29.37
$20.00$58.75
$50.00$147
$100$294
$500$1,469
$1,000$2,937
$5,000$14,687
$10,000$29,374
$100,000$293,744
$1,000,000$2,937,436

Inflation by spending category, 1986–2025

Between 1986 and 2025, medical care rose the most, up 375.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 24.0%, against 193.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1986 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1986 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.80% $294
Medical care 4.08% $475
Energy 3.00% $317
Housing 2.97% $313
Food 2.96% $311
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.76% $289
Transportation 2.54% $266
Apparel 0.55% $124

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1986: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1986 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.50% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1986–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1986, at end
1986–1990 4.50% 19.3% $119
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $157
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $199
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $236
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $294

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1986

$100 from 1986 had already become $184 by 2006, on its way to $294 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1986
1986 109.6 1.9% $100
1988 118.3 4.1% $108
1990 130.7 5.4% $119
1992 140.3 3.0% $128
1994 148.2 2.6% $135
1996 156.9 3.0% $143
1998 163 1.6% $149
2000 172.2 3.4% $157
2002 179.9 1.6% $164
2004 188.9 2.7% $172
2006 201.6 3.2% $184
2008 215.303 3.8% $196
2010 218.056 1.6% $199
2012 229.594 2.1% $209
2014 236.736 1.6% $216
2016 240.007 1.3% $219
2018 251.107 2.4% $229
2020 258.811 1.2% $236
2022 292.655 8.0% $267
2024 313.689 2.9% $286
2025 321.943 2.6% $294

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1986 had the buying power of $294; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1986 to 2025: $100 is worth $294 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1986-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1986 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1986-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.