U.S. inflation · 1982–2026

Value of $100 in 1982, adjusted to 2026

$100 in 1982 is worth $344 in 2026, because prices increased 244.3% over that period, an average of 2.85% a year.

$100 in 1982 has the same buying power as

$344

in 2026

$100$222$34419821993200420152026$100 · 1982$344 · 2026
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change244.3%
Average inflation rate2.85% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$344
Price difference ($100 base)$244
CPI in 198296.5
CPI in 2026332.243
Inflation in 19826.16%
Inflation in 20263.20%
$100 in 1982 → 2026$344
$100 in 2026 → 1982$29.05

Uses a partial-year average for the current year; updates with each CPI release.

What happened to prices between 1982 and 2026

Between 1982 and 2026, the Consumer Price Index went from 96.5 to 332.243. Cumulatively, prices increased 244.3%, which works out to an average of 2.85% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1982 bought what $0.29 buys in 2026: the 1982 dollar lost 71.0% of its purchasing power over these 44 years.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Common amounts: 1982 dollars in 2026

Every 1982 amount converts to 2026 at the same ratio, 3.44: $1,000 becomes $3,443, and $10,000 becomes $34,429.

Amount in 1982Value in 2026
$1.00$3.44
$5.00$17.21
$10.00$34.43
$20.00$68.86
$50.00$172
$100$344
$500$1,721
$1,000$3,443
$5,000$17,215
$10,000$34,429
$100,000$344,293
$1,000,000$3,442,933

Inflation by spending category, 1982–2026

Between 1982 and 2026, medical care rose the most, up 540.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 39.5%, against 244.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1982 spending costs in 2026, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1982 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.85% $344
Medical care 4.31% $641
Housing 3.01% $369
Food 2.94% $358
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.89% $351
Energy 2.68% $320
Transportation 2.49% $295
Apparel 0.76% $140

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1982: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1982 to 2026

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.25% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1982–2026 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1982, at end
1982–1990 3.86% 35.4% $135
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $178
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $226
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $268
2020–2026 4.25% 28.4% $344

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1982

$100 from 1982 had already become $196 by 2004, on its way to $344 in 2026; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1982
1982 96.5 6.2% $100
1984 103.9 4.3% $108
1986 109.6 1.9% $114
1988 118.3 4.1% $123
1990 130.7 5.4% $135
1992 140.3 3.0% $145
1994 148.2 2.6% $154
1996 156.9 3.0% $163
1998 163 1.6% $169
2000 172.2 3.4% $178
2002 179.9 1.6% $186
2004 188.9 2.7% $196
2006 201.6 3.2% $209
2008 215.303 3.8% $223
2010 218.056 1.6% $226
2012 229.594 2.1% $238
2014 236.736 1.6% $245
2016 240.007 1.3% $249
2018 251.107 2.4% $260
2020 258.811 1.2% $268
2022 292.655 8.0% $303
2024 313.689 2.9% $325
2026 332.243 3.2% $344

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2026

In 2026, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1982 had the buying power of $344; the year's average CPI of 332.243 is the level behind every 2026 figure on this page.

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1982 to 2026: $100 is worth $344 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1982-to-2026/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1982 to 2026. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1982-to-2026/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.