U.S. inflation · 1982–2008

Value of $100 in 1982, adjusted to 2008

$100 in 1982 is worth $223 in 2008, because prices increased 123.1% over that period, an average of 3.13% a year.

$100 in 1982 has the same buying power as

$223

in 2008

$100$162$22319821989199520022008$100 · 1982$223 · 2008
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change123.1%
Average inflation rate3.13% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$223
Price difference ($100 base)$123
CPI in 198296.5
CPI in 2008215.303
Inflation in 19826.16%
Inflation in 20083.84%
$100 in 1982 → 2008$223
$100 in 2008 → 1982$44.82

What happened to prices between 1982 and 2008

Between 1982 and 2008, the Consumer Price Index went from 96.5 to 215.303. Cumulatively, prices increased 123.1%, which works out to an average of 3.13% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1982 bought what $0.45 buys in 2008: the 1982 dollar lost 55.2% of its purchasing power over these 26 years.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Common amounts: 1982 dollars in 2008

Every 1982 amount converts to 2008 at the same ratio, 2.23: $1,000 becomes $2,231, and $10,000 becomes $22,311.

Amount in 1982Value in 2008
$1.00$2.23
$5.00$11.16
$10.00$22.31
$20.00$44.62
$50.00$112
$100$223
$500$1,116
$1,000$2,231
$5,000$11,156
$10,000$22,311
$100,000$223,112
$1,000,000$2,231,119

Inflation by spending category, 1982–2008

Between 1982 and 2008, medical care rose the most, up 293.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 21.6%, against 123.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1982 spending costs in 2008, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1982 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.13% $223
Medical care 5.41% $394
Energy 3.40% $239
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.17% $225
Housing 3.14% $223
Food 3.08% $220
Transportation 2.73% $202
Apparel 0.75% $122

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1982: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1982 to 2008

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 3.86% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1982–2008 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1982, at end
1982–1990 3.86% 35.4% $135
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $178
2000–2008 2.83% 25.0% $223

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1982

$100 from 1982 had already become $158 by 1995, on its way to $223 in 2008; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1982
1982 96.5 6.2% $100
1983 99.6 3.2% $103
1984 103.9 4.3% $108
1985 107.6 3.6% $112
1986 109.6 1.9% $114
1987 113.6 3.6% $118
1988 118.3 4.1% $123
1989 124 4.8% $128
1990 130.7 5.4% $135
1991 136.2 4.2% $141
1992 140.3 3.0% $145
1993 144.5 3.0% $150
1994 148.2 2.6% $154
1995 152.4 2.8% $158
1996 156.9 3.0% $163
1997 160.5 2.3% $166
1998 163 1.6% $169
1999 166.6 2.2% $173
2000 172.2 3.4% $178
2001 177.1 2.8% $184
2002 179.9 1.6% $186
2003 184 2.3% $191
2004 188.9 2.7% $196
2005 195.3 3.4% $202
2006 201.6 3.2% $209
2007 207.342 2.8% $215
2008 215.303 3.8% $223

The destination year: 2008

In 2008, prices rose 3.8% and $100 from 1982 had the buying power of $223; the year's average CPI of 215.303 is the level behind every 2008 figure on this page.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1982 to 2008: $100 is worth $223 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1982-to-2008/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1982 to 2008. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1982-to-2008/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.