U.S. inflation · 1978–2007

Value of $100 in 1978, adjusted to 2007

$100 in 1978 is worth $318 in 2007, because prices increased 218.0% over that period, an average of 4.07% a year.

$100 in 1978 has the same buying power as

$318

in 2007

$100$209$31819781985199320002007$100 · 1978$318 · 2007
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change218.0%
Average inflation rate4.07% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$318
Price difference ($100 base)$218
CPI in 197865.2
CPI in 2007207.342
Inflation in 19787.59%
Inflation in 20072.85%
$100 in 1978 → 2007$318
$100 in 2007 → 1978$31.45

What happened to prices between 1978 and 2007

Between 1978 and 2007, the Consumer Price Index went from 65.2 to 207.342. Cumulatively, prices increased 218.0%, which works out to an average of 4.07% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1978 bought what $0.31 buys in 2007: the 1978 dollar lost 68.6% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices rose 7.6% in 1978, accelerating for a second straight year as rising wages, a weakening dollar, and climbing energy costs outpaced the Federal Reserve’s response. Fed chairman G. William Miller, appointed by Carter that March, kept interest rates too low to slow the trend, a policy later cited as one reason inflation kept building toward the following year’s crisis. California voters responded to their own version of the problem that June, passing Proposition 13 by nearly two to one to cap property tax rates after years of rising home values had pushed tax bills up alongside them. Foreign policy delivered one of the decade’s genuine breakthroughs: President Carter brought Egyptian President Anwar Sadat and Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin together for thirteen days of negotiations at Camp David that September, producing a framework for peace between the two countries that was signed as a treaty the following March. First-class postage rose to 15 cents that May 29, a rate that would hold longer than any other in the decade. The year ended in tragedy: cult leader Jim Jones directed the mass murder-suicide of more than 900 followers at a remote settlement in Guyana that November 18. A median household earned $15,064 in 1978, a new home sold for a median $55,700, and gas averaged 63 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 558.6% above their 1913 level, with the decade’s worst inflation still to come.

More about inflation in 1978 →

Common amounts: 1978 dollars in 2007

Every 1978 amount converts to 2007 at the same ratio, 3.18: $1,000 becomes $3,180, and $10,000 becomes $31,801.

Amount in 1978Value in 2007
$1.00$3.18
$5.00$15.90
$10.00$31.80
$20.00$63.60
$50.00$159
$100$318
$500$1,590
$1,000$3,180
$5,000$15,900
$10,000$31,801
$100,000$318,009
$1,000,000$3,180,092

Inflation by spending category, 1978–2007

Between 1978 and 2007, medical care rose the most, up 468.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 46.2%, against 218.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1978 spending costs in 2007, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1978 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.07% $318
Medical care 6.17% $568
Energy 4.86% $396
Housing 4.27% $336
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.11% $322
Transportation 3.85% $299
Food 3.64% $282
Apparel 1.32% $146

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1978: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1978 to 2007

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 12.42% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.69% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1978–2007 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1978, at end
1978–1980 12.42% 26.4% $126
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $200
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $264
2000–2007 2.69% 20.4% $318

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1978

$100 from 1978 had already become $215 by 1992, on its way to $318 in 2007; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1978
1978 65.2 7.6% $100
1979 72.6 11.3% $111
1980 82.4 13.5% $126
1981 90.9 10.3% $139
1982 96.5 6.2% $148
1983 99.6 3.2% $153
1984 103.9 4.3% $159
1985 107.6 3.6% $165
1986 109.6 1.9% $168
1987 113.6 3.6% $174
1988 118.3 4.1% $181
1989 124 4.8% $190
1990 130.7 5.4% $200
1991 136.2 4.2% $209
1992 140.3 3.0% $215
1993 144.5 3.0% $222
1994 148.2 2.6% $227
1995 152.4 2.8% $234
1996 156.9 3.0% $241
1997 160.5 2.3% $246
1998 163 1.6% $250
1999 166.6 2.2% $256
2000 172.2 3.4% $264
2001 177.1 2.8% $272
2002 179.9 1.6% $276
2003 184 2.3% $282
2004 188.9 2.7% $290
2005 195.3 3.4% $300
2006 201.6 3.2% $309
2007 207.342 2.8% $318

The destination year: 2007

In 2007, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1978 had the buying power of $318; the year's average CPI of 207.342 is the level behind every 2007 figure on this page.

Inflation was 2.8% in 2007, with gasoline averaging $2.80 a gallon, but the year is better known for what began underneath prices. In August, French bank BNP Paribas froze funds tied to U.S. subprime mortgages, and credit between banks tightened. The Federal Reserve responded with a half-point cut on September 18, its first in four years, and took the policy rate from 5.25% to 4.25% by December. The economy peaked that month, by the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating, and the Great Recession followed. The median household earned about $50,200, and the median new home cost $247,900. Congress ended the decade-long freeze on the federal minimum wage in May, with the first of three steps to $5.85 in July. A first-class stamp cost 41 cents.

More about inflation in 2007 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1978 to 2007: $100 is worth $318 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1978-to-2007/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1978 to 2007. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1978-to-2007/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.