U.S. inflation · 1975–2025

Value of $100 in 1975, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1975 is worth $598 in 2025, because prices increased 498.4% over that period, an average of 3.64% a year.

$100 in 1975 has the same buying power as

$598

in 2025

$100$349$59819751988200020132025$100 · 1975$598 · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change498.4%
Average inflation rate3.64% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$598
Price difference ($100 base)$498
CPI in 197553.8
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19759.13%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1975 → 2025$598
$100 in 2025 → 1975$16.71

What happened to prices between 1975 and 2025

Between 1975 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 53.8 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 498.4%, which works out to an average of 3.64% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1975 bought what $0.17 buys in 2025: the 1975 dollar lost 83.3% of its purchasing power over these 50 years.

Consumer prices rose 9.1% in 1975, easing slightly from 1974’s 11.0% but still running far above anything the country had experienced before the decade began. The recession that started in November 1973, the deepest since the Great Depression, bottomed out that March, yet unemployment kept climbing through the year and touched 9%, a combination of high inflation and high joblessness that had no precedent in the postwar data. Vietnam ended that April 30, when North Vietnamese forces captured Saigon and the last Americans were evacuated by helicopter from the U.S. embassy roof. Fiscal strain hit closer to home too: New York City, facing bankruptcy after years of borrowing to paper over budget gaps, asked Washington for help that October. President Ford’s initial refusal produced the Daily News headline “Ford to City: Drop Dead,” though he ultimately signed a federal loan package that December. Amid the gloom, Bill Gates and Paul Allen founded Microsoft that April in Albuquerque, New Mexico, to sell a version of the BASIC programming language for the Altair 8800, one of the first personal computers sold to hobbyists. A median household earned $11,800 in 1975, a new home sold for a median $39,300, and first-class postage held at 10 cents, unchanged since 1974’s increase. Consumer prices stood 443.4% above their 1913 level, with the decade barely past its midpoint.

More about inflation in 1975 →

Common amounts: 1975 dollars in 2025

Every 1975 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 5.98: $1,000 becomes $5,984, and $10,000 becomes $59,841.

Amount in 1975Value in 2025
$1.00$5.98
$5.00$29.92
$10.00$59.84
$20.00$120
$50.00$299
$100$598
$500$2,992
$1,000$5,984
$5,000$29,920
$10,000$59,841
$100,000$598,407
$1,000,000$5,984,071

Inflation by spending category, 1975–2025

Between 1975 and 2025, medical care rose the most, up 1121.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 81.1%, against 498.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1975 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1975 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.64% $598
Medical care 5.13% $1,221
Housing 3.92% $684
Energy 3.86% $664
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.68% $609
Food 3.53% $568
Transportation 3.44% $543
Apparel 1.20% $181

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1975: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1975 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.90% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1975–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1975, at end
1975–1980 8.90% 53.2% $153
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $243
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $320
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $405
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $481
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $598

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1975

$100 from 1975 had already become $310 by 1999, on its way to $598 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1975
1975 53.8 9.1% $100
1977 60.6 6.5% $113
1979 72.6 11.3% $135
1981 90.9 10.3% $169
1983 99.6 3.2% $185
1985 107.6 3.6% $200
1987 113.6 3.6% $211
1989 124 4.8% $230
1991 136.2 4.2% $253
1993 144.5 3.0% $269
1995 152.4 2.8% $283
1997 160.5 2.3% $298
1999 166.6 2.2% $310
2001 177.1 2.8% $329
2003 184 2.3% $342
2005 195.3 3.4% $363
2007 207.342 2.8% $385
2009 214.537 -0.4% $399
2011 224.939 3.2% $418
2013 232.957 1.5% $433
2015 237.017 0.1% $441
2017 245.12 2.1% $456
2019 255.657 1.8% $475
2021 270.97 4.7% $504
2023 304.702 4.1% $566
2025 321.943 2.6% $598

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1975 had the buying power of $598; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1975 to 2025: $100 is worth $598 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1975 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.