U.S. inflation · 1975–2000

Value of $100 in 1975, adjusted to 2000

$100 in 1975 is worth $320 in 2000, because prices increased 220.1% over that period, an average of 4.76% a year.

$100 in 1975 has the same buying power as

$320

in 2000

$100$210$32019751981198819942000$100 · 1975$320 · 2000
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change220.1%
Average inflation rate4.76% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$320
Price difference ($100 base)$220
CPI in 197553.8
CPI in 2000172.2
Inflation in 19759.13%
Inflation in 20003.36%
$100 in 1975 → 2000$320
$100 in 2000 → 1975$31.24

What happened to prices between 1975 and 2000

Between 1975 and 2000, the Consumer Price Index went from 53.8 to 172.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 220.1%, which works out to an average of 4.76% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1975 bought what $0.31 buys in 2000: the 1975 dollar lost 68.8% of its purchasing power over these 25 years.

Consumer prices rose 9.1% in 1975, easing slightly from 1974’s 11.0% but still running far above anything the country had experienced before the decade began. The recession that started in November 1973, the deepest since the Great Depression, bottomed out that March, yet unemployment kept climbing through the year and touched 9%, a combination of high inflation and high joblessness that had no precedent in the postwar data. Vietnam ended that April 30, when North Vietnamese forces captured Saigon and the last Americans were evacuated by helicopter from the U.S. embassy roof. Fiscal strain hit closer to home too: New York City, facing bankruptcy after years of borrowing to paper over budget gaps, asked Washington for help that October. President Ford’s initial refusal produced the Daily News headline “Ford to City: Drop Dead,” though he ultimately signed a federal loan package that December. Amid the gloom, Bill Gates and Paul Allen founded Microsoft that April in Albuquerque, New Mexico, to sell a version of the BASIC programming language for the Altair 8800, one of the first personal computers sold to hobbyists. A median household earned $11,800 in 1975, a new home sold for a median $39,300, and first-class postage held at 10 cents, unchanged since 1974’s increase. Consumer prices stood 443.4% above their 1913 level, with the decade barely past its midpoint.

More about inflation in 1975 →

Common amounts: 1975 dollars in 2000

Every 1975 amount converts to 2000 at the same ratio, 3.20: $1,000 becomes $3,201, and $10,000 becomes $32,007.

Amount in 1975Value in 2000
$1.00$3.20
$5.00$16.00
$10.00$32.01
$20.00$64.01
$50.00$160
$100$320
$500$1,600
$1,000$3,201
$5,000$16,004
$10,000$32,007
$100,000$320,074
$1,000,000$3,200,743

Inflation by spending category, 1975–2000

Between 1975 and 2000, medical care rose the most, up 449.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 78.8%, against 220.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1975 spending costs in 2000, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1975 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.76% $320
Medical care 7.05% $549
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.97% $336
Housing 4.95% $335
Transportation 4.58% $306
Energy 4.44% $296
Food 4.21% $281
Apparel 2.35% $179

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1975: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1975 to 2000

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.90% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1975–2000 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1975, at end
1975–1980 8.90% 53.2% $153
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $243
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $320

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1975

$100 from 1975 had already become $211 by 1987, on its way to $320 in 2000; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1975
1975 53.8 9.1% $100
1976 56.9 5.8% $106
1977 60.6 6.5% $113
1978 65.2 7.6% $121
1979 72.6 11.3% $135
1980 82.4 13.5% $153
1981 90.9 10.3% $169
1982 96.5 6.2% $179
1983 99.6 3.2% $185
1984 103.9 4.3% $193
1985 107.6 3.6% $200
1986 109.6 1.9% $204
1987 113.6 3.6% $211
1988 118.3 4.1% $220
1989 124 4.8% $230
1990 130.7 5.4% $243
1991 136.2 4.2% $253
1992 140.3 3.0% $261
1993 144.5 3.0% $269
1994 148.2 2.6% $275
1995 152.4 2.8% $283
1996 156.9 3.0% $292
1997 160.5 2.3% $298
1998 163 1.6% $303
1999 166.6 2.2% $310
2000 172.2 3.4% $320

The destination year: 2000

In 2000, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1975 had the buying power of $320; the year's average CPI of 172.2 is the level behind every 2000 figure on this page.

Inflation ran at 3.4% in 2000, the highest annual rate since 1991, as an economy growing above 4% and a rise in oil prices pushed the CPI up. The median household earned about $42,100, gas averaged $1.51 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $169,000. The Federal Reserve had raised interest rates six times since mid-1999 and stopped at 6.5% in May. By then the stock market had already turned: the Nasdaq hit its record of 5,048 on March 10 and lost about 39% of its value by December. Consumer prices did not reflect the slowdown yet, which is why the Fed held rates high through the year even as technology companies began to fail. In October, Congress granted China permanent normal trade relations, a decision that would help hold down the price of manufactured goods for years. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents and the federal minimum wage was $5.15. The recession of 2001 brought inflation back down.

More about inflation in 2000 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1975 to 2000: $100 is worth $320 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-2000/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1975 to 2000. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-2000/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.