U.S. inflation · 1975–1996

Value of $100 in 1975, adjusted to 1996

$100 in 1975 is worth $292 in 1996, because prices increased 191.6% over that period, an average of 5.23% a year.

$100 in 1975 has the same buying power as

$292

in 1996

$100$196$29219751980198619911996$100 · 1975$292 · 1996
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change191.6%
Average inflation rate5.23% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$292
Price difference ($100 base)$192
CPI in 197553.8
CPI in 1996156.9
Inflation in 19759.13%
Inflation in 19962.95%
$100 in 1975 → 1996$292
$100 in 1996 → 1975$34.29

What happened to prices between 1975 and 1996

Between 1975 and 1996, the Consumer Price Index went from 53.8 to 156.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 191.6%, which works out to an average of 5.23% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1975 bought what $0.34 buys in 1996: the 1975 dollar lost 65.7% of its purchasing power over these 21 years.

Consumer prices rose 9.1% in 1975, easing slightly from 1974’s 11.0% but still running far above anything the country had experienced before the decade began. The recession that started in November 1973, the deepest since the Great Depression, bottomed out that March, yet unemployment kept climbing through the year and touched 9%, a combination of high inflation and high joblessness that had no precedent in the postwar data. Vietnam ended that April 30, when North Vietnamese forces captured Saigon and the last Americans were evacuated by helicopter from the U.S. embassy roof. Fiscal strain hit closer to home too: New York City, facing bankruptcy after years of borrowing to paper over budget gaps, asked Washington for help that October. President Ford’s initial refusal produced the Daily News headline “Ford to City: Drop Dead,” though he ultimately signed a federal loan package that December. Amid the gloom, Bill Gates and Paul Allen founded Microsoft that April in Albuquerque, New Mexico, to sell a version of the BASIC programming language for the Altair 8800, one of the first personal computers sold to hobbyists. A median household earned $11,800 in 1975, a new home sold for a median $39,300, and first-class postage held at 10 cents, unchanged since 1974’s increase. Consumer prices stood 443.4% above their 1913 level, with the decade barely past its midpoint.

More about inflation in 1975 →

Common amounts: 1975 dollars in 1996

Every 1975 amount converts to 1996 at the same ratio, 2.92: $1,000 becomes $2,916, and $10,000 becomes $29,164.

Amount in 1975Value in 1996
$1.00$2.92
$5.00$14.58
$10.00$29.16
$20.00$58.33
$50.00$146
$100$292
$500$1,458
$1,000$2,916
$5,000$14,582
$10,000$29,164
$100,000$291,636
$1,000,000$2,916,357

Inflation by spending category, 1975–1996

Between 1975 and 1996, medical care rose the most, up 380.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 81.7%, against 191.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1975 spending costs in 1996, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1975 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.23% $292
Medical care 7.76% $480
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.49% $307
Housing 5.39% $301
Transportation 5.12% $285
Energy 4.68% $262
Food 4.58% $256
Apparel 2.88% $182

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1975: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1975 to 1996

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.90% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.09% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1975–1996 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1975, at end
1975–1980 8.90% 53.2% $153
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $243
1990–1996 3.09% 20.0% $292

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1975

$100 from 1975 had already become $200 by 1985, on its way to $292 in 1996; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1975
1975 53.8 9.1% $100
1976 56.9 5.8% $106
1977 60.6 6.5% $113
1978 65.2 7.6% $121
1979 72.6 11.3% $135
1980 82.4 13.5% $153
1981 90.9 10.3% $169
1982 96.5 6.2% $179
1983 99.6 3.2% $185
1984 103.9 4.3% $193
1985 107.6 3.6% $200
1986 109.6 1.9% $204
1987 113.6 3.6% $211
1988 118.3 4.1% $220
1989 124 4.8% $230
1990 130.7 5.4% $243
1991 136.2 4.2% $253
1992 140.3 3.0% $261
1993 144.5 3.0% $269
1994 148.2 2.6% $275
1995 152.4 2.8% $283
1996 156.9 3.0% $292

The destination year: 1996

In 1996, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1975 had the buying power of $292; the year's average CPI of 156.9 is the level behind every 1996 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $35,500 in 1996, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, up noticeably from the mid-decade lull, and a new home cost roughly $140,000. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, ticking back up from 1995 as energy prices firmed. Washington passed two of the decade’s more consequential laws that year: in February, the Telecommunications Act rewrote the rules for phone, cable, and broadcast media for the first time since 1934, opening local markets to competition and easing ownership limits; in August, a welfare overhaul ended the federal guarantee of cash assistance, replacing it with block grants to states and time limits on benefits. In October, the federal minimum wage rose to $4.75 an hour, its first increase in five years and the opening step of a two-part law that would take it to $5.15 the following September. Two sweeping new laws and a minimum wage finally on the move again made 1996 a year that changed more about how the economy was governed than about how fast prices moved.

More about inflation in 1996 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1975 to 1996: $100 is worth $292 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-1996/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1975 to 1996. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1975-to-1996/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.