U.S. inflation · 1974–2022

Value of $100 in 1974, adjusted to 2022

$100 in 1974 is worth $594 in 2022, because prices increased 493.6% over that period, an average of 3.78% a year.

$100 in 1974 has the same buying power as

$594

in 2022

$100$347$59419741986199820102022$100 · 1974$594 · 2022
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change493.6%
Average inflation rate3.78% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$594
Price difference ($100 base)$494
CPI in 197449.3
CPI in 2022292.655
Inflation in 197411.04%
Inflation in 20228.00%
$100 in 1974 → 2022$594
$100 in 2022 → 1974$16.85

What happened to prices between 1974 and 2022

Between 1974 and 2022, the Consumer Price Index went from 49.3 to 292.655. Cumulatively, prices increased 493.6%, which works out to an average of 3.78% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1974 bought what $0.17 buys in 2022: the 1974 dollar lost 83.2% of its purchasing power over these 48 years.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Common amounts: 1974 dollars in 2022

Every 1974 amount converts to 2022 at the same ratio, 5.94: $1,000 becomes $5,936, and $10,000 becomes $59,362.

Amount in 1974Value in 2022
$1.00$5.94
$5.00$29.68
$10.00$59.36
$20.00$119
$50.00$297
$100$594
$500$2,968
$1,000$5,936
$5,000$29,681
$10,000$59,362
$100,000$593,621
$1,000,000$5,936,207

Inflation by spending category, 1974–2022

Between 1974 and 2022, medical care rose the most, up 1189.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 83.1%, against 493.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1974 spending costs in 2022, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1974 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.78% $594
Medical care 5.47% $1,289
Energy 4.38% $783
Housing 4.00% $657
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.79% $596
Transportation 3.74% $582
Food 3.63% $554
Apparel 1.27% $183

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1974: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1974 to 2022

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.94% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1974–2022 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1974, at end
1974–1980 8.94% 67.1% $167
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $265
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $349
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $442
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $525
2020–2022 6.34% 13.1% $594

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1974

$100 from 1974 had already become $331 by 1998, on its way to $594 in 2022; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1974
1974 49.3 11.0% $100
1976 56.9 5.8% $115
1978 65.2 7.6% $132
1980 82.4 13.5% $167
1982 96.5 6.2% $196
1984 103.9 4.3% $211
1986 109.6 1.9% $222
1988 118.3 4.1% $240
1990 130.7 5.4% $265
1992 140.3 3.0% $285
1994 148.2 2.6% $301
1996 156.9 3.0% $318
1998 163 1.6% $331
2000 172.2 3.4% $349
2002 179.9 1.6% $365
2004 188.9 2.7% $383
2006 201.6 3.2% $409
2008 215.303 3.8% $437
2010 218.056 1.6% $442
2012 229.594 2.1% $466
2014 236.736 1.6% $480
2016 240.007 1.3% $487
2018 251.107 2.4% $509
2020 258.811 1.2% $525
2022 292.655 8.0% $594

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2022

In 2022, prices rose 8.0% and $100 from 1974 had the buying power of $594; the year's average CPI of 292.655 is the level behind every 2022 figure on this page.

2022 was the year inflation returned. Consumer prices rose 8.0% on average, the worst since 1981, driven by pandemic-era supply chains, stimulus-fueled demand, and an energy shock from the war in Ukraine. Gas briefly topped $5 a gallon nationally for the first time ever, and “inflation” became the top-ranked economic concern in nearly every poll of American households.

More about inflation in 2022 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1974 to 2022: $100 is worth $594 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1974-to-2022/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1974 to 2022. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1974-to-2022/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.