U.S. inflation · 1974–2008

Value of $100 in 1974, adjusted to 2008

$100 in 1974 is worth $437 in 2008, because prices increased 336.7% over that period, an average of 4.43% a year.

$100 in 1974 has the same buying power as

$437

in 2008

$100$268$43719741983199120002008$100 · 1974$437 · 2008
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change336.7%
Average inflation rate4.43% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$437
Price difference ($100 base)$337
CPI in 197449.3
CPI in 2008215.303
Inflation in 197411.04%
Inflation in 20083.84%
$100 in 1974 → 2008$437
$100 in 2008 → 1974$22.90

What happened to prices between 1974 and 2008

Between 1974 and 2008, the Consumer Price Index went from 49.3 to 215.303. Cumulatively, prices increased 336.7%, which works out to an average of 4.43% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1974 bought what $0.23 buys in 2008: the 1974 dollar lost 77.1% of its purchasing power over these 34 years.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Common amounts: 1974 dollars in 2008

Every 1974 amount converts to 2008 at the same ratio, 4.37: $1,000 becomes $4,367, and $10,000 becomes $43,672.

Amount in 1974Value in 2008
$1.00$4.37
$5.00$21.84
$10.00$43.67
$20.00$87.34
$50.00$218
$100$437
$500$2,184
$1,000$4,367
$5,000$21,836
$10,000$43,672
$100,000$436,720
$1,000,000$4,367,201

Inflation by spending category, 1974–2008

Between 1974 and 2008, medical care rose the most, up 758.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 71.3%, against 336.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1974 spending costs in 2008, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1974 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.43% $437
Medical care 6.53% $859
Energy 5.52% $621
Housing 4.67% $472
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.43% $436
Transportation 4.36% $427
Food 4.07% $389
Apparel 1.60% $171

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1974: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1974 to 2008

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.94% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1974–2008 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1974, at end
1974–1980 8.94% 67.1% $167
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $265
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $349
2000–2008 2.83% 25.0% $437

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1974

$100 from 1974 had already become $265 by 1990, on its way to $437 in 2008; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1974
1974 49.3 11.0% $100
1976 56.9 5.8% $115
1978 65.2 7.6% $132
1980 82.4 13.5% $167
1982 96.5 6.2% $196
1984 103.9 4.3% $211
1986 109.6 1.9% $222
1988 118.3 4.1% $240
1990 130.7 5.4% $265
1992 140.3 3.0% $285
1994 148.2 2.6% $301
1996 156.9 3.0% $318
1998 163 1.6% $331
2000 172.2 3.4% $349
2002 179.9 1.6% $365
2004 188.9 2.7% $383
2006 201.6 3.2% $409
2008 215.303 3.8% $437

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2008

In 2008, prices rose 3.8% and $100 from 1974 had the buying power of $437; the year's average CPI of 215.303 is the level behind every 2008 figure on this page.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1974 to 2008: $100 is worth $437 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1974-to-2008/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1974 to 2008. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1974-to-2008/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.