U.S. inflation · 1973–1991

Value of $100 in 1973, adjusted to 1991

$100 in 1973 is worth $307 in 1991, because prices increased 206.8% over that period, an average of 6.43% a year.

$100 in 1973 has the same buying power as

$307

in 1991

$100$203$30719731978198219871991$100 · 1973$307 · 1991
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change206.8%
Average inflation rate6.43% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$307
Price difference ($100 base)$207
CPI in 197344.4
CPI in 1991136.2
Inflation in 19736.22%
Inflation in 19914.21%
$100 in 1973 → 1991$307
$100 in 1991 → 1973$32.60

What happened to prices between 1973 and 1991

Between 1973 and 1991, the Consumer Price Index went from 44.4 to 136.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 206.8%, which works out to an average of 6.43% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1973 bought what $0.33 buys in 1991: the 1973 dollar lost 67.4% of its purchasing power over these 18 years.

Consumer prices rose 6.2% in 1973, nearly double 1972’s 3.2%, as Nixon’s wage and price controls were phased out through the year and pressure the controls had been holding back broke loose. The bigger shock arrived that October, when Arab oil-producing states embargoed exports to the United States and other supporters of Israel in the Yom Kippur War. Crude oil, which had traded around $3 a barrel, approached $12 by early 1974, and gas lines became a fixture outside filling stations nationwide. Earlier in the year, the Paris Peace Accords, signed that January 27, ended direct American combat in Vietnam and set a 60-day deadline for withdrawing remaining U.S. troops, even as fighting between North and South Vietnam went on. Financial markets read the year correctly as a turning point: the Dow Jones Industrial Average peaked at 1,051.70 on January 11, a level it would not reach again until 1980, before the oil shock and rising interest rates dragged it into a two-year bear market. A median household earned $10,512 in 1973, a new home sold for a median $32,500, and gas averaged 38.5 cents a gallon, still under half of what the embargo’s effects would bring the following year. Consumer prices stood 348.5% above their 1913 level by year’s end, with the decade’s worst inflation still ahead.

More about inflation in 1973 →

Common amounts: 1973 dollars in 1991

Every 1973 amount converts to 1991 at the same ratio, 3.07: $1,000 becomes $3,068, and $10,000 becomes $30,676.

Amount in 1973Value in 1991
$1.00$3.07
$5.00$15.34
$10.00$30.68
$20.00$61.35
$50.00$153
$100$307
$500$1,534
$1,000$3,068
$5,000$15,338
$10,000$30,676
$100,000$306,757
$1,000,000$3,067,568

Inflation by spending category, 1973–1991

Between 1973 and 1991, medical care rose the most, up 356.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 99.2%, against 206.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1973 spending costs in 1991, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1973 →
All items (CPI-U) 6.43% $307
Medical care 8.80% $456
Energy 7.18% $349
Housing 6.75% $324
Core (all items less food & energy) 6.52% $312
Transportation 6.30% $300
Food 5.95% $283
Apparel 3.90% $199

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1973: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1973 to 1991

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 9.24% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (4.21% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1973–1991 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1973, at end
1973–1980 9.24% 85.6% $186
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $294
1990–1991 4.21% 4.2% $307

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1973

$100 from 1973 had already become $217 by 1982, on its way to $307 in 1991; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1973
1973 44.4 6.2% $100
1974 49.3 11.0% $111
1975 53.8 9.1% $121
1976 56.9 5.8% $128
1977 60.6 6.5% $136
1978 65.2 7.6% $147
1979 72.6 11.3% $164
1980 82.4 13.5% $186
1981 90.9 10.3% $205
1982 96.5 6.2% $217
1983 99.6 3.2% $224
1984 103.9 4.3% $234
1985 107.6 3.6% $242
1986 109.6 1.9% $247
1987 113.6 3.6% $256
1988 118.3 4.1% $266
1989 124 4.8% $279
1990 130.7 5.4% $294
1991 136.2 4.2% $307

The destination year: 1991

In 1991, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1973 had the buying power of $307; the year's average CPI of 136.2 is the level behind every 1991 figure on this page.

1991 opened in recession and closed in a slow, uneven recovery. The median household earned about $30,100 for the year, gas averaged $1.14 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $120,000. Inflation ran at 4.2% for the year, down from 1990’s oil-driven spike, as the Gulf War ended in February and crude oil retreated from its autumn highs. The recession itself, dated by the National Bureau of Economic Research from July 1990 to March 1991, was technically over by spring, but hiring stayed weak well into 1992, the stretch economists came to call the jobless recovery. The Federal Reserve kept cutting interest rates through the year to support growth, reversing the tightening campaign it had run through the late 1980s. In April the federal minimum wage rose to $4.25 an hour, the second step of an increase from the $3.35 rate that had held since 1981. The Postal Service had already raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 29 cents that February. It was the first full year of the decade without an oil shock driving prices, even if the job market took longer to follow.

More about inflation in 1991 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1973 to 1991: $100 is worth $307 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1973-to-1991/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1973 to 1991. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1973-to-1991/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.