U.S. inflation · 1973–1983

Value of $100 in 1973, adjusted to 1983

$100 in 1973 is worth $224 in 1983, because prices increased 124.3% over that period, an average of 8.41% a year.

$100 in 1973 has the same buying power as

$224

in 1983

$100$162$22419731976197819811983$100 · 1973$224 · 1983
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change124.3%
Average inflation rate8.41% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$224
Price difference ($100 base)$124
CPI in 197344.4
CPI in 198399.6
Inflation in 19736.22%
Inflation in 19833.21%
$100 in 1973 → 1983$224
$100 in 1983 → 1973$44.58

What happened to prices between 1973 and 1983

Between 1973 and 1983, the Consumer Price Index went from 44.4 to 99.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 124.3%, which works out to an average of 8.41% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1973 bought what $0.45 buys in 1983: the 1973 dollar lost 55.4% of its purchasing power over these 10 years.

Consumer prices rose 6.2% in 1973, nearly double 1972’s 3.2%, as Nixon’s wage and price controls were phased out through the year and pressure the controls had been holding back broke loose. The bigger shock arrived that October, when Arab oil-producing states embargoed exports to the United States and other supporters of Israel in the Yom Kippur War. Crude oil, which had traded around $3 a barrel, approached $12 by early 1974, and gas lines became a fixture outside filling stations nationwide. Earlier in the year, the Paris Peace Accords, signed that January 27, ended direct American combat in Vietnam and set a 60-day deadline for withdrawing remaining U.S. troops, even as fighting between North and South Vietnam went on. Financial markets read the year correctly as a turning point: the Dow Jones Industrial Average peaked at 1,051.70 on January 11, a level it would not reach again until 1980, before the oil shock and rising interest rates dragged it into a two-year bear market. A median household earned $10,512 in 1973, a new home sold for a median $32,500, and gas averaged 38.5 cents a gallon, still under half of what the embargo’s effects would bring the following year. Consumer prices stood 348.5% above their 1913 level by year’s end, with the decade’s worst inflation still ahead.

More about inflation in 1973 →

Common amounts: 1973 dollars in 1983

Every 1973 amount converts to 1983 at the same ratio, 2.24: $1,000 becomes $2,243, and $10,000 becomes $22,432.

Amount in 1973Value in 1983
$1.00$2.24
$5.00$11.22
$10.00$22.43
$20.00$44.86
$50.00$112
$100$224
$500$1,122
$1,000$2,243
$5,000$11,216
$10,000$22,432
$100,000$224,324
$1,000,000$2,243,243

Inflation by spending category, 1973–1983

Between 1973 and 1983, energy rose the most, up 239.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 55.1%, against 124.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1973 spending costs in 1983, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1973 →
All items (CPI-U) 8.41% $224
Energy 13.01% $340
Medical care 10.00% $259
Housing 9.22% $242
Transportation 9.20% $241
Core (all items less food & energy) 8.13% $218
Food 7.51% $206
Apparel 4.49% $155

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1973: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1973 to 1983

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 9.24% a year, and slowest in the 1980s (6.52% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1973–1983 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1973, at end
1973–1980 9.24% 85.6% $186
1980–1983 6.52% 20.9% $224

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1973

$100 from 1973 had already become $147 by 1978, on its way to $224 in 1983; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 3.2% in 1983.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1973
1973 44.4 6.2% $100
1974 49.3 11.0% $111
1975 53.8 9.1% $121
1976 56.9 5.8% $128
1977 60.6 6.5% $136
1978 65.2 7.6% $147
1979 72.6 11.3% $164
1980 82.4 13.5% $186
1981 90.9 10.3% $205
1982 96.5 6.2% $217
1983 99.6 3.2% $224

The destination year: 1983

In 1983, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1973 had the buying power of $224; the year's average CPI of 99.6 is the level behind every 1983 figure on this page.

1983 confirmed that the Volcker disinflation was not a one-year fluke. Consumer prices rose 3.2% for the year, nearly identical to 1982’s pace and a fraction of the double-digit rates of 1980 and 1981. With inflation tamed and interest rates coming down, the economy roared back from the 1981-82 recession: real GDP grew 4.6%, the strongest calendar-year growth since the 1950s, and unemployment fell from its 10.8% peak to 8.3% by December. Housing and auto sales, both starved of credit during the recession, led the rebound. In April, Congress and President Reagan enacted the Social Security Amendments of 1983, a bipartisan rescue of a system projected to run out of money within months. The law gradually raised the full retirement age from 65 to 67, began taxing benefits for higher-income retirees, and delayed that year’s cost-of-living adjustment by six months. For a program whose benefits had been indexed to the CPI since 1975, the amendments were the first major sign that inflation-proofing Social Security carried a cost Congress could not simply legislate away. By year’s end, gas averaged $1.16 a gallon and mailing a letter still cost 20 cents, prices that had barely moved since 1981, a sharp break from the constant increases of the previous decade.

More about inflation in 1983 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1973 to 1983: $100 is worth $224 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1973-to-1983/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1973 to 1983. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1973-to-1983/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.