U.S. inflation · 1972–2007

Value of $100 in 1972, adjusted to 2007

$100 in 1972 is worth $496 in 2007, because prices increased 396.0% over that period, an average of 4.68% a year.

$100 in 1972 has the same buying power as

$496

in 2007

$100$298$49619721981199019982007$100 · 1972$496 · 2007
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change396.0%
Average inflation rate4.68% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$496
Price difference ($100 base)$396
CPI in 197241.8
CPI in 2007207.342
Inflation in 19723.21%
Inflation in 20072.85%
$100 in 1972 → 2007$496
$100 in 2007 → 1972$20.16

What happened to prices between 1972 and 2007

Between 1972 and 2007, the Consumer Price Index went from 41.8 to 207.342. Cumulatively, prices increased 396.0%, which works out to an average of 4.68% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1972 bought what $0.20 buys in 2007: the 1972 dollar lost 79.8% of its purchasing power over these 35 years.

Consumer prices rose just 3.2% in 1972, the calmest year of the decade and a sharp break from the previous two years. The relief was largely engineered: Nixon’s wage and price controls, imposed as a 90-day freeze in August 1971, had settled into a series of “phases” that capped how much businesses could raise prices through the election year. Economists would later argue the controls mostly deferred inflation rather than curing it, storing up pressure that broke loose once they were lifted. Nixon spent political capital on foreign policy that year, traveling to Beijing that February in the first visit by a sitting U.S. president to the People’s Republic of China, a trip that began normalizing relations Washington had frozen since 1949. Closer to home, five men were arrested breaking into the Democratic National Committee’s offices at the Watergate complex that June 17, an event that drew little attention at the time but would eventually force Nixon from office. None of it dented his re-election bid: Nixon carried 49 states against Democrat George McGovern that November, helped by an economy that, on paper, looked more stable than it had in years. A median household earned $9,697 in 1972, a new home sold for a median $27,600, and gas held near 36 cents a gallon for a third straight year. Consumer prices stood 322.2% above their 1913 level, a lull that would not survive contact with the controls’ expiration and the oil shock still to come.

More about inflation in 1972 →

Common amounts: 1972 dollars in 2007

Every 1972 amount converts to 2007 at the same ratio, 4.96: $1,000 becomes $4,960, and $10,000 becomes $49,603.

Amount in 1972Value in 2007
$1.00$4.96
$5.00$24.80
$10.00$49.60
$20.00$99.21
$50.00$248
$100$496
$500$2,480
$1,000$4,960
$5,000$24,802
$10,000$49,603
$100,000$496,033
$1,000,000$4,960,335

Inflation by spending category, 1972–2007

Between 1972 and 2007, medical care rose the most, up 841.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 91.0%, against 396.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1972 spending costs in 2007, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1972 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.68% $496
Medical care 6.62% $941
Energy 5.98% $764
Housing 4.89% $532
Food 4.60% $482
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.58% $479
Transportation 4.48% $463
Apparel 1.87% $191

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1972: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1972 to 2007

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.85% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.69% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1972–2007 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1972, at end
1972–1980 8.85% 97.1% $197
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $313
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $412
2000–2007 2.69% 20.4% $496

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1972

$100 from 1972 had already become $313 by 1990, on its way to $496 in 2007; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1972
1972 41.8 3.2% $100
1974 49.3 11.0% $118
1976 56.9 5.8% $136
1978 65.2 7.6% $156
1980 82.4 13.5% $197
1982 96.5 6.2% $231
1984 103.9 4.3% $249
1986 109.6 1.9% $262
1988 118.3 4.1% $283
1990 130.7 5.4% $313
1992 140.3 3.0% $336
1994 148.2 2.6% $355
1996 156.9 3.0% $375
1998 163 1.6% $390
2000 172.2 3.4% $412
2002 179.9 1.6% $430
2004 188.9 2.7% $452
2006 201.6 3.2% $482
2007 207.342 2.8% $496

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2007

In 2007, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1972 had the buying power of $496; the year's average CPI of 207.342 is the level behind every 2007 figure on this page.

Inflation was 2.8% in 2007, with gasoline averaging $2.80 a gallon, but the year is better known for what began underneath prices. In August, French bank BNP Paribas froze funds tied to U.S. subprime mortgages, and credit between banks tightened. The Federal Reserve responded with a half-point cut on September 18, its first in four years, and took the policy rate from 5.25% to 4.25% by December. The economy peaked that month, by the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating, and the Great Recession followed. The median household earned about $50,200, and the median new home cost $247,900. Congress ended the decade-long freeze on the federal minimum wage in May, with the first of three steps to $5.85 in July. A first-class stamp cost 41 cents.

More about inflation in 2007 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1972 to 2007: $100 is worth $496 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-2007/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1972 to 2007. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-2007/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.