U.S. inflation · 1972–1993

Value of $100 in 1972, adjusted to 1993

$100 in 1972 is worth $346 in 1993, because prices increased 245.7% over that period, an average of 6.08% a year.

$100 in 1972 has the same buying power as

$346

in 1993

$100$223$34619721977198319881993$100 · 1972$346 · 1993
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change245.7%
Average inflation rate6.08% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$346
Price difference ($100 base)$246
CPI in 197241.8
CPI in 1993144.5
Inflation in 19723.21%
Inflation in 19932.99%
$100 in 1972 → 1993$346
$100 in 1993 → 1972$28.93

What happened to prices between 1972 and 1993

Between 1972 and 1993, the Consumer Price Index went from 41.8 to 144.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 245.7%, which works out to an average of 6.08% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1972 bought what $0.29 buys in 1993: the 1972 dollar lost 71.1% of its purchasing power over these 21 years.

Consumer prices rose just 3.2% in 1972, the calmest year of the decade and a sharp break from the previous two years. The relief was largely engineered: Nixon’s wage and price controls, imposed as a 90-day freeze in August 1971, had settled into a series of “phases” that capped how much businesses could raise prices through the election year. Economists would later argue the controls mostly deferred inflation rather than curing it, storing up pressure that broke loose once they were lifted. Nixon spent political capital on foreign policy that year, traveling to Beijing that February in the first visit by a sitting U.S. president to the People’s Republic of China, a trip that began normalizing relations Washington had frozen since 1949. Closer to home, five men were arrested breaking into the Democratic National Committee’s offices at the Watergate complex that June 17, an event that drew little attention at the time but would eventually force Nixon from office. None of it dented his re-election bid: Nixon carried 49 states against Democrat George McGovern that November, helped by an economy that, on paper, looked more stable than it had in years. A median household earned $9,697 in 1972, a new home sold for a median $27,600, and gas held near 36 cents a gallon for a third straight year. Consumer prices stood 322.2% above their 1913 level, a lull that would not survive contact with the controls’ expiration and the oil shock still to come.

More about inflation in 1972 →

Common amounts: 1972 dollars in 1993

Every 1972 amount converts to 1993 at the same ratio, 3.46: $1,000 becomes $3,457, and $10,000 becomes $34,569.

Amount in 1972Value in 1993
$1.00$3.46
$5.00$17.28
$10.00$34.57
$20.00$69.14
$50.00$173
$100$346
$500$1,728
$1,000$3,457
$5,000$17,285
$10,000$34,569
$100,000$345,694
$1,000,000$3,456,938

Inflation by spending category, 1972–1993

Between 1972 and 1993, medical care rose the most, up 439.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 114.6%, against 245.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1972 spending costs in 1993, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1972 →
All items (CPI-U) 6.08% $346
Medical care 8.36% $540
Energy 6.60% $383
Housing 6.27% $358
Core (all items less food & energy) 6.09% $346
Food 5.92% $335
Transportation 5.80% $327
Apparel 3.70% $215

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1972: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1972 to 1993

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 8.85% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.40% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1972–1993 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1972, at end
1972–1980 8.85% 97.1% $197
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $313
1990–1993 3.40% 10.6% $346

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1972

$100 from 1972 had already become $231 by 1982, on its way to $346 in 1993; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1972
1972 41.8 3.2% $100
1973 44.4 6.2% $106
1974 49.3 11.0% $118
1975 53.8 9.1% $129
1976 56.9 5.8% $136
1977 60.6 6.5% $145
1978 65.2 7.6% $156
1979 72.6 11.3% $174
1980 82.4 13.5% $197
1981 90.9 10.3% $217
1982 96.5 6.2% $231
1983 99.6 3.2% $238
1984 103.9 4.3% $249
1985 107.6 3.6% $257
1986 109.6 1.9% $262
1987 113.6 3.6% $272
1988 118.3 4.1% $283
1989 124 4.8% $297
1990 130.7 5.4% $313
1991 136.2 4.2% $326
1992 140.3 3.0% $336
1993 144.5 3.0% $346

The destination year: 1993

In 1993, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1972 had the buying power of $346; the year's average CPI of 144.5 is the level behind every 1993 figure on this page.

By 1993, the median household earned about $31,200, gas averaged $1.11 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $126,500. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, holding close to where it had settled the year before as the recovery slowly gathered strength. Washington spent much of the year on two pieces of unfinished business from the recession: a deficit-reduction package, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, that raised the top income tax rate to 39.6% to start narrowing a budget gap left over from the 1980s, and a trade deal, the North American Free Trade Agreement, that President Clinton signed into law in December after a contentious fight in Congress. NAFTA phased out most tariffs between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada and took effect the following January. The year’s other defining event had nothing to do with the economy: in February, a bomb exploded in the World Trade Center’s parking garage, killing six people and injuring more than a thousand. By year’s end, the pieces of the decade’s later economic story, freer trade, a shrinking deficit, and inflation holding near 3%, were already in place.

More about inflation in 1993 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1972 to 1993: $100 is worth $346 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-1993/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1972 to 1993. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1972-to-1993/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.