U.S. inflation · 1969–1981

Value of $100 in 1969, adjusted to 1981

$100 in 1969 is worth $248 in 1981, because prices increased 147.7% over that period, an average of 7.85% a year.

$100 in 1969 has the same buying power as

$248

in 1981

$100$174$24819691972197519781981$100 · 1969$248 · 1981
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change147.7%
Average inflation rate7.85% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$248
Price difference ($100 base)$148
CPI in 196936.7
CPI in 198190.9
Inflation in 19695.46%
Inflation in 198110.32%
$100 in 1969 → 1981$248
$100 in 1981 → 1969$40.37

What happened to prices between 1969 and 1981

Between 1969 and 1981, the Consumer Price Index went from 36.7 to 90.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 147.7%, which works out to an average of 7.85% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1969 bought what $0.40 buys in 1981: the 1969 dollar lost 59.6% of its purchasing power over these 12 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.5% in 1969, up from 1968’s 4.2% and the fastest pace since the Korean War era, as years of Vietnam War spending, a labor market with unemployment under 4%, and expansionary fiscal policy finally showed up fully in prices. Richard Nixon was inaugurated that January 20, pledging to curb rising prices without wage and price controls, a position he would reverse within two years. The decade’s most triumphant moment came that July 20, when Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin walked on the Moon while Michael Collins orbited above, fulfilling the goal Kennedy had set in 1961 of landing a man on the lunar surface before the decade’s end. Culture and protest both reached new extremes that year: an estimated 400,000 people gathered on a dairy farm in Bethel, New York, for the Woodstock music festival that August, and a police raid on the Stonewall Inn in New York’s Greenwich Village that June touched off days of resistance now credited with launching the modern gay rights movement. Consumer prices finished the decade 270.7% above their 1913 level, up 24.0% from where they stood in 1960. The 1960s had opened with inflation near 1% a year and closed with prices rising faster than at any point since Korea, setting up the Great Inflation that would define the 1970s. First-class postage held at 6 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.60 an hour.

More about inflation in 1969 →

Common amounts: 1969 dollars in 1981

Every 1969 amount converts to 1981 at the same ratio, 2.48: $1,000 becomes $2,477, and $10,000 becomes $24,768.

Amount in 1969Value in 1981
$1.00$2.48
$5.00$12.38
$10.00$24.77
$20.00$49.54
$50.00$124
$100$248
$500$1,238
$1,000$2,477
$5,000$12,384
$10,000$24,768
$100,000$247,684
$1,000,000$2,476,839

Inflation by spending category, 1969–1981

Between 1969 and 1981, energy rose the most, up 294.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 67.8%, against 147.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1969 spending costs in 1981, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1969 →
All items (CPI-U) 7.85% $248
Energy 12.10% $394
Housing 8.49% $266
Transportation 8.33% $261
Medical care 8.28% $260
Food 8.02% $252
Core (all items less food & energy) 7.28% $232
Apparel 4.41% $168

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1969: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1969 to 1981

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 10.32% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (5.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1969–1981 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1969, at end
1969–1970 5.72% 5.7% $106
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $225
1980–1981 10.32% 10.3% $248

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1969

$100 from 1969 had already become $147 by 1975, on its way to $248 in 1981; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 3.2% in 1972.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1969
1969 36.7 5.5% $100
1970 38.8 5.7% $106
1971 40.5 4.4% $110
1972 41.8 3.2% $114
1973 44.4 6.2% $121
1974 49.3 11.0% $134
1975 53.8 9.1% $147
1976 56.9 5.8% $155
1977 60.6 6.5% $165
1978 65.2 7.6% $178
1979 72.6 11.3% $198
1980 82.4 13.5% $225
1981 90.9 10.3% $248

The destination year: 1981

In 1981, prices rose 10.3% and $100 from 1969 had the buying power of $248; the year's average CPI of 90.9 is the level behind every 1981 figure on this page.

1981 was the year the inflation fever finally broke, at an extraordinary price. Consumer prices rose 10.3%, the second year of back-to-back double-digit inflation and the last time the U.S. would see one. To end it, Paul Volcker’s Federal Reserve drove its policy rate above 19% and let borrowing costs go where they may: a 30-year mortgage cost more than 18% by autumn, car loans and business credit froze, and homebuilders mailed the Fed two-by-fours in protest. The squeeze tipped the economy into recession in July, the deep 1981–82 downturn that would push unemployment past 10%. But it worked. Inflation fell by nearly half within a year and to under 4% by 1983, the disinflation that defined the following two decades. Even the price of mailing a letter told the year’s story: postage went up twice in eight months.

More about inflation in 1981 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1969 to 1981: $100 is worth $248 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1969-to-1981/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1969 to 1981. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1969-to-1981/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.