U.S. inflation · 1968–1982

Value of $100 in 1968, adjusted to 1982

$100 in 1968 is worth $277 in 1982, because prices increased 177.3% over that period, an average of 7.56% a year.

$100 in 1968 has the same buying power as

$277

in 1982

$100$189$27719681972197519791982$100 · 1968$277 · 1982
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change177.3%
Average inflation rate7.56% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$277
Price difference ($100 base)$177
CPI in 196834.8
CPI in 198296.5
Inflation in 19684.19%
Inflation in 19826.16%
$100 in 1968 → 1982$277
$100 in 1982 → 1968$36.06

What happened to prices between 1968 and 1982

Between 1968 and 1982, the Consumer Price Index went from 34.8 to 96.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 177.3%, which works out to an average of 7.56% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1968 bought what $0.36 buys in 1982: the 1968 dollar lost 63.9% of its purchasing power over these 14 years.

Consumer prices rose 4.2% in 1968, up sharply from 1967’s 3.1% and the fastest pace in 17 years, as Vietnam War spending and a tight labor market pushed inflation higher despite the Federal Reserve’s earlier tightening. The year was marked by political violence: Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on a motel balcony in Memphis on April 4, touching off rioting in more than 100 cities, and Robert F. Kennedy was shot in Los Angeles on June 5, moments after winning California’s Democratic presidential primary, and died the next day. Washington tried to answer the inflation problem directly that June 28, when Congress passed a 10% income tax surcharge, the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act, temporarily raising taxes and cutting spending to cool an economy overheated by war and Great Society outlays; prices kept accelerating anyway. The cost of living rose in smaller, more visible ways too: first-class postage climbed to 6 cents that January 7, and the minimum wage rose to $1.60 an hour that February 1, the final step of the increase Congress had set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1968 251.5% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1968 →

Common amounts: 1968 dollars in 1982

Every 1968 amount converts to 1982 at the same ratio, 2.77: $1,000 becomes $2,773, and $10,000 becomes $27,730.

Amount in 1968Value in 1982
$1.00$2.77
$5.00$13.86
$10.00$27.73
$20.00$55.46
$50.00$139
$100$277
$500$1,386
$1,000$2,773
$5,000$13,865
$10,000$27,730
$100,000$277,299
$1,000,000$2,772,989

Inflation by spending category, 1968–1982

Between 1968 and 1982, energy rose the most, up 309.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 82.1%, against 177.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1968 spending costs in 1982, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1968 →
All items (CPI-U) 7.56% $277
Energy 10.60% $410
Medical care 8.40% $309
Housing 8.24% $303
Transportation 7.71% $283
Food 7.52% $276
Core (all items less food & energy) 7.18% $264
Apparel 4.38% $182

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1968: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1968 to 1982

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 8.22% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (5.59% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1968–1982 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1968, at end
1968–1970 5.59% 11.5% $111
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $237
1980–1982 8.22% 17.1% $277

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1968

$100 from 1968 had already become $155 by 1975, on its way to $277 in 1982; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 3.2% in 1972.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1968
1968 34.8 4.2% $100
1969 36.7 5.5% $105
1970 38.8 5.7% $111
1971 40.5 4.4% $116
1972 41.8 3.2% $120
1973 44.4 6.2% $128
1974 49.3 11.0% $142
1975 53.8 9.1% $155
1976 56.9 5.8% $164
1977 60.6 6.5% $174
1978 65.2 7.6% $187
1979 72.6 11.3% $209
1980 82.4 13.5% $237
1981 90.9 10.3% $261
1982 96.5 6.2% $277

The destination year: 1982

In 1982, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1968 had the buying power of $277; the year's average CPI of 96.5 is the level behind every 1982 figure on this page.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1968 to 1982: $100 is worth $277 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1968-to-1982/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1968 to 1982. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1968-to-1982/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.