U.S. inflation · 1967–2010

Value of $100 in 1967, adjusted to 2010

$100 in 1967 is worth $653 in 2010, because prices increased 552.9% over that period, an average of 4.46% a year.

$100 in 1967 has the same buying power as

$653

in 2010

$100$376$65319671978198919992010$100 · 1967$653 · 2010
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change552.9%
Average inflation rate4.46% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$653
Price difference ($100 base)$553
CPI in 196733.4
CPI in 2010218.056
Inflation in 19673.09%
Inflation in 20101.64%
$100 in 1967 → 2010$653
$100 in 2010 → 1967$15.32

What happened to prices between 1967 and 2010

Between 1967 and 2010, the Consumer Price Index went from 33.4 to 218.056. Cumulatively, prices increased 552.9%, which works out to an average of 4.46% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1967 bought what $0.15 buys in 2010: the 1967 dollar lost 84.7% of its purchasing power over these 43 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1967, up from 1966’s 2.9% as Vietnam War spending kept climbing alongside expanding Great Society programs, a combination of rising military and domestic outlays that economists later blamed for entrenching inflation through the rest of the decade. The minimum wage rose that February 1, to $1.40 an hour, the first step of a phased increase Congress had set the year before. Urban unrest reached a peak that July, when days of rioting left 26 dead in Newark and 43 dead in Detroit, the deadliest of that summer’s roughly 160 disturbances; Johnson responded by forming the Kerner Commission to study the causes of the unrest. The Supreme Court gained its first Black justice that year too: the Senate confirmed Thurgood Marshall on August 30, and he was sworn in that October after serving as U.S. Solicitor General and, before that, as the lead attorney in Brown v. Board of Education. Consumer prices finished 1967 237.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents.

More about inflation in 1967 →

Common amounts: 1967 dollars in 2010

Every 1967 amount converts to 2010 at the same ratio, 6.53: $1,000 becomes $6,529, and $10,000 becomes $65,286.

Amount in 1967Value in 2010
$1.00$6.53
$5.00$32.64
$10.00$65.29
$20.00$131
$50.00$326
$100$653
$500$3,264
$1,000$6,529
$5,000$32,643
$10,000$65,286
$100,000$652,862
$1,000,000$6,528,623

Inflation by spending category, 1967–2010

Between 1967 and 2010, medical care rose the most, up 1277.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 134.3%, against 552.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1967 spending costs in 2010, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1967 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.46% $653
Medical care 6.29% $1,377
Energy 5.21% $888
Housing 4.64% $702
Food 4.43% $644
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.40% $638
Transportation 4.18% $581
Apparel 2.00% $234

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1967: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1967 to 2010

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.39% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1967–2010 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1967, at end
1967–1970 5.12% 16.2% $116
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $247
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $391
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $516
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $653

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1967

$100 from 1967 had already become $371 by 1989, on its way to $653 in 2010; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1967
1967 33.4 3.1% $100
1969 36.7 5.5% $110
1971 40.5 4.4% $121
1973 44.4 6.2% $133
1975 53.8 9.1% $161
1977 60.6 6.5% $181
1979 72.6 11.3% $217
1981 90.9 10.3% $272
1983 99.6 3.2% $298
1985 107.6 3.6% $322
1987 113.6 3.6% $340
1989 124 4.8% $371
1991 136.2 4.2% $408
1993 144.5 3.0% $433
1995 152.4 2.8% $456
1997 160.5 2.3% $481
1999 166.6 2.2% $499
2001 177.1 2.8% $530
2003 184 2.3% $551
2005 195.3 3.4% $585
2007 207.342 2.8% $621
2009 214.537 -0.4% $642
2010 218.056 1.6% $653

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2010

In 2010, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1967 had the buying power of $653; the year's average CPI of 218.056 is the level behind every 2010 figure on this page.

2010 was a year of recovery without much price pressure. The CPI rose 1.6%, a return to growth after 2009’s deflation, with gasoline averaging $2.78 a gallon as energy prices climbed back from their recession lows. Housing costs barely moved: millions of foreclosed and vacant homes kept rents soft, and the median new home sold for about $221,800. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, the level set in July 2009, and a first-class stamp cost 44 cents.

The Federal Reserve was more worried about too little inflation than too much. Its policy rate sat at 0–0.25%, and in November it announced a further $600 billion of Treasury purchases to hold down long-term borrowing costs. Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Act in July to tighten financial regulation, while a 110 billion euro rescue of Greece in May showed that the crisis had moved from American mortgages to European government debt. For anyone comparing dollars across the decade, 2010 is a useful baseline: prices were still close to their 2008 levels, and the years ahead brought a slow, steady climb.

More about inflation in 2010 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1967 to 2010: $100 is worth $653 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-2010/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1967 to 2010. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-2010/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.