U.S. inflation · 1967–1998

Value of $100 in 1967, adjusted to 1998

$100 in 1967 is worth $488 in 1998, because prices increased 388.0% over that period, an average of 5.25% a year.

$100 in 1967 has the same buying power as

$488

in 1998

$100$294$48819671975198319901998$100 · 1967$488 · 1998
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change388.0%
Average inflation rate5.25% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$488
Price difference ($100 base)$388
CPI in 196733.4
CPI in 1998163
Inflation in 19673.09%
Inflation in 19981.56%
$100 in 1967 → 1998$488
$100 in 1998 → 1967$20.49

What happened to prices between 1967 and 1998

Between 1967 and 1998, the Consumer Price Index went from 33.4 to 163. Cumulatively, prices increased 388.0%, which works out to an average of 5.25% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1967 bought what $0.20 buys in 1998: the 1967 dollar lost 79.5% of its purchasing power over these 31 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1967, up from 1966’s 2.9% as Vietnam War spending kept climbing alongside expanding Great Society programs, a combination of rising military and domestic outlays that economists later blamed for entrenching inflation through the rest of the decade. The minimum wage rose that February 1, to $1.40 an hour, the first step of a phased increase Congress had set the year before. Urban unrest reached a peak that July, when days of rioting left 26 dead in Newark and 43 dead in Detroit, the deadliest of that summer’s roughly 160 disturbances; Johnson responded by forming the Kerner Commission to study the causes of the unrest. The Supreme Court gained its first Black justice that year too: the Senate confirmed Thurgood Marshall on August 30, and he was sworn in that October after serving as U.S. Solicitor General and, before that, as the lead attorney in Brown v. Board of Education. Consumer prices finished 1967 237.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents.

More about inflation in 1967 →

Common amounts: 1967 dollars in 1998

Every 1967 amount converts to 1998 at the same ratio, 4.88: $1,000 becomes $4,880, and $10,000 becomes $48,802.

Amount in 1967Value in 1998
$1.00$4.88
$5.00$24.40
$10.00$48.80
$20.00$97.60
$50.00$244
$100$488
$500$2,440
$1,000$4,880
$5,000$24,401
$10,000$48,802
$100,000$488,024
$1,000,000$4,880,240

Inflation by spending category, 1967–1998

Between 1967 and 1998, medical care rose the most, up 758.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 160.8%, against 388.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1967 spending costs in 1998, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1967 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.25% $488
Medical care 7.18% $859
Housing 5.47% $521
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.33% $500
Food 5.13% $471
Energy 4.84% $432
Transportation 4.78% $425
Apparel 3.14% $261

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1967: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1967 to 1998

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1967–1998 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1967, at end
1967–1970 5.12% 16.2% $116
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $247
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $391
1990–1998 2.80% 24.7% $488

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1967

$100 from 1967 had already become $298 by 1983, on its way to $488 in 1998; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1967
1967 33.4 3.1% $100
1969 36.7 5.5% $110
1971 40.5 4.4% $121
1973 44.4 6.2% $133
1975 53.8 9.1% $161
1977 60.6 6.5% $181
1979 72.6 11.3% $217
1981 90.9 10.3% $272
1983 99.6 3.2% $298
1985 107.6 3.6% $322
1987 113.6 3.6% $340
1989 124 4.8% $371
1991 136.2 4.2% $408
1993 144.5 3.0% $433
1995 152.4 2.8% $456
1997 160.5 2.3% $481
1998 163 1.6% $488

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1998

In 1998, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1967 had the buying power of $488; the year's average CPI of 163 is the level behind every 1998 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $38,900 in 1998, gas averaged just $1.06 a gallon, its cheapest of the decade, and a new home cost roughly $152,500. Inflation ran at 1.6% for the year, the lowest of the 1990s, as a glut of crude oil, worsened by weak demand from Asia’s slowdown, pushed prices below $11 a barrel by December and pulled pump prices down with them. The calm at home came alongside real turmoil abroad: in August, Russia devalued the ruble and defaulted on its domestic debt, rattling markets already unsettled by the Asian financial crisis, and in September the hedge fund Long-Term Capital Management collapsed after its highly leveraged bets went bad, prompting the Federal Reserve to organize a private-sector bailout by more than a dozen banks to prevent a disorderly unwinding of its roughly $100 billion in positions. The Fed also cut interest rates three times that fall, in September, October, and November, an insurance policy against the global financial turmoil spreading to the U.S. economy. Cheap oil and a well-timed set of rate cuts left 1998 as a year the U.S. economy absorbed two foreign financial crises without much of a dent at home.

More about inflation in 1998 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1967 to 1998: $100 is worth $488 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1998/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1967 to 1998. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1998/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.