U.S. inflation · 1964–1975

Value of $100 in 1964, adjusted to 1975

$100 in 1964 is worth $174 in 1975, because prices increased 73.5% over that period, an average of 5.14% a year.

$100 in 1964 has the same buying power as

$174

in 1975

$100$137$17419641967197019721975$100 · 1964$174 · 1975
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change73.5%
Average inflation rate5.14% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$174
Price difference ($100 base)$73.55
CPI in 196431
CPI in 197553.8
Inflation in 19641.31%
Inflation in 19759.13%
$100 in 1964 → 1975$174
$100 in 1975 → 1964$57.62

What happened to prices between 1964 and 1975

Between 1964 and 1975, the Consumer Price Index went from 31 to 53.8. Cumulatively, prices increased 73.5%, which works out to an average of 5.14% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1964 bought what $0.58 buys in 1975: the 1964 dollar lost 42.4% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1964, matching 1963’s pace even as a large federal tax cut took effect that year. The Revenue Act of 1964, signed February 26, lowered individual and corporate tax rates significantly, the cut Kennedy had proposed the year before his death and Johnson pushed through Congress as a Keynesian bet that lower taxes would spur enough growth without stoking prices. Congress reshaped civil rights law that July 2, when the Civil Rights Act of 1964 outlawed discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, and national origin in employment and public accommodations, the most sweeping civil rights legislation since Reconstruction. Vietnam policy shifted that August, when Congress passed the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution after reported attacks on U.S. Navy destroyers, authorizing Johnson to use military force in Vietnam without a formal declaration of war. American pop culture changed that February too: the Beatles landed at New York’s Kennedy Airport and played the Ed Sullivan Show two days later for an estimated 73 million viewers, igniting the “British Invasion.” Consumer prices finished 1964 213.1% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour.

More about inflation in 1964 →

Common amounts: 1964 dollars in 1975

Every 1964 amount converts to 1975 at the same ratio, 1.74: $1,000 becomes $1,735, and $10,000 becomes $17,355.

Amount in 1964Value in 1975
$1.00$1.74
$5.00$8.68
$10.00$17.35
$20.00$34.71
$50.00$86.77
$100$174
$500$868
$1,000$1,735
$5,000$8,677
$10,000$17,355
$100,000$173,548
$1,000,000$1,735,484

Inflation by spending category, 1964–1975

Between 1964 and 1975, medical care rose the most, up 93.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 53.3%, against 73.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1964 spending costs in 1975, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1964 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.14% $174
Medical care 6.16% $193
Food 6.00% $190
Energy 5.86% $187
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.77% $167
Transportation 4.34% $160
Apparel 3.96% $153

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1964: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1964 to 1975

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.76% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (3.81% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1964–1975 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1964, at end
1964–1970 3.81% 25.2% $125
1970–1975 6.76% 38.7% $174

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1964

$100 from 1964 had already become $118 by 1969, on its way to $174 in 1975; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 11.0% in 1974, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1965.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1964
1964 31 1.3% $100
1965 31.5 1.6% $102
1966 32.4 2.9% $105
1967 33.4 3.1% $108
1968 34.8 4.2% $112
1969 36.7 5.5% $118
1970 38.8 5.7% $125
1971 40.5 4.4% $131
1972 41.8 3.2% $135
1973 44.4 6.2% $143
1974 49.3 11.0% $159
1975 53.8 9.1% $174

The destination year: 1975

In 1975, prices rose 9.1% and $100 from 1964 had the buying power of $174; the year's average CPI of 53.8 is the level behind every 1975 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 9.1% in 1975, easing slightly from 1974’s 11.0% but still running far above anything the country had experienced before the decade began. The recession that started in November 1973, the deepest since the Great Depression, bottomed out that March, yet unemployment kept climbing through the year and touched 9%, a combination of high inflation and high joblessness that had no precedent in the postwar data. Vietnam ended that April 30, when North Vietnamese forces captured Saigon and the last Americans were evacuated by helicopter from the U.S. embassy roof. Fiscal strain hit closer to home too: New York City, facing bankruptcy after years of borrowing to paper over budget gaps, asked Washington for help that October. President Ford’s initial refusal produced the Daily News headline “Ford to City: Drop Dead,” though he ultimately signed a federal loan package that December. Amid the gloom, Bill Gates and Paul Allen founded Microsoft that April in Albuquerque, New Mexico, to sell a version of the BASIC programming language for the Altair 8800, one of the first personal computers sold to hobbyists. A median household earned $11,800 in 1975, a new home sold for a median $39,300, and first-class postage held at 10 cents, unchanged since 1974’s increase. Consumer prices stood 443.4% above their 1913 level, with the decade barely past its midpoint.

More about inflation in 1975 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1964 to 1975: $100 is worth $174 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1964-to-1975/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1964 to 1975. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1964-to-1975/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.