U.S. inflation · 1964–1974

Value of $100 in 1964, adjusted to 1974

$100 in 1964 is worth $159 in 1974, because prices increased 59.0% over that period, an average of 4.75% a year.

$100 in 1964 has the same buying power as

$159

in 1974

$100$130$15919641967196919721974$100 · 1964$159 · 1974
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change59.0%
Average inflation rate4.75% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$159
Price difference ($100 base)$59.03
CPI in 196431
CPI in 197449.3
Inflation in 19641.31%
Inflation in 197411.04%
$100 in 1964 → 1974$159
$100 in 1974 → 1964$62.88

What happened to prices between 1964 and 1974

Between 1964 and 1974, the Consumer Price Index went from 31 to 49.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 59.0%, which works out to an average of 4.75% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1964 bought what $0.63 buys in 1974: the 1964 dollar lost 37.1% of its purchasing power over these 10 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1964, matching 1963’s pace even as a large federal tax cut took effect that year. The Revenue Act of 1964, signed February 26, lowered individual and corporate tax rates significantly, the cut Kennedy had proposed the year before his death and Johnson pushed through Congress as a Keynesian bet that lower taxes would spur enough growth without stoking prices. Congress reshaped civil rights law that July 2, when the Civil Rights Act of 1964 outlawed discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, and national origin in employment and public accommodations, the most sweeping civil rights legislation since Reconstruction. Vietnam policy shifted that August, when Congress passed the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution after reported attacks on U.S. Navy destroyers, authorizing Johnson to use military force in Vietnam without a formal declaration of war. American pop culture changed that February too: the Beatles landed at New York’s Kennedy Airport and played the Ed Sullivan Show two days later for an estimated 73 million viewers, igniting the “British Invasion.” Consumer prices finished 1964 213.1% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour.

More about inflation in 1964 →

Common amounts: 1964 dollars in 1974

Every 1964 amount converts to 1974 at the same ratio, 1.59: $1,000 becomes $1,590, and $10,000 becomes $15,903.

Amount in 1964Value in 1974
$1.00$1.59
$5.00$7.95
$10.00$15.90
$20.00$31.81
$50.00$79.52
$100$159
$500$795
$1,000$1,590
$5,000$7,952
$10,000$15,903
$100,000$159,032
$1,000,000$1,590,323

Inflation by spending category, 1964–1974

Between 1964 and 1974, food rose the most, up 74.9%, while transportation rose the least, up 45.9%, against 59.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1964 spending costs in 1974, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1964 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.75% $159
Food 5.75% $175
Medical care 5.59% $172
Energy 5.41% $169
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.34% $153
Apparel 3.91% $147
Transportation 3.85% $146

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1964: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1964 to 1974

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.17% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (3.81% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1964–1974 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1964, at end
1964–1970 3.81% 25.2% $125
1970–1974 6.17% 27.1% $159

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1964

$100 from 1964 had already become $118 by 1969, on its way to $159 in 1974; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 11.0% in 1974, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1965.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1964
1964 31 1.3% $100
1965 31.5 1.6% $102
1966 32.4 2.9% $105
1967 33.4 3.1% $108
1968 34.8 4.2% $112
1969 36.7 5.5% $118
1970 38.8 5.7% $125
1971 40.5 4.4% $131
1972 41.8 3.2% $135
1973 44.4 6.2% $143
1974 49.3 11.0% $159

The destination year: 1974

In 1974, prices rose 11.0% and $100 from 1964 had the buying power of $159; the year's average CPI of 49.3 is the level behind every 1974 figure on this page.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1964 to 1974: $100 is worth $159 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1964-to-1974/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1964 to 1974. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1964-to-1974/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.