U.S. inflation · 1963–1986

Value of $100 in 1963, adjusted to 1986

$100 in 1963 is worth $358 in 1986, because prices increased 258.2% over that period, an average of 5.70% a year.

$100 in 1963 has the same buying power as

$358

in 1986

$100$229$35819631969197519801986$100 · 1963$358 · 1986
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change258.2%
Average inflation rate5.70% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$358
Price difference ($100 base)$258
CPI in 196330.6
CPI in 1986109.6
Inflation in 19631.32%
Inflation in 19861.86%
$100 in 1963 → 1986$358
$100 in 1986 → 1963$27.92

What happened to prices between 1963 and 1986

Between 1963 and 1986, the Consumer Price Index went from 30.6 to 109.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 258.2%, which works out to an average of 5.70% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1963 bought what $0.28 buys in 1986: the 1963 dollar lost 72.1% of its purchasing power over these 23 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1963, up slightly from 1962’s 1.0% as the expansion entered its third year with inflation still low, conditions that gave Kennedy room to push the large tax cut he had proposed to Congress. The cost of a first-class stamp rose that January 7, to 5 cents from 4 cents, the first postal rate change since 1958. That August 28, Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech from the steps of the Lincoln Memorial to a quarter million people gathered for the March on Washington, building pressure on Congress to pass the civil rights bill Kennedy had proposed that June. The year ended in tragedy: Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade through Dallas on November 22, and Lyndon B. Johnson was sworn in aboard Air Force One that same afternoon. Johnson would spend the following year pushing Kennedy’s stalled tax and civil rights agenda through Congress. The minimum wage rose again that September, to $1.25 an hour, the second step of the phased increase set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1963 209.1% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1963 →

Common amounts: 1963 dollars in 1986

Every 1963 amount converts to 1986 at the same ratio, 3.58: $1,000 becomes $3,582, and $10,000 becomes $35,817.

Amount in 1963Value in 1986
$1.00$3.58
$5.00$17.91
$10.00$35.82
$20.00$71.63
$50.00$179
$100$358
$500$1,791
$1,000$3,582
$5,000$17,908
$10,000$35,817
$100,000$358,170
$1,000,000$3,581,699

Inflation by spending category, 1963–1986

Between 1963 and 1986, medical care rose the most, up 406.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 125.8%, against 258.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1963 spending costs in 1986, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1963 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.70% $358
Medical care 7.31% $506
Energy 6.10% $390
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.69% $357
Food 5.60% $350
Transportation 5.34% $331
Apparel 3.60% $226

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1963: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1963 to 1986

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (3.45% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1963–1986 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1963, at end
1963–1970 3.45% 26.8% $127
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $269
1980–1986 4.87% 33.0% $358

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1963

$100 from 1963 had already become $161 by 1974, on its way to $358 in 1986; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.3% in 1964.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1963
1963 30.6 1.3% $100
1964 31 1.3% $101
1965 31.5 1.6% $103
1966 32.4 2.9% $106
1967 33.4 3.1% $109
1968 34.8 4.2% $114
1969 36.7 5.5% $120
1970 38.8 5.7% $127
1971 40.5 4.4% $132
1972 41.8 3.2% $137
1973 44.4 6.2% $145
1974 49.3 11.0% $161
1975 53.8 9.1% $176
1976 56.9 5.8% $186
1977 60.6 6.5% $198
1978 65.2 7.6% $213
1979 72.6 11.3% $237
1980 82.4 13.5% $269
1981 90.9 10.3% $297
1982 96.5 6.2% $315
1983 99.6 3.2% $325
1984 103.9 4.3% $340
1985 107.6 3.6% $352
1986 109.6 1.9% $358

The destination year: 1986

In 1986, prices rose 1.9% and $100 from 1963 had the buying power of $358; the year's average CPI of 109.6 is the level behind every 1986 figure on this page.

1986 delivered the decade’s biggest one-year drop in inflation, and it came almost entirely from a single source: oil. Saudi Arabia abandoned its policy of restraining output to prop up prices, and world crude collapsed from about $27 a barrel to under $10 by midyear. Gasoline, which had averaged $1.12 a gallon in 1985, fell to 86 cents. With energy costs plunging, headline CPI inflation for the year came in at just 1.9%, the lowest annual rate since 1965 and a striking bookend to 1980’s 13.5% peak. The relief was uneven: prices for most goods and services outside energy kept rising at a moderate pace, so households that didn’t drive much or heat with oil felt less of the difference. In October, Congress passed the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a bipartisan overhaul that cut the top individual income tax rate from 50% to 28% while closing many deductions and shelters, the broadest rewrite of the federal tax code since World War II. Between cheap gas and falling interest rates, 1986 read like proof that the inflationary 1970s were a closed chapter, six years after the U.S. economy had felt anything but calm.

More about inflation in 1986 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1963 to 1986: $100 is worth $358 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-1986/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1963 to 1986. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-1986/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.