U.S. inflation · 1963–1974

Value of $100 in 1963, adjusted to 1974

$100 in 1963 is worth $161 in 1974, because prices increased 61.1% over that period, an average of 4.43% a year.

$100 in 1963 has the same buying power as

$161

in 1974

$100$131$16119631966196919711974$100 · 1963$161 · 1974
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change61.1%
Average inflation rate4.43% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$161
Price difference ($100 base)$61.11
CPI in 196330.6
CPI in 197449.3
Inflation in 19631.32%
Inflation in 197411.04%
$100 in 1963 → 1974$161
$100 in 1974 → 1963$62.07

What happened to prices between 1963 and 1974

Between 1963 and 1974, the Consumer Price Index went from 30.6 to 49.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 61.1%, which works out to an average of 4.43% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1963 bought what $0.62 buys in 1974: the 1963 dollar lost 37.9% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1963, up slightly from 1962’s 1.0% as the expansion entered its third year with inflation still low, conditions that gave Kennedy room to push the large tax cut he had proposed to Congress. The cost of a first-class stamp rose that January 7, to 5 cents from 4 cents, the first postal rate change since 1958. That August 28, Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech from the steps of the Lincoln Memorial to a quarter million people gathered for the March on Washington, building pressure on Congress to pass the civil rights bill Kennedy had proposed that June. The year ended in tragedy: Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade through Dallas on November 22, and Lyndon B. Johnson was sworn in aboard Air Force One that same afternoon. Johnson would spend the following year pushing Kennedy’s stalled tax and civil rights agenda through Congress. The minimum wage rose again that September, to $1.25 an hour, the second step of the phased increase set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1963 209.1% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1963 →

Common amounts: 1963 dollars in 1974

Every 1963 amount converts to 1974 at the same ratio, 1.61: $1,000 becomes $1,611, and $10,000 becomes $16,111.

Amount in 1963Value in 1974
$1.00$1.61
$5.00$8.06
$10.00$16.11
$20.00$32.22
$50.00$80.56
$100$161
$500$806
$1,000$1,611
$5,000$8,056
$10,000$16,111
$100,000$161,111
$1,000,000$1,611,111

Inflation by spending category, 1963–1974

Between 1963 and 1974, food rose the most, up 77.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 48.0%, against 61.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1963 spending costs in 1974, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1963 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.43% $161
Food 5.34% $177
Medical care 5.27% $176
Energy 4.86% $169
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.09% $155
Transportation 3.64% $148
Apparel 3.63% $148

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1963: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1963 to 1974

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.17% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (3.45% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1963–1974 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1963, at end
1963–1970 3.45% 26.8% $127
1970–1974 6.17% 27.1% $161

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1963

$100 from 1963 had already become $114 by 1968, on its way to $161 in 1974; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 11.0% in 1974, and the smallest rise was 1.3% in 1964.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1963
1963 30.6 1.3% $100
1964 31 1.3% $101
1965 31.5 1.6% $103
1966 32.4 2.9% $106
1967 33.4 3.1% $109
1968 34.8 4.2% $114
1969 36.7 5.5% $120
1970 38.8 5.7% $127
1971 40.5 4.4% $132
1972 41.8 3.2% $137
1973 44.4 6.2% $145
1974 49.3 11.0% $161

The destination year: 1974

In 1974, prices rose 11.0% and $100 from 1963 had the buying power of $161; the year's average CPI of 49.3 is the level behind every 1974 figure on this page.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1963 to 1974: $100 is worth $161 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-1974/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1963 to 1974. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1963-to-1974/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.