U.S. inflation · 1961–1988

Value of $100 in 1961, adjusted to 1988

$100 in 1961 is worth $396 in 1988, because prices increased 295.7% over that period, an average of 5.23% a year.

$100 in 1961 has the same buying power as

$396

in 1988

$100$248$39619611968197519811988$100 · 1961$396 · 1988
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change295.7%
Average inflation rate5.23% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$396
Price difference ($100 base)$296
CPI in 196129.9
CPI in 1988118.3
Inflation in 19611.01%
Inflation in 19884.14%
$100 in 1961 → 1988$396
$100 in 1988 → 1961$25.27

What happened to prices between 1961 and 1988

Between 1961 and 1988, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.9 to 118.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 295.7%, which works out to an average of 5.23% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1961 bought what $0.25 buys in 1988: the 1961 dollar lost 74.7% of its purchasing power over these 27 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1961, down from 1960’s 1.7% as the economy climbed out of recession, a recovery the National Bureau of Economic Research dates to that February. Politically, the year opened with a changing of the guard: outgoing president Dwight Eisenhower’s farewell address on January 17 warned of a growing “military-industrial complex,” and three days later John F. Kennedy was sworn in, urging Americans to “ask not what your country can do for you.” The new administration’s first major foreign-policy test came quickly and badly: a CIA-organized force of Cuban exiles landed at the Bay of Pigs on April 17 aiming to topple Fidel Castro, and without the U.S. air support Kennedy withheld, the invasion collapsed within three days. Cold War tensions hardened further that August, when East German forces sealed the border between East and West Berlin overnight, building what would become the Berlin Wall and stopping the flow of refugees to the West. Domestically, the wage floor moved for the first time in five years: the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1961, effective that September, raised the minimum wage to $1.15 an hour and extended coverage to roughly 3.6 million additional workers. Consumer prices finished 1961 202.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents.

More about inflation in 1961 →

Common amounts: 1961 dollars in 1988

Every 1961 amount converts to 1988 at the same ratio, 3.96: $1,000 becomes $3,957, and $10,000 becomes $39,565.

Amount in 1961Value in 1988
$1.00$3.96
$5.00$19.78
$10.00$39.57
$20.00$79.13
$50.00$198
$100$396
$500$1,978
$1,000$3,957
$5,000$19,783
$10,000$39,565
$100,000$395,652
$1,000,000$3,956,522

Inflation by spending category, 1961–1988

Between 1961 and 1988, medical care rose the most, up 505.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 150.3%, against 295.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1961 spending costs in 1988, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1961 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.23% $396
Medical care 6.90% $605
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.25% $398
Energy 5.24% $397
Food 5.16% $389
Transportation 4.87% $361
Apparel 3.46% $250

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1961: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1961 to 1988

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (2.94% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1961–1988 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1961, at end
1961–1970 2.94% 29.8% $130
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $276
1980–1988 4.62% 43.6% $396

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1961

$100 from 1961 had already become $165 by 1974, on its way to $396 in 1988; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1961
1961 29.9 1.0% $100
1962 30.2 1.0% $101
1963 30.6 1.3% $102
1964 31 1.3% $104
1965 31.5 1.6% $105
1966 32.4 2.9% $108
1967 33.4 3.1% $112
1968 34.8 4.2% $116
1969 36.7 5.5% $123
1970 38.8 5.7% $130
1971 40.5 4.4% $135
1972 41.8 3.2% $140
1973 44.4 6.2% $148
1974 49.3 11.0% $165
1975 53.8 9.1% $180
1976 56.9 5.8% $190
1977 60.6 6.5% $203
1978 65.2 7.6% $218
1979 72.6 11.3% $243
1980 82.4 13.5% $276
1981 90.9 10.3% $304
1982 96.5 6.2% $323
1983 99.6 3.2% $333
1984 103.9 4.3% $347
1985 107.6 3.6% $360
1986 109.6 1.9% $367
1987 113.6 3.6% $380
1988 118.3 4.1% $396

The destination year: 1988

In 1988, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1961 had the buying power of $396; the year's average CPI of 118.3 is the level behind every 1988 figure on this page.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1961 to 1988: $100 is worth $396 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1961-to-1988/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1961 to 1988. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1961-to-1988/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.