U.S. inflation · 1961–1985

Value of $100 in 1961, adjusted to 1985

$100 in 1961 is worth $360 in 1985, because prices increased 259.9% over that period, an average of 5.48% a year.

$100 in 1961 has the same buying power as

$360

in 1985

$100$230$36019611967197319791985$100 · 1961$360 · 1985
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change259.9%
Average inflation rate5.48% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$360
Price difference ($100 base)$260
CPI in 196129.9
CPI in 1985107.6
Inflation in 19611.01%
Inflation in 19853.56%
$100 in 1961 → 1985$360
$100 in 1985 → 1961$27.79

What happened to prices between 1961 and 1985

Between 1961 and 1985, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.9 to 107.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 259.9%, which works out to an average of 5.48% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1961 bought what $0.28 buys in 1985: the 1961 dollar lost 72.2% of its purchasing power over these 24 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1961, down from 1960’s 1.7% as the economy climbed out of recession, a recovery the National Bureau of Economic Research dates to that February. Politically, the year opened with a changing of the guard: outgoing president Dwight Eisenhower’s farewell address on January 17 warned of a growing “military-industrial complex,” and three days later John F. Kennedy was sworn in, urging Americans to “ask not what your country can do for you.” The new administration’s first major foreign-policy test came quickly and badly: a CIA-organized force of Cuban exiles landed at the Bay of Pigs on April 17 aiming to topple Fidel Castro, and without the U.S. air support Kennedy withheld, the invasion collapsed within three days. Cold War tensions hardened further that August, when East German forces sealed the border between East and West Berlin overnight, building what would become the Berlin Wall and stopping the flow of refugees to the West. Domestically, the wage floor moved for the first time in five years: the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1961, effective that September, raised the minimum wage to $1.15 an hour and extended coverage to roughly 3.6 million additional workers. Consumer prices finished 1961 202.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents.

More about inflation in 1961 →

Common amounts: 1961 dollars in 1985

Every 1961 amount converts to 1985 at the same ratio, 3.60: $1,000 becomes $3,599, and $10,000 becomes $35,987.

Amount in 1961Value in 1985
$1.00$3.60
$5.00$17.99
$10.00$35.99
$20.00$71.97
$50.00$180
$100$360
$500$1,799
$1,000$3,599
$5,000$17,993
$10,000$35,987
$100,000$359,866
$1,000,000$3,598,662

Inflation by spending category, 1961–1985

Between 1961 and 1985, medical care rose the most, up 395.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 127.8%, against 259.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1961 spending costs in 1985, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1961 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.48% $360
Medical care 6.90% $496
Energy 6.48% $452
Transportation 5.40% $353
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.38% $352
Food 5.33% $347
Apparel 3.49% $228

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1961: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1961 to 1985

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (2.94% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1961–1985 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1961, at end
1961–1970 2.94% 29.8% $130
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $276
1980–1985 5.48% 30.6% $360

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1961

$100 from 1961 had already become $148 by 1973, on its way to $360 in 1985; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1961
1961 29.9 1.0% $100
1962 30.2 1.0% $101
1963 30.6 1.3% $102
1964 31 1.3% $104
1965 31.5 1.6% $105
1966 32.4 2.9% $108
1967 33.4 3.1% $112
1968 34.8 4.2% $116
1969 36.7 5.5% $123
1970 38.8 5.7% $130
1971 40.5 4.4% $135
1972 41.8 3.2% $140
1973 44.4 6.2% $148
1974 49.3 11.0% $165
1975 53.8 9.1% $180
1976 56.9 5.8% $190
1977 60.6 6.5% $203
1978 65.2 7.6% $218
1979 72.6 11.3% $243
1980 82.4 13.5% $276
1981 90.9 10.3% $304
1982 96.5 6.2% $323
1983 99.6 3.2% $333
1984 103.9 4.3% $347
1985 107.6 3.6% $360

The destination year: 1985

In 1985, prices rose 3.6% and $100 from 1961 had the buying power of $360; the year's average CPI of 107.6 is the level behind every 1985 figure on this page.

By 1985, low inflation had become the norm rather than the exception. Consumer prices rose 3.6% for the year, the fourth straight year in the 3-6% range following the double-digit spikes of 1980 and 1981, proof that the disinflation had held rather than merely paused, as it had after previous recessions. Overseas, the dollar had become a problem of its own: years of high U.S. interest rates had pulled in foreign capital and pushed the dollar’s value up so far that American exporters were losing business abroad, widening the trade deficit. In September, the finance ministers of the U.S., Japan, West Germany, France, and the United Kingdom met at New York’s Plaza Hotel and agreed to coordinate a managed decline of the dollar; it fell roughly 25% against major currencies over the following two years. At home, Congress responded to a federal deficit that had roughly tripled since 1980 by passing the Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Act in December, setting binding targets to shrink the deficit with automatic across-the-board cuts if lawmakers missed them. Households felt the calmer economy in small ways: first-class postage rose to 22 cents in February, its first increase since November 1981, after nearly four years at 20 cents.

More about inflation in 1985 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1961 to 1985: $100 is worth $360 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1961-to-1985/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1961 to 1985. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1961-to-1985/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.