U.S. inflation · 1957–1999

Value of $100 in 1957, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1957 is worth $593 in 1999, because prices increased 492.9% over that period, an average of 4.33% a year.

$100 in 1957 has the same buying power as

$593

in 1999

$100$346$59319571968197819891999$100 · 1957$593 · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change492.9%
Average inflation rate4.33% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$593
Price difference ($100 base)$493
CPI in 195728.1
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19573.31%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1957 → 1999$593
$100 in 1999 → 1957$16.87

What happened to prices between 1957 and 1999

Between 1957 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 28.1 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 492.9%, which works out to an average of 4.33% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1957 bought what $0.17 buys in 1999: the 1957 dollar lost 83.1% of its purchasing power over these 42 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.3% in 1957, up from 1956’s 1.5% and the sharpest increase since the Korean War price surge of 1951. The jump fed a growing debate among economists over “cost-push” inflation, prices climbing from rising wages and material costs rather than excess demand, a debate that would recur for the next quarter century. The Federal Reserve tightened policy to fight it, and by August the tighter money combined with falling business investment to tip the economy into a recession, according to the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating. The Cold War took a technological turn that October, when the Soviet Union launched Sputnik, the first artificial satellite, on the 4th, stunning the American public and setting off both the Space Race and a surge in federal science and defense spending the following year. Civil rights reached a crisis that September in Little Rock, Arkansas: after Governor Orval Faubus used the National Guard to block nine Black students from Central High School, Eisenhower federalized the Guard and sent the 101st Airborne Division to enforce the Supreme Court’s desegregation order. Consumer prices finished 1957 183.8% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stood at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1957 →

Common amounts: 1957 dollars in 1999

Every 1957 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 5.93: $1,000 becomes $5,929, and $10,000 becomes $59,288.

Amount in 1957Value in 1999
$1.00$5.93
$5.00$29.64
$10.00$59.29
$20.00$119
$50.00$296
$100$593
$500$2,964
$1,000$5,929
$5,000$29,644
$10,000$59,288
$100,000$592,883
$1,000,000$5,928,826

Inflation by spending category, 1957–1999

Between 1957 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 1172.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 195.1%, against 492.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1957 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1957 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.33% $593
Medical care 6.24% $1,272
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.41% $612
Food 4.22% $568
Transportation 4.01% $521
Energy 3.89% $496
Apparel 2.61% $295

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1957: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1957 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.75% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1957–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1957, at end
1957–1960 1.75% 5.3% $105
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $138
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $293
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $465
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $593

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1957

$100 from 1957 had already become $216 by 1977, on its way to $593 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1957
1957 28.1 3.3% $100
1959 29.1 0.7% $104
1961 29.9 1.0% $106
1963 30.6 1.3% $109
1965 31.5 1.6% $112
1967 33.4 3.1% $119
1969 36.7 5.5% $131
1971 40.5 4.4% $144
1973 44.4 6.2% $158
1975 53.8 9.1% $191
1977 60.6 6.5% $216
1979 72.6 11.3% $258
1981 90.9 10.3% $323
1983 99.6 3.2% $354
1985 107.6 3.6% $383
1987 113.6 3.6% $404
1989 124 4.8% $441
1991 136.2 4.2% $485
1993 144.5 3.0% $514
1995 152.4 2.8% $542
1997 160.5 2.3% $571
1999 166.6 2.2% $593

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1957 had the buying power of $593; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1957 to 1999: $100 is worth $593 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1957-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1957 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1957-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.