U.S. inflation · 1957–1965

Value of $100 in 1957, adjusted to 1965

$100 in 1957 is worth $112 in 1965, because prices increased 12.1% over that period, an average of 1.44% a year.

$100 in 1957 has the same buying power as

$112

in 1965

$100$106$11219571959196119631965$100 · 1957$112 · 1965
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change12.1%
Average inflation rate1.44% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$112
Price difference ($100 base)$12.10
CPI in 195728.1
CPI in 196531.5
Inflation in 19573.31%
Inflation in 19651.61%
$100 in 1957 → 1965$112
$100 in 1965 → 1957$89.21

What happened to prices between 1957 and 1965

Between 1957 and 1965, the Consumer Price Index went from 28.1 to 31.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 12.1%, which works out to an average of 1.44% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1957 bought what $0.89 buys in 1965: the 1957 dollar lost 10.8% of its purchasing power over these 8 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.3% in 1957, up from 1956’s 1.5% and the sharpest increase since the Korean War price surge of 1951. The jump fed a growing debate among economists over “cost-push” inflation, prices climbing from rising wages and material costs rather than excess demand, a debate that would recur for the next quarter century. The Federal Reserve tightened policy to fight it, and by August the tighter money combined with falling business investment to tip the economy into a recession, according to the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating. The Cold War took a technological turn that October, when the Soviet Union launched Sputnik, the first artificial satellite, on the 4th, stunning the American public and setting off both the Space Race and a surge in federal science and defense spending the following year. Civil rights reached a crisis that September in Little Rock, Arkansas: after Governor Orval Faubus used the National Guard to block nine Black students from Central High School, Eisenhower federalized the Guard and sent the 101st Airborne Division to enforce the Supreme Court’s desegregation order. Consumer prices finished 1957 183.8% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stood at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1957 →

Common amounts: 1957 dollars in 1965

Every 1957 amount converts to 1965 at the same ratio, 1.12: $1,000 becomes $1,121, and $10,000 becomes $11,210.

Amount in 1957Value in 1965
$1.00$1.12
$5.00$5.60
$10.00$11.21
$20.00$22.42
$50.00$56.05
$100$112
$500$560
$1,000$1,121
$5,000$5,605
$10,000$11,210
$100,000$112,100
$1,000,000$1,120,996

Inflation by spending category, 1957–1965

Between 1957 and 1965, medical care rose the most, up 27.9%, while energy rose the least, up 6.5%, against 12.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1957 spending costs in 1965, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1957 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.44% $112
Medical care 3.13% $128
Transportation 1.78% $115
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.56% $113
Food 1.36% $111
Apparel 0.90% $107
Energy 0.79% $107

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1957: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1957 to 1965

Prices climbed fastest in the 1950s, averaging 1.75% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (1.25% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1957–1965 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1957, at end
1957–1960 1.75% 5.3% $105
1960–1965 1.25% 6.4% $112

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1957

$100 from 1957 had already become $106 by 1961, on its way to $112 in 1965; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 2.8% in 1958, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1957
1957 28.1 3.3% $100
1958 28.9 2.8% $103
1959 29.1 0.7% $104
1960 29.6 1.7% $105
1961 29.9 1.0% $106
1962 30.2 1.0% $107
1963 30.6 1.3% $109
1964 31 1.3% $110
1965 31.5 1.6% $112

The destination year: 1965

In 1965, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1957 had the buying power of $112; the year's average CPI of 31.5 is the level behind every 1965 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.6% in 1965, up from 1964’s 1.3% in a pickup that economists later mark as the start of the Great Inflation, a run of accelerating price increases driven by rising Vietnam War spending layered on top of new Great Society programs. The war itself escalated on the ground that March, when about 3,500 Marines came ashore at Da Nang, the first American combat troops committed to Vietnam; troop levels would climb toward 200,000 by year’s end. Domestic policy expanded just as fast: Medicare and Medicaid became law that July 30, creating federal health insurance for older and low-income Americans, and the Voting Rights Act, signed that August 6, banned literacy tests and other devices used to disenfranchise Black voters. The civil rights movement’s gains coexisted with urban unrest that same August, when a highway patrol traffic stop in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles set off six days of rioting that left 34 people dead. Consumer prices finished 1965 218.2% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour.

More about inflation in 1965 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1957 to 1965: $100 is worth $112 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1957-to-1965/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1957 to 1965. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1957-to-1965/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.