U.S. inflation · 1955–2005

Value of $100 in 1955, adjusted to 2005

$100 in 1955 is worth $729 in 2005, because prices increased 628.7% over that period, an average of 4.05% a year.

$100 in 1955 has the same buying power as

$729

in 2005

$100$414$72919551968198019932005$100 · 1955$729 · 2005
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change628.7%
Average inflation rate4.05% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$729
Price difference ($100 base)$629
CPI in 195526.8
CPI in 2005195.3
Inflation in 1955-0.37%
Inflation in 20053.39%
$100 in 1955 → 2005$729
$100 in 2005 → 1955$13.72

What happened to prices between 1955 and 2005

Between 1955 and 2005, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.8 to 195.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 628.7%, which works out to an average of 4.05% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1955 bought what $0.14 buys in 2005: the 1955 dollar lost 86.3% of its purchasing power over these 50 years.

Consumer prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the first annual decline since 1949, as a strong rebound from the 1953-54 recession delivered growth without much price pressure; automakers and appliance makers competed hard on price for a booming consumer market. Organized labor consolidated that December, when the American Federation of Labor and the Congress of Industrial Organizations merged on the 5th under President George Meany, uniting roughly 15 million workers in the AFL-CIO after two decades as rival federations. That same day, a different kind of organizing began in Montgomery, Alabama: four days after Rosa Parks was arrested for refusing to give up her bus seat to a white passenger, the city’s Black community began a boycott of its buses that would last more than a year and help launch the civil rights movement’s mass phase. Markets got a scare that September: news of Eisenhower’s heart attack on the 24th sent the Dow Jones Industrial Average to its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash when trading resumed that Monday, before stocks recovered as the president’s health improved. Consumer prices finished 1955 170.7% above their 1913 level, essentially unchanged from where they stood a year earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1955 →

Common amounts: 1955 dollars in 2005

Every 1955 amount converts to 2005 at the same ratio, 7.29: $1,000 becomes $7,287, and $10,000 becomes $72,873.

Amount in 1955Value in 2005
$1.00$7.29
$5.00$36.44
$10.00$72.87
$20.00$146
$50.00$364
$100$729
$500$3,644
$1,000$7,287
$5,000$36,437
$10,000$72,873
$100,000$728,731
$1,000,000$7,287,313

Inflation by spending category, 1955–2005

Between 1955 and 2005, medical care rose the most, up 1675.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 178.6%, against 628.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1955 spending costs in 2005, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1955 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.05% $729
Medical care 5.92% $1,776
Food 3.93% $686
Transportation 3.89% $674
Apparel 2.07% $279

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1955: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1955 to 2005

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.01% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1955–2005 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1955, at end
1955–1960 2.01% 10.4% $110
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $307
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $488
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $643
2000–2005 2.55% 13.4% $729

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1955

$100 from 1955 had already become $271 by 1979, on its way to $729 in 2005; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1955
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1963 30.6 1.3% $114
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1971 40.5 4.4% $151
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1977 60.6 6.5% $226
1979 72.6 11.3% $271
1981 90.9 10.3% $339
1983 99.6 3.2% $372
1985 107.6 3.6% $401
1987 113.6 3.6% $424
1989 124 4.8% $463
1991 136.2 4.2% $508
1993 144.5 3.0% $539
1995 152.4 2.8% $569
1997 160.5 2.3% $599
1999 166.6 2.2% $622
2001 177.1 2.8% $661
2003 184 2.3% $687
2005 195.3 3.4% $729

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2005

In 2005, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1955 had the buying power of $729; the year's average CPI of 195.3 is the level behind every 2005 figure on this page.

Inflation rose to 3.4% in 2005, up from 2.7% in 2004, as gasoline averaged $2.30 a gallon, compared with $1.88 the year before. Hurricane Katrina made landfall on August 29, and with Hurricane Rita weeks later it disrupted Gulf Coast refining, pushing the national average price past $3 in early September. The Federal Reserve raised its policy rate at every meeting, from 2.25% to 4.25%, to keep energy costs from feeding into other prices. The median household earned about $46,300, up 4.5% from 2004, but the median new home price rose a further 9%, to $240,900. In April, Congress passed a bankruptcy law that made it harder to clear debts. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents until January 2006, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2005 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1955 to 2005: $100 is worth $729 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-2005/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1955 to 2005. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-2005/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.