U.S. inflation · 1955–1982

Value of $100 in 1955, adjusted to 1982

$100 in 1955 is worth $360 in 1982, because prices increased 260.1% over that period, an average of 4.86% a year.

$100 in 1955 has the same buying power as

$360

in 1982

$100$230$36019551962196919751982$100 · 1955$360 · 1982
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change260.1%
Average inflation rate4.86% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$360
Price difference ($100 base)$260
CPI in 195526.8
CPI in 198296.5
Inflation in 1955-0.37%
Inflation in 19826.16%
$100 in 1955 → 1982$360
$100 in 1982 → 1955$27.77

What happened to prices between 1955 and 1982

Between 1955 and 1982, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.8 to 96.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 260.1%, which works out to an average of 4.86% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1955 bought what $0.28 buys in 1982: the 1955 dollar lost 72.2% of its purchasing power over these 27 years.

Consumer prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the first annual decline since 1949, as a strong rebound from the 1953-54 recession delivered growth without much price pressure; automakers and appliance makers competed hard on price for a booming consumer market. Organized labor consolidated that December, when the American Federation of Labor and the Congress of Industrial Organizations merged on the 5th under President George Meany, uniting roughly 15 million workers in the AFL-CIO after two decades as rival federations. That same day, a different kind of organizing began in Montgomery, Alabama: four days after Rosa Parks was arrested for refusing to give up her bus seat to a white passenger, the city’s Black community began a boycott of its buses that would last more than a year and help launch the civil rights movement’s mass phase. Markets got a scare that September: news of Eisenhower’s heart attack on the 24th sent the Dow Jones Industrial Average to its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash when trading resumed that Monday, before stocks recovered as the president’s health improved. Consumer prices finished 1955 170.7% above their 1913 level, essentially unchanged from where they stood a year earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1955 →

Common amounts: 1955 dollars in 1982

Every 1955 amount converts to 1982 at the same ratio, 3.60: $1,000 becomes $3,601, and $10,000 becomes $36,007.

Amount in 1955Value in 1982
$1.00$3.60
$5.00$18.00
$10.00$36.01
$20.00$72.01
$50.00$180
$100$360
$500$1,800
$1,000$3,601
$5,000$18,004
$10,000$36,007
$100,000$360,075
$1,000,000$3,600,746

Inflation by spending category, 1955–1982

Between 1955 and 1982, medical care rose the most, up 408.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 128.0%, against 260.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1955 spending costs in 1982, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1955 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.86% $360
Medical care 6.21% $508
Transportation 5.03% $376
Food 4.75% $350
Apparel 3.10% $228

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1955: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1955 to 1982

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 8.22% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.01% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1955–1982 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1955, at end
1955–1960 2.01% 10.4% $110
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $145
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $307
1980–1982 8.22% 17.1% $360

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1955

$100 from 1955 had already become $130 by 1968, on its way to $360 in 1982; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 0.7% in 1959.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1955
1955 26.8 -0.4% $100
1956 27.2 1.5% $101
1957 28.1 3.3% $105
1958 28.9 2.8% $108
1959 29.1 0.7% $109
1960 29.6 1.7% $110
1961 29.9 1.0% $112
1962 30.2 1.0% $113
1963 30.6 1.3% $114
1964 31 1.3% $116
1965 31.5 1.6% $118
1966 32.4 2.9% $121
1967 33.4 3.1% $125
1968 34.8 4.2% $130
1969 36.7 5.5% $137
1970 38.8 5.7% $145
1971 40.5 4.4% $151
1972 41.8 3.2% $156
1973 44.4 6.2% $166
1974 49.3 11.0% $184
1975 53.8 9.1% $201
1976 56.9 5.8% $212
1977 60.6 6.5% $226
1978 65.2 7.6% $243
1979 72.6 11.3% $271
1980 82.4 13.5% $307
1981 90.9 10.3% $339
1982 96.5 6.2% $360

The destination year: 1982

In 1982, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1955 had the buying power of $360; the year's average CPI of 96.5 is the level behind every 1982 figure on this page.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1955 to 1982: $100 is worth $360 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1982/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1955 to 1982. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1955-to-1982/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.