U.S. inflation · 1952–2025

Value of $100 in 1952, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1952 is worth $1,215 in 2025, because prices increased 1114.9% over that period, an average of 3.48% a year.

$100 in 1952 has the same buying power as

$1,215

in 2025

$100$657$1.2k19521970198920072025$100 · 1952$1.2k · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1114.9%
Average inflation rate3.48% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,215
Price difference ($100 base)$1,115
CPI in 195226.5
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19521.92%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1952 → 2025$1,215
$100 in 2025 → 1952$8.23

What happened to prices between 1952 and 2025

Between 1952 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.5 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 1114.9%, which works out to an average of 3.48% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1952 bought what $0.08 buys in 2025: the 1952 dollar lost 91.8% of its purchasing power over these 73 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.9% in 1952, down sharply from 1951’s 7.9% as the price and wage controls imposed the year before held the cost of living in check even with the Korean War still underway. Labor strife tested those controls that spring: to head off a strike that could have disrupted war production, President Truman ordered the government to seize the steel industry that April, over the objections of steel companies fighting the price the Office of Price Stabilization had set for their product. The Supreme Court ruled the seizure unconstitutional in Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer that June, a landmark limit on presidential power, and steelworkers then struck for 53 days before a settlement. Politics delivered the year’s biggest change that November: Dwight Eisenhower defeated Adlai Stevenson, promising to “go to Korea” to end the war and returning Republicans to the White House for the first time since 1933. The Cold War’s technological edge sharpened that same month, when the United States tested the first hydrogen bomb at Enewetak Atoll on November 1, a device hundreds of times more powerful than the atomic bombs used against Japan in 1945. Consumer prices finished 1952 167.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1952 →

Common amounts: 1952 dollars in 2025

Every 1952 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 12.15: $1,000 becomes $12,149, and $10,000 becomes $121,488.

Amount in 1952Value in 2025
$1.00$12.15
$5.00$60.74
$10.00$121
$20.00$243
$50.00$607
$100$1,215
$500$6,074
$1,000$12,149
$5,000$60,744
$10,000$121,488
$100,000$1,214,879
$1,000,000$12,148,792

Inflation by spending category, 1952–2025

Between 1952 and 2025, medical care rose the most, up 3373.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 201.9%, against 1114.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1952 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1952 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.48% $1,215
Medical care 4.98% $3,474
Food 3.44% $1,183
Transportation 3.29% $1,059
Apparel 1.52% $302

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1952: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1952 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.39% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1952–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1952, at end
1952–1960 1.39% 11.7% $112
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $146
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $311
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $493
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $650
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $823
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $977
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $1,215

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1952

$100 from 1952 had already become $429 by 1987, on its way to $1,215 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1952
1952 26.5 1.9% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $106
1962 30.2 1.0% $114
1967 33.4 3.1% $126
1972 41.8 3.2% $158
1977 60.6 6.5% $229
1982 96.5 6.2% $364
1987 113.6 3.6% $429
1992 140.3 3.0% $529
1997 160.5 2.3% $606
2002 179.9 1.6% $679
2007 207.342 2.8% $782
2012 229.594 2.1% $866
2017 245.12 2.1% $925
2022 292.655 8.0% $1,104
2025 321.943 2.6% $1,215

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1952 had the buying power of $1,215; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1952 to 2025: $100 is worth $1,215 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1952 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.