U.S. inflation · 1952–2015

Value of $100 in 1952, adjusted to 2015

$100 in 1952 is worth $894 in 2015, because prices increased 794.4% over that period, an average of 3.54% a year.

$100 in 1952 has the same buying power as

$894

in 2015

$100$497$89419521968198419992015$100 · 1952$894 · 2015
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change794.4%
Average inflation rate3.54% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$894
Price difference ($100 base)$794
CPI in 195226.5
CPI in 2015237.017
Inflation in 19521.92%
Inflation in 20150.12%
$100 in 1952 → 2015$894
$100 in 2015 → 1952$11.18

What happened to prices between 1952 and 2015

Between 1952 and 2015, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.5 to 237.017. Cumulatively, prices increased 794.4%, which works out to an average of 3.54% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1952 bought what $0.11 buys in 2015: the 1952 dollar lost 88.8% of its purchasing power over these 63 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.9% in 1952, down sharply from 1951’s 7.9% as the price and wage controls imposed the year before held the cost of living in check even with the Korean War still underway. Labor strife tested those controls that spring: to head off a strike that could have disrupted war production, President Truman ordered the government to seize the steel industry that April, over the objections of steel companies fighting the price the Office of Price Stabilization had set for their product. The Supreme Court ruled the seizure unconstitutional in Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer that June, a landmark limit on presidential power, and steelworkers then struck for 53 days before a settlement. Politics delivered the year’s biggest change that November: Dwight Eisenhower defeated Adlai Stevenson, promising to “go to Korea” to end the war and returning Republicans to the White House for the first time since 1933. The Cold War’s technological edge sharpened that same month, when the United States tested the first hydrogen bomb at Enewetak Atoll on November 1, a device hundreds of times more powerful than the atomic bombs used against Japan in 1945. Consumer prices finished 1952 167.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1952 →

Common amounts: 1952 dollars in 2015

Every 1952 amount converts to 2015 at the same ratio, 8.94: $1,000 becomes $8,944, and $10,000 becomes $89,440.

Amount in 1952Value in 2015
$1.00$8.94
$5.00$44.72
$10.00$89.44
$20.00$179
$50.00$447
$100$894
$500$4,472
$1,000$8,944
$5,000$44,720
$10,000$89,440
$100,000$894,404
$1,000,000$8,944,038

Inflation by spending category, 1952–2015

Between 1952 and 2015, medical care rose the most, up 2575.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 189.4%, against 794.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1952 spending costs in 2015, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1952 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.54% $894
Medical care 5.36% $2,675
Food 3.48% $861
Transportation 3.30% $775
Apparel 1.70% $289

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1952: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1952 to 2015

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.39% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1952–2015 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1952, at end
1952–1960 1.39% 11.7% $112
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $146
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $311
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $493
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $650
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $823
2010–2015 1.68% 8.7% $894

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1952

$100 from 1952 had already become $364 by 1982, on its way to $894 in 2015; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1952
1952 26.5 1.9% $100
1957 28.1 3.3% $106
1962 30.2 1.0% $114
1967 33.4 3.1% $126
1972 41.8 3.2% $158
1977 60.6 6.5% $229
1982 96.5 6.2% $364
1987 113.6 3.6% $429
1992 140.3 3.0% $529
1997 160.5 2.3% $606
2002 179.9 1.6% $679
2007 207.342 2.8% $782
2012 229.594 2.1% $866
2015 237.017 0.1% $894

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2015

In 2015, prices rose 0.1% and $100 from 1952 had the buying power of $894; the year's average CPI of 237.017 is the level behind every 2015 figure on this page.

2015 was almost a year with no inflation at all. Consumer prices rose 0.1%, the smallest increase since the 2009 decline, because energy prices kept falling. Gasoline averaged $2.45 a gallon, down from $3.37 in 2014, and a strong dollar made imported goods cheaper. The picture was different outside food and energy: core prices rose about 1.8% as rents and medical costs climbed.

Incomes finally showed real progress. Median household income reached $56,516, a large jump from $53,657, and the median new home sold for about $296,400. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp stayed at 49 cents.

The Federal Reserve chose December to end its zero-rate policy, raising the target range to 0.25–0.50% for the first time since 2006. It moved even though headline inflation was far under 2%, arguing that the drag from energy was temporary. Earlier, a currency shift in China in August had shaken global markets and pushed oil below $40 a barrel. Prices in 2015 ended the year barely above their 2014 level.

More about inflation in 2015 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1952 to 2015: $100 is worth $894 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-2015/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1952 to 2015. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-2015/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.