U.S. inflation · 1952–1998

Value of $100 in 1952, adjusted to 1998

$100 in 1952 is worth $615 in 1998, because prices increased 515.1% over that period, an average of 4.03% a year.

$100 in 1952 has the same buying power as

$615

in 1998

$100$358$61519521964197519871998$100 · 1952$615 · 1998
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change515.1%
Average inflation rate4.03% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$615
Price difference ($100 base)$515
CPI in 195226.5
CPI in 1998163
Inflation in 19521.92%
Inflation in 19981.56%
$100 in 1952 → 1998$615
$100 in 1998 → 1952$16.26

What happened to prices between 1952 and 1998

Between 1952 and 1998, the Consumer Price Index went from 26.5 to 163. Cumulatively, prices increased 515.1%, which works out to an average of 4.03% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1952 bought what $0.16 buys in 1998: the 1952 dollar lost 83.7% of its purchasing power over these 46 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.9% in 1952, down sharply from 1951’s 7.9% as the price and wage controls imposed the year before held the cost of living in check even with the Korean War still underway. Labor strife tested those controls that spring: to head off a strike that could have disrupted war production, President Truman ordered the government to seize the steel industry that April, over the objections of steel companies fighting the price the Office of Price Stabilization had set for their product. The Supreme Court ruled the seizure unconstitutional in Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer that June, a landmark limit on presidential power, and steelworkers then struck for 53 days before a settlement. Politics delivered the year’s biggest change that November: Dwight Eisenhower defeated Adlai Stevenson, promising to “go to Korea” to end the war and returning Republicans to the White House for the first time since 1933. The Cold War’s technological edge sharpened that same month, when the United States tested the first hydrogen bomb at Enewetak Atoll on November 1, a device hundreds of times more powerful than the atomic bombs used against Japan in 1945. Consumer prices finished 1952 167.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1952 →

Common amounts: 1952 dollars in 1998

Every 1952 amount converts to 1998 at the same ratio, 6.15: $1,000 becomes $6,151, and $10,000 becomes $61,509.

Amount in 1952Value in 1998
$1.00$6.15
$5.00$30.75
$10.00$61.51
$20.00$123
$50.00$308
$100$615
$500$3,075
$1,000$6,151
$5,000$30,755
$10,000$61,509
$100,000$615,094
$1,000,000$6,150,943

Inflation by spending category, 1952–1998

Between 1952 and 1998, medical care rose the most, up 1349.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 205.7%, against 515.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1952 spending costs in 1998, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1952 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.03% $615
Medical care 5.99% $1,450
Food 3.82% $560
Transportation 3.78% $551
Apparel 2.46% $306

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1952: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1952 to 1998

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.39% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1952–1998 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1952, at end
1952–1960 1.39% 11.7% $112
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $146
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $311
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $493
1990–1998 2.80% 24.7% $615

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1952

$100 from 1952 had already become $186 by 1974, on its way to $615 in 1998; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1952
1952 26.5 1.9% $100
1954 26.9 0.7% $102
1956 27.2 1.5% $103
1958 28.9 2.8% $109
1960 29.6 1.7% $112
1962 30.2 1.0% $114
1964 31 1.3% $117
1966 32.4 2.9% $122
1968 34.8 4.2% $131
1970 38.8 5.7% $146
1972 41.8 3.2% $158
1974 49.3 11.0% $186
1976 56.9 5.8% $215
1978 65.2 7.6% $246
1980 82.4 13.5% $311
1982 96.5 6.2% $364
1984 103.9 4.3% $392
1986 109.6 1.9% $414
1988 118.3 4.1% $446
1990 130.7 5.4% $493
1992 140.3 3.0% $529
1994 148.2 2.6% $559
1996 156.9 3.0% $592
1998 163 1.6% $615

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1998

In 1998, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1952 had the buying power of $615; the year's average CPI of 163 is the level behind every 1998 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $38,900 in 1998, gas averaged just $1.06 a gallon, its cheapest of the decade, and a new home cost roughly $152,500. Inflation ran at 1.6% for the year, the lowest of the 1990s, as a glut of crude oil, worsened by weak demand from Asia’s slowdown, pushed prices below $11 a barrel by December and pulled pump prices down with them. The calm at home came alongside real turmoil abroad: in August, Russia devalued the ruble and defaulted on its domestic debt, rattling markets already unsettled by the Asian financial crisis, and in September the hedge fund Long-Term Capital Management collapsed after its highly leveraged bets went bad, prompting the Federal Reserve to organize a private-sector bailout by more than a dozen banks to prevent a disorderly unwinding of its roughly $100 billion in positions. The Fed also cut interest rates three times that fall, in September, October, and November, an insurance policy against the global financial turmoil spreading to the U.S. economy. Cheap oil and a well-timed set of rate cuts left 1998 as a year the U.S. economy absorbed two foreign financial crises without much of a dent at home.

More about inflation in 1998 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1952 to 1998: $100 is worth $615 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-1998/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1952 to 1998. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1952-to-1998/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.