U.S. inflation · 1948–1989

Value of $100 in 1948, adjusted to 1989

$100 in 1948 is worth $515 in 1989, because prices increased 414.5% over that period, an average of 4.08% a year.

$100 in 1948 has the same buying power as

$515

in 1989

$99$307$51519481958196919791989$100 · 1948$515 · 1989
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change414.5%
Average inflation rate4.08% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$515
Price difference ($100 base)$415
CPI in 194824.1
CPI in 1989124
Inflation in 19488.07%
Inflation in 19894.82%
$100 in 1948 → 1989$515
$100 in 1989 → 1948$19.44

What happened to prices between 1948 and 1989

Between 1948 and 1989, the Consumer Price Index went from 24.1 to 124. Cumulatively, prices increased 414.5%, which works out to an average of 4.08% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1948 bought what $0.19 buys in 1989: the 1948 dollar lost 80.6% of its purchasing power over these 41 years.

Consumer prices rose 8.1% in 1948, down slightly from 1947’s 14.4% but still the second straight year of sharp postwar inflation now that wartime price controls were fully gone. Congress moved to stabilize a different economy that April, passing the Economic Cooperation Act to fund the plan Secretary of State George Marshall had proposed the year before: more than $13 billion over four years to rebuild Western Europe and counter Soviet influence. The Cold War turned tense closer to the plan’s target that June, when Soviet forces cut off road and rail access to the Western-controlled sectors of Berlin. American and British aircraft responded almost immediately with an airlift of food, fuel, and supplies that would keep the city running for nearly a year. Domestic politics produced its own upset that November: nearly every poll and pundit had predicted a Republican win, but Harry Truman defeated New York Governor Thomas Dewey, handing the Chicago Tribune its famously wrong “Dewey Defeats Truman” headline. Consumer prices finished the year 143.4% above their 1913 level and 40.9% above 1929’s pre-Depression peak. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 40 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1948 →

Common amounts: 1948 dollars in 1989

Every 1948 amount converts to 1989 at the same ratio, 5.15: $1,000 becomes $5,145, and $10,000 becomes $51,452.

Amount in 1948Value in 1989
$1.00$5.15
$5.00$25.73
$10.00$51.45
$20.00$103
$50.00$257
$100$515
$500$2,573
$1,000$5,145
$5,000$25,726
$10,000$51,452
$100,000$514,523
$1,000,000$5,145,228

Inflation by spending category, 1948–1989

Between 1948 and 1989, medical care rose the most, up 936.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 179.1%, against 414.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1948 spending costs in 1989, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1948 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.08% $515
Medical care 5.87% $1,037
Transportation 4.26% $554
Food 3.90% $479
Apparel 2.53% $279

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1948: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1948 to 1989

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1940s (0.00% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1948–1989 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1948, at end
1948–1950 0.00% 0.0% $100
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $123
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $161
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $342
1980–1989 4.65% 50.5% $515

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1948

$100 from 1948 had already become $144 by 1968, on its way to $515 in 1989; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1948
1948 24.1 8.1% $100
1950 24.1 1.3% $100
1952 26.5 1.9% $110
1954 26.9 0.7% $112
1956 27.2 1.5% $113
1958 28.9 2.8% $120
1960 29.6 1.7% $123
1962 30.2 1.0% $125
1964 31 1.3% $129
1966 32.4 2.9% $134
1968 34.8 4.2% $144
1970 38.8 5.7% $161
1972 41.8 3.2% $173
1974 49.3 11.0% $205
1976 56.9 5.8% $236
1978 65.2 7.6% $271
1980 82.4 13.5% $342
1982 96.5 6.2% $400
1984 103.9 4.3% $431
1986 109.6 1.9% $455
1988 118.3 4.1% $491
1989 124 4.8% $515

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1989

In 1989, prices rose 4.8% and $100 from 1948 had the buying power of $515; the year's average CPI of 124 is the level behind every 1989 figure on this page.

1989 closed out a decade that began in economic crisis and ended in a long, calmer expansion. Inflation for the year came in at 4.8%, higher than the mid-decade lull but still roughly a third of the 13.5% peak that had opened the decade in 1980. The federal minimum wage, unchanged at $3.35 an hour since January 1981, had gone longer without an increase than at any point since Congress created it, and had lost close to a third of its purchasing power to inflation in the meantime; lawmakers would finally raise it to $3.80 the following April. The decade’s other unfinished business came due in August, when Congress passed FIRREA, the law that created the Resolution Trust Corporation to seize and sell off the hundreds of savings and loan institutions that a decade of deregulation and risky lending had left insolvent, a bailout that eventually cost taxpayers over $100 billion. On Wall Street, the recovery was already complete: the Dow Jones Industrial Average closed 1989 at a record high, just over two years after Black Monday’s 22.6% single-day crash, capping the bull market that had begun at the Dow’s 776 low in August 1982. Between the S&L bailout, a wage floor eroded by years without a raise, and a stock market at new highs, 1989 captured how unevenly the decade’s disinflation had been felt.

More about inflation in 1989 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1948 to 1989: $100 is worth $515 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1948-to-1989/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1948 to 1989. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1948-to-1989/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.