U.S. inflation · 1943–1999

Value of $100 in 1943, adjusted to 1999

$100 in 1943 is worth $963 in 1999, because prices increased 863.0% over that period, an average of 4.13% a year.

$100 in 1943 has the same buying power as

$963

in 1999

$100$532$96319431957197119851999$100 · 1943$963 · 1999
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change863.0%
Average inflation rate4.13% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$963
Price difference ($100 base)$863
CPI in 194317.3
CPI in 1999166.6
Inflation in 19436.13%
Inflation in 19992.21%
$100 in 1943 → 1999$963
$100 in 1999 → 1943$10.38

What happened to prices between 1943 and 1999

Between 1943 and 1999, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.3 to 166.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 863.0%, which works out to an average of 4.13% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1943 bought what $0.10 buys in 1999: the 1943 dollar lost 89.6% of its purchasing power over these 56 years.

Consumer prices rose 6.1% in 1943, a slower pace than 1942’s surge but still well above anything the country had seen before the war. The slowdown owed largely to the “Hold the Line” order, issued that April, which froze most wages, prices, and rents at their current levels after the previous year’s jump showed how far demand had outrun the existing controls. Rationing grew more sophisticated alongside the freeze: starting in February, a points system split scarce goods into red points for meat, butter, and other fats and blue points for canned and processed foods, letting households budget across categories instead of simply going without once a flat quota ran dry. The government also changed how it collected the taxes paying for all of it. The Current Tax Payment Act, signed June 9, required employers to withhold federal income tax directly from paychecks for the first time, smoothing the flow of wartime revenue and creating the pay-as-you-go system still used today. Consumer prices stood 74.7% above their 1913 level and 33.1% above 1933’s Depression-era low. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 30 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1943 →

Common amounts: 1943 dollars in 1999

Every 1943 amount converts to 1999 at the same ratio, 9.63: $1,000 becomes $9,630, and $10,000 becomes $96,301.

Amount in 1943Value in 1999
$1.00$9.63
$5.00$48.15
$10.00$96.30
$20.00$193
$50.00$482
$100$963
$500$4,815
$1,000$9,630
$5,000$48,150
$10,000$96,301
$100,000$963,006
$1,000,000$9,630,058

Inflation by spending category, 1943–1999

Between 1943 and 1999, medical care rose the most, up 2137.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 372.3%, against 863.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1943 spending costs in 1999, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1943 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.13% $963
Medical care 5.71% $2,238
Food 4.12% $960
Transportation 4.02% $908
Apparel 2.81% $472

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1943: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1943 to 1999

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.08% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1943–1999 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1943, at end
1943–1950 4.85% 39.3% $139
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $171
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $224
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $476
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $755
1990–1999 2.73% 27.5% $963

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1943

$100 from 1943 had already become $234 by 1971, on its way to $963 in 1999; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1943
1943 17.3 6.1% $100
1945 18 2.3% $104
1947 22.3 14.4% $129
1949 23.8 -1.2% $138
1951 26 7.9% $150
1953 26.7 0.8% $154
1955 26.8 -0.4% $155
1957 28.1 3.3% $162
1959 29.1 0.7% $168
1961 29.9 1.0% $173
1963 30.6 1.3% $177
1965 31.5 1.6% $182
1967 33.4 3.1% $193
1969 36.7 5.5% $212
1971 40.5 4.4% $234
1973 44.4 6.2% $257
1975 53.8 9.1% $311
1977 60.6 6.5% $350
1979 72.6 11.3% $420
1981 90.9 10.3% $525
1983 99.6 3.2% $576
1985 107.6 3.6% $622
1987 113.6 3.6% $657
1989 124 4.8% $717
1991 136.2 4.2% $787
1993 144.5 3.0% $835
1995 152.4 2.8% $881
1997 160.5 2.3% $928
1999 166.6 2.2% $963

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1999

In 1999, prices rose 2.2% and $100 from 1943 had the buying power of $963; the year's average CPI of 166.6 is the level behind every 1999 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $40,700 in 1999, gas averaged $1.17 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $161,000. Inflation ran at 2.2% for the year, ticking back up from 1998’s decade low as oil prices recovered from their collapse. The decade closed with two changes to the financial system that would shape the one after it: on January 1, the euro launched as an accounting currency across 11 European countries, trading alongside national currencies like the French franc and German mark ahead of physical cash in 2002, and in November, Congress passed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, tearing down the Depression-era wall between commercial banks, investment banks, and insurers. Stock markets, meanwhile, were absorbed in a boom of their own: the Nasdaq surged through the year on soaring internet-stock valuations, and the Federal Reserve raised interest rates three times in the second half of 1999 partly to cool the exuberance, even as it pumped extra liquidity into the banking system to guard against any disruption from the Y2K rollover. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents. Inflation had spent the decade falling from 1990’s 5.4% peak to averages closer to 2-3%, and 1999 closed it out almost exactly where the 1990s as a whole had settled.

More about inflation in 1999 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1943 to 1999: $100 is worth $963 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1943-to-1999/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1943 to 1999. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1943-to-1999/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.