U.S. inflation · 1943–1991

Value of $100 in 1943, adjusted to 1991

$100 in 1943 is worth $787 in 1991, because prices increased 687.3% over that period, an average of 4.39% a year.

$100 in 1943 has the same buying power as

$787

in 1991

$100$444$78719431955196719791991$100 · 1943$787 · 1991
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change687.3%
Average inflation rate4.39% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$787
Price difference ($100 base)$687
CPI in 194317.3
CPI in 1991136.2
Inflation in 19436.13%
Inflation in 19914.21%
$100 in 1943 → 1991$787
$100 in 1991 → 1943$12.70

What happened to prices between 1943 and 1991

Between 1943 and 1991, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.3 to 136.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 687.3%, which works out to an average of 4.39% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1943 bought what $0.13 buys in 1991: the 1943 dollar lost 87.3% of its purchasing power over these 48 years.

Consumer prices rose 6.1% in 1943, a slower pace than 1942’s surge but still well above anything the country had seen before the war. The slowdown owed largely to the “Hold the Line” order, issued that April, which froze most wages, prices, and rents at their current levels after the previous year’s jump showed how far demand had outrun the existing controls. Rationing grew more sophisticated alongside the freeze: starting in February, a points system split scarce goods into red points for meat, butter, and other fats and blue points for canned and processed foods, letting households budget across categories instead of simply going without once a flat quota ran dry. The government also changed how it collected the taxes paying for all of it. The Current Tax Payment Act, signed June 9, required employers to withhold federal income tax directly from paychecks for the first time, smoothing the flow of wartime revenue and creating the pay-as-you-go system still used today. Consumer prices stood 74.7% above their 1913 level and 33.1% above 1933’s Depression-era low. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 30 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1943 →

Common amounts: 1943 dollars in 1991

Every 1943 amount converts to 1991 at the same ratio, 7.87: $1,000 becomes $7,873, and $10,000 becomes $78,728.

Amount in 1943Value in 1991
$1.00$7.87
$5.00$39.36
$10.00$78.73
$20.00$157
$50.00$394
$100$787
$500$3,936
$1,000$7,873
$5,000$39,364
$10,000$78,728
$100,000$787,283
$1,000,000$7,872,832

Inflation by spending category, 1943–1991

Between 1943 and 1991, medical care rose the most, up 1480.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 362.9%, against 687.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1943 spending costs in 1991, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1943 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.39% $787
Medical care 5.92% $1,580
Food 4.42% $797
Transportation 4.37% $779
Apparel 3.24% $463

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1943: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1943 to 1991

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (2.08% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1943–1991 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1943, at end
1943–1950 4.85% 39.3% $139
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $171
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $224
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $476
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $755
1990–1991 4.21% 4.2% $787

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1943

$100 from 1943 had already become $193 by 1967, on its way to $787 in 1991; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1943
1943 17.3 6.1% $100
1945 18 2.3% $104
1947 22.3 14.4% $129
1949 23.8 -1.2% $138
1951 26 7.9% $150
1953 26.7 0.8% $154
1955 26.8 -0.4% $155
1957 28.1 3.3% $162
1959 29.1 0.7% $168
1961 29.9 1.0% $173
1963 30.6 1.3% $177
1965 31.5 1.6% $182
1967 33.4 3.1% $193
1969 36.7 5.5% $212
1971 40.5 4.4% $234
1973 44.4 6.2% $257
1975 53.8 9.1% $311
1977 60.6 6.5% $350
1979 72.6 11.3% $420
1981 90.9 10.3% $525
1983 99.6 3.2% $576
1985 107.6 3.6% $622
1987 113.6 3.6% $657
1989 124 4.8% $717
1991 136.2 4.2% $787

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1991

In 1991, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1943 had the buying power of $787; the year's average CPI of 136.2 is the level behind every 1991 figure on this page.

1991 opened in recession and closed in a slow, uneven recovery. The median household earned about $30,100 for the year, gas averaged $1.14 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $120,000. Inflation ran at 4.2% for the year, down from 1990’s oil-driven spike, as the Gulf War ended in February and crude oil retreated from its autumn highs. The recession itself, dated by the National Bureau of Economic Research from July 1990 to March 1991, was technically over by spring, but hiring stayed weak well into 1992, the stretch economists came to call the jobless recovery. The Federal Reserve kept cutting interest rates through the year to support growth, reversing the tightening campaign it had run through the late 1980s. In April the federal minimum wage rose to $4.25 an hour, the second step of an increase from the $3.35 rate that had held since 1981. The Postal Service had already raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 29 cents that February. It was the first full year of the decade without an oil shock driving prices, even if the job market took longer to follow.

More about inflation in 1991 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1943 to 1991: $100 is worth $787 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1943-to-1991/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1943 to 1991. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1943-to-1991/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.