U.S. inflation · 1938–2017

Value of $100 in 1938, adjusted to 2017

$100 in 1938 is worth $1,738 in 2017, because prices increased 1638.4% over that period, an average of 3.68% a year.

$100 in 1938 has the same buying power as

$1,738

in 2017

$99$919$1.7k19381958197819972017$100 · 1938$1.7k · 2017
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1638.4%
Average inflation rate3.68% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,738
Price difference ($100 base)$1,638
CPI in 193814.1
CPI in 2017245.12
Inflation in 1938-2.08%
Inflation in 20172.13%
$100 in 1938 → 2017$1,738
$100 in 2017 → 1938$5.75

What happened to prices between 1938 and 2017

Between 1938 and 2017, the Consumer Price Index went from 14.1 to 245.12. Cumulatively, prices increased 1638.4%, which works out to an average of 3.68% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1938 bought what $0.06 buys in 2017: the 1938 dollar lost 94.2% of its purchasing power over these 79 years.

Consumer prices fell 2.1% in 1938, reversing most of 1937’s gain and interrupting four straight years of recovery from the Depression’s trough. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the bottom of the downturn, which had begun that May, to June 1938, a sharp 13-month contraction that briefly pushed unemployment back up near 19%. Even in a year the economy was shrinking again, Congress passed one of the New Deal’s most lasting reforms. The Fair Labor Standards Act, signed June 25 and effective that October, established the first federal minimum wage, 25 cents an hour, capped the standard workweek at 44 hours with time-and-a-half overtime beyond it, and restricted the employment of children in most industries. The wage floor and hours limits applied only to workers engaged in interstate commerce at first, but they set a precedent that would expand in the decades that followed. Consumer prices stood 42.4% above their 1913 level and 17.5% below their 1929 peak, evidence of how far the recovery still had to go even eight years after the Depression began. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1938 →

Common amounts: 1938 dollars in 2017

Every 1938 amount converts to 2017 at the same ratio, 17.38: $1,000 becomes $17,384, and $10,000 becomes $173,844.

Amount in 1938Value in 2017
$1.00$17.38
$5.00$86.92
$10.00$174
$20.00$348
$50.00$869
$100$1,738
$500$8,692
$1,000$17,384
$5,000$86,922
$10,000$173,844
$100,000$1,738,440
$1,000,000$17,384,397

Inflation by spending category, 1938–2017

Between 1938 and 2017, medical care rose the most, up 4514.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 473.6%, against 1638.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1938 spending costs in 2017, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1938 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.68% $1,738
Medical care 4.97% $4,615
Food 3.91% $2,067
Transportation 3.38% $1,381
Apparel 2.24% $574

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1938: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1938 to 2017

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (0.4% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1938–2017 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1938, at end
1938–1940 -0.36% -0.7% $99.29
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $171
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $210
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $275
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $584
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $927
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,221
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,546
2010–2017 1.69% 12.4% $1,738

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1938

$100 from 1938 had already become $462 by 1978, on its way to $1,738 in 2017; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.4% in 1939, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1938
1938 14.1 -2.1% $100
1943 17.3 6.1% $123
1948 24.1 8.1% $171
1953 26.7 0.8% $189
1958 28.9 2.8% $205
1963 30.6 1.3% $217
1968 34.8 4.2% $247
1973 44.4 6.2% $315
1978 65.2 7.6% $462
1983 99.6 3.2% $706
1988 118.3 4.1% $839
1993 144.5 3.0% $1,025
1998 163 1.6% $1,156
2003 184 2.3% $1,305
2008 215.303 3.8% $1,527
2013 232.957 1.5% $1,652
2017 245.12 2.1% $1,738

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2017

In 2017, prices rose 2.1% and $100 from 1938 had the buying power of $1,738; the year's average CPI of 245.12 is the level behind every 2017 figure on this page.

2017 pushed consumer prices back above the Federal Reserve’s 2% target. The CPI rose 2.1%, the first reading over 2% in five years, helped by a rebound in energy after OPEC’s output cuts and by a storm-related spike at the pump: Hurricane Harvey shut a large part of Gulf Coast refining in late August. Gasoline averaged $2.42 a gallon, up from $2.14 in 2016.

Household incomes kept rising. The median household income reached $61,372, and the median new home sold for about $322,100. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, its eighth year at that level, and a first-class stamp rose to 49 cents.

The Fed raised rates three times, to 1.25–1.50%, and in October began letting its bond holdings shrink. Congress passed the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act in December, lowering the corporate rate to 21%. Even with unemployment near 4%, core inflation stayed under 2%, a puzzle that shaped Fed debates for the next two years.

More about inflation in 2017 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1938 to 2017: $100 is worth $1,738 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1938-to-2017/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1938 to 2017. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1938-to-2017/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.