U.S. inflation · 1935–2021

Value of $100 in 1935, adjusted to 2021

$100 in 1935 is worth $1,978 in 2021, because prices increased 1877.9% over that period, an average of 3.53% a year.

$100 in 1935 has the same buying power as

$1,978

in 2021

$100$1.0k$2.0k19351957197820002021$100 · 1935$2.0k · 2021
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1877.9%
Average inflation rate3.53% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,978
Price difference ($100 base)$1,878
CPI in 193513.7
CPI in 2021270.97
Inflation in 19352.24%
Inflation in 20214.70%
$100 in 1935 → 2021$1,978
$100 in 2021 → 1935$5.06

What happened to prices between 1935 and 2021

Between 1935 and 2021, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.7 to 270.97. Cumulatively, prices increased 1877.9%, which works out to an average of 3.53% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1935 bought what $0.05 buys in 2021: the 1935 dollar lost 94.9% of its purchasing power over these 86 years.

Consumer prices rose 2.2% in 1935, a second straight annual increase after 1934’s turnaround, though the CPI still sat well below its 1929 peak and the recovery remained uneven and incomplete. The year’s biggest legislative achievements aimed at making that unevenness less punishing. Roosevelt signed the Social Security Act on August 14, creating federal old-age pensions and unemployment insurance funded by a new payroll tax, the first federal safety net of its kind in U.S. history. That spring, the Works Progress Administration had already begun putting millions of unemployed Americans to work on public construction, arts, and infrastructure projects, becoming the largest jobs program of the New Deal. Congress added labor protections to the mix that July with the National Labor Relations Act, guaranteeing most private-sector workers the right to organize and bargain collectively. The human cost of the Dust Bowl was still mounting on the Plains: the storm known as Black Sunday hit on April 14, one of the worst of the decade, and continued drought kept driving farm families off land that could no longer support them. Consumer prices ended the year 38.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1935 →

Common amounts: 1935 dollars in 2021

Every 1935 amount converts to 2021 at the same ratio, 19.78: $1,000 becomes $19,779, and $10,000 becomes $197,788.

Amount in 1935Value in 2021
$1.00$19.78
$5.00$98.89
$10.00$198
$20.00$396
$50.00$989
$100$1,978
$500$9,889
$1,000$19,779
$5,000$98,894
$10,000$197,788
$100,000$1,977,883
$1,000,000$19,778,832

Inflation by spending category, 1935–2021

Between 1935 and 2021, medical care rose the most, up 5049.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 481.7%, against 1877.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1935 spending costs in 2021, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1935 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.53% $1,978
Medical care 4.69% $5,150
Food 3.68% $2,240
Transportation 3.29% $1,624
Apparel 2.07% $582

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1935: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1935 to 2021

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.43% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1935–2021 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1935, at end
1935–1940 0.43% 2.2% $102
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $176
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $216
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $283
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $601
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $954
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,257
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,592
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $1,889
2020–2021 4.70% 4.7% $1,978

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1935

$100 from 1935 had already become $601 by 1980, on its way to $1,978 in 2021; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1935
1935 13.7 2.2% $100
1940 14 0.7% $102
1945 18 2.3% $131
1950 24.1 1.3% $176
1955 26.8 -0.4% $196
1960 29.6 1.7% $216
1965 31.5 1.6% $230
1970 38.8 5.7% $283
1975 53.8 9.1% $393
1980 82.4 13.5% $601
1985 107.6 3.6% $785
1990 130.7 5.4% $954
1995 152.4 2.8% $1,112
2000 172.2 3.4% $1,257
2005 195.3 3.4% $1,426
2010 218.056 1.6% $1,592
2015 237.017 0.1% $1,730
2020 258.811 1.2% $1,889
2021 270.97 4.7% $1,978

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2021

In 2021, prices rose 4.7% and $100 from 1935 had the buying power of $1,978; the year's average CPI of 270.97 is the level behind every 2021 figure on this page.

2021 was the year inflation stopped being background noise. Consumer prices rose 4.7% on average for the year, and the pace kept building as the months went on: by December, the 12-month rate had reached 7.0%, the highest since 1982. The proximate cause was a supply chain that could not keep up with a fast-reopening economy. A global semiconductor shortage choked new car production and pushed used vehicle prices up by more than a third, the single largest line item in the year’s inflation math. Lumber, appliances, and shipping capacity told versions of the same story: demand snapped back faster than factories, ports, and truckers could handle it. Washington added fuel in March with the $1.9 trillion American Rescue Plan, on top of the relief already in the pipeline since 2020. For most of the year, the Federal Reserve called the price surge “transitory,” a temporary reopening effect expected to fade on its own, and held its policy rate near zero. By November, with inflation still climbing, the Fed reversed course and began winding down its bond purchases, the first step toward the rate hikes that would follow in 2022. Gas averaged $3.01 a gallon for the year, up from about $2.17 in 2020, while the federal minimum wage held at $7.25, unchanged since 2009. In hindsight, 2021 reads as the hinge year: the point where “transitory” inflation became the multi-year fight the Fed spent the next two years trying to win.

More about inflation in 2021 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1935 to 2021: $100 is worth $1,978 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-2021/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1935 to 2021. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1935-to-2021/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.