U.S. inflation · 1934–1957

Value of $100 in 1934, adjusted to 1957

$100 in 1934 is worth $210 in 1957, because prices increased 109.7% over that period, an average of 3.27% a year.

$100 in 1934 has the same buying power as

$210

in 1957

$100$155$21019341940194619511957$100 · 1934$210 · 1957
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change109.7%
Average inflation rate3.27% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$210
Price difference ($100 base)$110
CPI in 193413.4
CPI in 195728.1
Inflation in 19343.08%
Inflation in 19573.31%
$100 in 1934 → 1957$210
$100 in 1957 → 1934$47.69

What happened to prices between 1934 and 1957

Between 1934 and 1957, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.4 to 28.1. Cumulatively, prices increased 109.7%, which works out to an average of 3.27% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1934 bought what $0.48 buys in 1957: the 1934 dollar lost 52.3% of its purchasing power over these 23 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1934, the first annual increase since 1926; every year from 1927 through 1933 had been flat or falling, so the turn marked a real break after eight years without a single gain. Currency policy did some of the work. The Gold Reserve Act, signed January 30, formally devalued the dollar by raising the official price of gold from $20.67 to $35 an ounce, part of the administration’s deliberate effort to reflate prices after four straight years of deflation. Financial regulation tightened at the same time: the Securities Exchange Act of June 6 created the Securities and Exchange Commission to police stock exchanges and enforce disclosure rules, a direct response to the speculation blamed for the 1929 crash. The recovery was fragile and unevenly felt, especially on the Great Plains, where drought had turned overplowed farmland to dust. Over May 9-11, high winds lifted an estimated 350 million tons of topsoil into the air, darkening skies as far away as Washington and New York and giving city readers who had never seen a wheat field a first glimpse of the disaster building in Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. Consumer prices stood 35.4% above their 1913 level, still well below the 1929 peak but rising for the first time since the Depression began. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1934 →

Common amounts: 1934 dollars in 1957

Every 1934 amount converts to 1957 at the same ratio, 2.10: $1,000 becomes $2,097, and $10,000 becomes $20,970.

Amount in 1934Value in 1957
$1.00$2.10
$5.00$10.49
$10.00$20.97
$20.00$41.94
$50.00$105
$100$210
$500$1,049
$1,000$2,097
$5,000$10,485
$10,000$20,970
$100,000$209,701
$1,000,000$2,097,015

Inflation by spending category, 1934–1957

Between 1934 and 1957, food rose the most, up 149.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 116.0%, against 109.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1934 spending costs in 1957, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1934 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.27% $210
Food 4.05% $249
Apparel 3.41% $216

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1934: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1934 to 1957

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1934–1957 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1934, at end
1934–1940 0.73% 4.5% $104
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $180
1950–1957 2.22% 16.6% $210

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1934

$100 from 1934 had already become $134 by 1945, on its way to $210 in 1957; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1934
1934 13.4 3.1% $100
1935 13.7 2.2% $102
1936 13.9 1.5% $104
1937 14.4 3.6% $107
1938 14.1 -2.1% $105
1939 13.9 -1.4% $104
1940 14 0.7% $104
1941 14.7 5.0% $110
1942 16.3 10.9% $122
1943 17.3 6.1% $129
1944 17.6 1.7% $131
1945 18 2.3% $134
1946 19.5 8.3% $146
1947 22.3 14.4% $166
1948 24.1 8.1% $180
1949 23.8 -1.2% $178
1950 24.1 1.3% $180
1951 26 7.9% $194
1952 26.5 1.9% $198
1953 26.7 0.8% $199
1954 26.9 0.7% $201
1955 26.8 -0.4% $200
1956 27.2 1.5% $203
1957 28.1 3.3% $210

The destination year: 1957

In 1957, prices rose 3.3% and $100 from 1934 had the buying power of $210; the year's average CPI of 28.1 is the level behind every 1957 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 3.3% in 1957, up from 1956’s 1.5% and the sharpest increase since the Korean War price surge of 1951. The jump fed a growing debate among economists over “cost-push” inflation, prices climbing from rising wages and material costs rather than excess demand, a debate that would recur for the next quarter century. The Federal Reserve tightened policy to fight it, and by August the tighter money combined with falling business investment to tip the economy into a recession, according to the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating. The Cold War took a technological turn that October, when the Soviet Union launched Sputnik, the first artificial satellite, on the 4th, stunning the American public and setting off both the Space Race and a surge in federal science and defense spending the following year. Civil rights reached a crisis that September in Little Rock, Arkansas: after Governor Orval Faubus used the National Guard to block nine Black students from Central High School, Eisenhower federalized the Guard and sent the 101st Airborne Division to enforce the Supreme Court’s desegregation order. Consumer prices finished 1957 183.8% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stood at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1957 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1934 to 1957: $100 is worth $210 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1934-to-1957/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1934 to 1957. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1934-to-1957/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.