U.S. inflation · 1934–1941

Value of $100 in 1934, adjusted to 1941

$100 in 1934 is worth $110 in 1941, because prices increased 9.7% over that period, an average of 1.33% a year.

$100 in 1934 has the same buying power as

$110

in 1941

$100$105$11019341941$100 · 1934$110 · 1941
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change9.7%
Average inflation rate1.33% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$110
Price difference ($100 base)$9.70
CPI in 193413.4
CPI in 194114.7
Inflation in 19343.08%
Inflation in 19415.00%
$100 in 1934 → 1941$110
$100 in 1941 → 1934$91.16

What happened to prices between 1934 and 1941

Between 1934 and 1941, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.4 to 14.7. Cumulatively, prices increased 9.7%, which works out to an average of 1.33% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1934 bought what $0.91 buys in 1941: the 1934 dollar lost 8.8% of its purchasing power over these 7 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1934, the first annual increase since 1926; every year from 1927 through 1933 had been flat or falling, so the turn marked a real break after eight years without a single gain. Currency policy did some of the work. The Gold Reserve Act, signed January 30, formally devalued the dollar by raising the official price of gold from $20.67 to $35 an ounce, part of the administration’s deliberate effort to reflate prices after four straight years of deflation. Financial regulation tightened at the same time: the Securities Exchange Act of June 6 created the Securities and Exchange Commission to police stock exchanges and enforce disclosure rules, a direct response to the speculation blamed for the 1929 crash. The recovery was fragile and unevenly felt, especially on the Great Plains, where drought had turned overplowed farmland to dust. Over May 9-11, high winds lifted an estimated 350 million tons of topsoil into the air, darkening skies as far away as Washington and New York and giving city readers who had never seen a wheat field a first glimpse of the disaster building in Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. Consumer prices stood 35.4% above their 1913 level, still well below the 1929 peak but rising for the first time since the Depression began. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1934 →

Common amounts: 1934 dollars in 1941

Every 1934 amount converts to 1941 at the same ratio, 1.10: $1,000 becomes $1,097, and $10,000 becomes $10,970.

Amount in 1934Value in 1941
$1.00$1.10
$5.00$5.49
$10.00$10.97
$20.00$21.94
$50.00$54.85
$100$110
$500$549
$1,000$1,097
$5,000$5,485
$10,000$10,970
$100,000$109,701
$1,000,000$1,097,015

Inflation by spending category, 1934–1941

Between 1934 and 1941, food rose the most, up 12.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 10.7%, against 9.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1934 spending costs in 1941, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1934 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.33% $110
Food 1.75% $113
Apparel 1.46% $111

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1934: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1934 to 1941

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.00% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1934–1941 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1934, at end
1934–1940 0.73% 4.5% $104
1940–1941 5.00% 5.0% $110

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1934

$100 from 1934 had already become $107 by 1937, on its way to $110 in 1941; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.0% in 1941, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1934
1934 13.4 3.1% $100
1935 13.7 2.2% $102
1936 13.9 1.5% $104
1937 14.4 3.6% $107
1938 14.1 -2.1% $105
1939 13.9 -1.4% $104
1940 14 0.7% $104
1941 14.7 5.0% $110

The destination year: 1941

In 1941, prices rose 5.0% and $100 from 1934 had the buying power of $110; the year's average CPI of 14.7 is the level behind every 1941 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 5.0% in 1941, up sharply from just 0.7% in 1940 and the fastest annual increase since 1920, as rearmament and Lend-Lease production pushed demand well ahead of peacetime supply even before the United States formally joined the war. Congress had already tilted the country away from neutrality that March, passing the Lend-Lease Act to arm Britain, and later the Soviet Union and other Allies, without requiring immediate payment. That April, the government created the Office of Price Administration to hold down the cost of civilian goods, the start of a price-control system that would keep official inflation numbers well below what wartime demand alone would have produced over the next four years. Then, on December 7, Japan attacked the naval base at Pearl Harbor, destroying much of the Pacific Fleet and killing more than 2,400 Americans. Congress declared war on Japan the next day and on Germany and Italy three days later, ending years of debate over whether the United States should stay out of the conflict spreading across Europe and Asia. Consumer prices, already up 48.5% from their 1913 level, would climb far faster over the next two years as the economy converted fully to war production. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 30 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1941 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1934 to 1941: $100 is worth $110 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1934-to-1941/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1934 to 1941. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1934-to-1941/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.