U.S. inflation · 1933–1988

Value of $100 in 1933, adjusted to 1988

$100 in 1933 is worth $910 in 1988, because prices increased 810.0% over that period, an average of 4.10% a year.

$100 in 1933 has the same buying power as

$910

in 1988

$100$505$91019331947196119741988$100 · 1933$910 · 1988
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change810.0%
Average inflation rate4.10% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$910
Price difference ($100 base)$810
CPI in 193313
CPI in 1988118.3
Inflation in 1933-5.11%
Inflation in 19884.14%
$100 in 1933 → 1988$910
$100 in 1988 → 1933$10.99

What happened to prices between 1933 and 1988

Between 1933 and 1988, the Consumer Price Index went from 13 to 118.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 810.0%, which works out to an average of 4.10% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1933 bought what $0.11 buys in 1988: the 1933 dollar lost 89.0% of its purchasing power over these 55 years.

Consumer prices fell 5.1% in 1933, a smaller decline than 1932’s but enough to complete a four-year slide of 24.0% from the 1929 peak. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the trough of that contraction to March 1933, closing out the longest downturn in its chronology, one that had run 43 months since August 1929. The bottom arrived alongside a change in government: Franklin D. Roosevelt was inaugurated March 4 and, within 48 hours, ordered every bank in the country closed to halt a fresh round of runs. Congress passed the Emergency Banking Act on March 9, letting solvent banks reopen under federal supervision, and the panic that had been building for months broke almost immediately. The administration moved on the currency next: Executive Order 6102, issued April 5, required Americans to turn in most gold coin, bullion, and certificates to the Federal Reserve, taking the country off the domestic gold standard (formal devaluation of the dollar followed the next January). Congress capped the year’s banking overhaul in June with the Banking Act of 1933, commonly called Glass-Steagall, which created the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and separated commercial banking from investment banking. Even after four straight years of falling prices, the CPI still stood 31.3% above its 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1933 →

Common amounts: 1933 dollars in 1988

Every 1933 amount converts to 1988 at the same ratio, 9.10: $1,000 becomes $9,100, and $10,000 becomes $91,000.

Amount in 1933Value in 1988
$1.00$9.10
$5.00$45.50
$10.00$91.00
$20.00$182
$50.00$455
$100$910
$500$4,550
$1,000$9,100
$5,000$45,500
$10,000$91,000
$100,000$910,000
$1,000,000$9,100,000

Inflation by spending category, 1933–1988

Between 1933 and 1988, food rose the most, up 1036.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 513.8%, against 810.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1933 spending costs in 1988, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1933 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.10% $910
Food 4.52% $1,137
Apparel 3.35% $614

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1933: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1933 to 1988

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (1.06% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1933–1988 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1933, at end
1933–1940 1.06% 7.7% $108
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $185
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $228
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $298
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $634
1980–1988 4.62% 43.6% $910

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1933

$100 from 1933 had already become $230 by 1961, on its way to $910 in 1988; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1933
1933 13 -5.1% $100
1935 13.7 2.2% $105
1937 14.4 3.6% $111
1939 13.9 -1.4% $107
1941 14.7 5.0% $113
1943 17.3 6.1% $133
1945 18 2.3% $138
1947 22.3 14.4% $172
1949 23.8 -1.2% $183
1951 26 7.9% $200
1953 26.7 0.8% $205
1955 26.8 -0.4% $206
1957 28.1 3.3% $216
1959 29.1 0.7% $224
1961 29.9 1.0% $230
1963 30.6 1.3% $235
1965 31.5 1.6% $242
1967 33.4 3.1% $257
1969 36.7 5.5% $282
1971 40.5 4.4% $312
1973 44.4 6.2% $342
1975 53.8 9.1% $414
1977 60.6 6.5% $466
1979 72.6 11.3% $558
1981 90.9 10.3% $699
1983 99.6 3.2% $766
1985 107.6 3.6% $828
1987 113.6 3.6% $874
1988 118.3 4.1% $910

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1988

In 1988, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1933 had the buying power of $910; the year's average CPI of 118.3 is the level behind every 1988 figure on this page.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1933 to 1988: $100 is worth $910 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1933-to-1988/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1933 to 1988. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1933-to-1988/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.