U.S. inflation · 1932–2006

Value of $100 in 1932, adjusted to 2006

$100 in 1932 is worth $1,472 in 2006, because prices increased 1371.5% over that period, an average of 3.70% a year.

$100 in 1932 has the same buying power as

$1,472

in 2006

$95$783$1.5k19321951196919882006$100 · 1932$1.5k · 2006
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1371.5%
Average inflation rate3.70% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,472
Price difference ($100 base)$1,372
CPI in 193213.7
CPI in 2006201.6
Inflation in 1932-9.87%
Inflation in 20063.23%
$100 in 1932 → 2006$1,472
$100 in 2006 → 1932$6.80

What happened to prices between 1932 and 2006

Between 1932 and 2006, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.7 to 201.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1371.5%, which works out to an average of 3.70% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1932 bought what $0.07 buys in 2006: the 1932 dollar lost 93.2% of its purchasing power over these 74 years.

Consumer prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the steepest single-year drop in the CPI’s history to that point and the third straight year of decline following 1930 and 1931. Wages, farm incomes, and industrial output all kept falling, and Congress tried to arrest the credit collapse by creating the Reconstruction Finance Corporation that January, capitalized at $500 million with authority to borrow up to $1.5 billion to lend directly to banks, railroads, and other struggling businesses. Relief did not reach ordinary households as quickly. That summer, tens of thousands of World War I veterans and their families camped in Washington demanding early payment of a service bonus not due until 1945; in July, U.S. Army troops under General Douglas MacArthur forcibly dispersed the encampment, an episode that badly damaged the Hoover administration’s standing months before an election it was already losing. Voters delivered their verdict on November 8, electing Franklin D. Roosevelt in a landslide over the incumbent Hoover on a promise of relief and a “new deal for the American people.” Roosevelt would not take office until the following March, leaving a long and difficult transition during the depths of the crisis. First-class postage rose from 2 cents to 3 cents on July 6, the first change to the rate since 1919.

More about inflation in 1932 →

Common amounts: 1932 dollars in 2006

Every 1932 amount converts to 2006 at the same ratio, 14.72: $1,000 becomes $14,715, and $10,000 becomes $147,153.

Amount in 1932Value in 2006
$1.00$14.72
$5.00$73.58
$10.00$147
$20.00$294
$50.00$736
$100$1,472
$500$7,358
$1,000$14,715
$5,000$73,577
$10,000$147,153
$100,000$1,471,533
$1,000,000$14,715,328

Inflation by spending category, 1932–2006

Between 1932 and 2006, food rose the most, up 1724.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 512.8%, against 1371.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1932 spending costs in 2006, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1932 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.70% $1,472
Food 4.00% $1,824
Apparel 2.48% $613

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1932: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1932 to 2006

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.27% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1932–2006 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1932, at end
1932–1940 0.27% 2.2% $102
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $176
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $216
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $283
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $601
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $954
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,257
2000–2006 2.66% 17.1% $1,472

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1932

$100 from 1932 had already become $244 by 1967, on its way to $1,472 in 2006; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 5.1% in 1933, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1932
1932 13.7 -9.9% $100
1937 14.4 3.6% $105
1942 16.3 10.9% $119
1947 22.3 14.4% $163
1952 26.5 1.9% $193
1957 28.1 3.3% $205
1962 30.2 1.0% $220
1967 33.4 3.1% $244
1972 41.8 3.2% $305
1977 60.6 6.5% $442
1982 96.5 6.2% $704
1987 113.6 3.6% $829
1992 140.3 3.0% $1,024
1997 160.5 2.3% $1,172
2002 179.9 1.6% $1,313
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,472

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2006

In 2006, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1932 had the buying power of $1,472; the year's average CPI of 201.6 is the level behind every 2006 figure on this page.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1932 to 2006: $100 is worth $1,472 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1932-to-2006/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1932 to 2006. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1932-to-2006/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.