U.S. inflation · 1930–2002

Value of $100 in 1930, adjusted to 2002

$100 in 1930 is worth $1,077 in 2002, because prices increased 977.2% over that period, an average of 3.36% a year.

$100 in 1930 has the same buying power as

$1,077

in 2002

$78$578$1.1k19301948196619842002$100 · 1930$1.1k · 2002
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change977.2%
Average inflation rate3.36% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,077
Price difference ($100 base)$977
CPI in 193016.7
CPI in 2002179.9
Inflation in 1930-2.34%
Inflation in 20021.58%
$100 in 1930 → 2002$1,077
$100 in 2002 → 1930$9.28

What happened to prices between 1930 and 2002

Between 1930 and 2002, the Consumer Price Index went from 16.7 to 179.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 977.2%, which works out to an average of 3.36% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1930 bought what $0.09 buys in 2002: the 1930 dollar lost 90.7% of its purchasing power over these 72 years.

Consumer prices fell 2.3% in 1930, a mild decline compared with what was coming but the first sign that the summer 1929 downturn was not going to be short. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates that contraction from August 1929, and by the time it finally bottomed out in March 1933 it would run 43 months, the longest of any downturn in the NBER’s chronology back to 1854. Congress made the trade picture worse in June, when President Hoover signed the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act, raising duties on more than 20,000 imported goods to some of the highest levels in a century. Trading partners retaliated with tariffs of their own, and global trade volumes collapsed over the next several years, deepening a downturn economists still debate how much the tariff itself worsened. The financial system cracked that fall: a regional banking panic culminated in the December 11 failure of the Bank of United States in New York, at the time the largest bank failure in American history, wiping out more than $200 million in deposits. It was the first of four banking panics that would hit the country before 1933 was out. Consumer prices still stood 68.7% above their 1913 starting point, but the direction had clearly turned. First-class postage held at 2 cents, unchanged for eleven straight years.

More about inflation in 1930 →

Common amounts: 1930 dollars in 2002

Every 1930 amount converts to 2002 at the same ratio, 10.77: $1,000 becomes $10,772, and $10,000 becomes $107,725.

Amount in 1930Value in 2002
$1.00$10.77
$5.00$53.86
$10.00$108
$20.00$215
$50.00$539
$100$1,077
$500$5,386
$1,000$10,772
$5,000$53,862
$10,000$107,725
$100,000$1,077,246
$1,000,000$10,772,455

Inflation by spending category, 1930–2002

Between 1930 and 2002, food rose the most, up 1029.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 412.4%, against 977.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1930 spending costs in 2002, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1930 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.36% $1,077
Food 3.42% $1,129
Apparel 2.30% $512

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1930: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1930 to 2002

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1930–2002 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1930, at end
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $83.83
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $144
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $177
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $232
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $493
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $783
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,031
2000–2002 2.21% 4.5% $1,077

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1930

$100 from 1930 had already become $189 by 1965, on its way to $1,077 in 2002; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1930
1930 16.7 -2.3% $100
1935 13.7 2.2% $82.04
1940 14 0.7% $83.83
1945 18 2.3% $108
1950 24.1 1.3% $144
1955 26.8 -0.4% $160
1960 29.6 1.7% $177
1965 31.5 1.6% $189
1970 38.8 5.7% $232
1975 53.8 9.1% $322
1980 82.4 13.5% $493
1985 107.6 3.6% $644
1990 130.7 5.4% $783
1995 152.4 2.8% $913
2000 172.2 3.4% $1,031
2002 179.9 1.6% $1,077

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2002

In 2002, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1930 had the buying power of $1,077; the year's average CPI of 179.9 is the level behind every 2002 figure on this page.

The CPI rose 1.6% in 2002, the lowest annual rate of the decade so far, with gasoline down to an average of $1.36 a gallon and slack in the labor market keeping wage pressure low. The median household earned about $42,400, and a new home cost roughly $187,600, an increase of about 7% from the year before as low mortgage rates began to lift housing. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to 1.25% in November. Stocks were moving the other way: after the Enron and WorldCom scandals, the S&P 500 hit its bear-market low on October 9, about 49% below its March 2000 peak, and Congress passed the Sarbanes-Oxley Act in July to tighten corporate accounting rules. On January 1, euro banknotes and coins replaced national currencies in 12 European countries. A first-class stamp rose to 37 cents in June, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2002 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1930 to 2002: $100 is worth $1,077 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1930-to-2002/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1930 to 2002. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1930-to-2002/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.