U.S. inflation · 1929–2005

Value of $100 in 1929, adjusted to 2005

$100 in 1929 is worth $1,142 in 2005, because prices increased 1042.1% over that period, an average of 3.26% a year.

$100 in 1929 has the same buying power as

$1,142

in 2005

$76$609$1.1k19291948196719862005$100 · 1929$1.1k · 2005
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1042.1%
Average inflation rate3.26% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,142
Price difference ($100 base)$1,042
CPI in 192917.1
CPI in 2005195.3
Inflation in 19290.00%
Inflation in 20053.39%
$100 in 1929 → 2005$1,142
$100 in 2005 → 1929$8.76

What happened to prices between 1929 and 2005

Between 1929 and 2005, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 195.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 1042.1%, which works out to an average of 3.26% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1929 bought what $0.09 buys in 2005: the 1929 dollar lost 91.2% of its purchasing power over these 76 years.

Consumer prices were unchanged in 1929, the CPI’s annual average flat for the second time in six years and a fitting close to a decade that began with wartime inflation and ended in rough price stability. By year’s end the index stood 14.5% below its 1920 peak and roughly 73% above its 1913 starting point, a reminder that even a “stable” decade left prices well above where they had started. The stability in the cost of living masked what was building in financial markets. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the start of the Great Depression to that August, the month the business cycle peaked, months before most Americans noticed anything was wrong. The break came that October: panic selling hit Wall Street on Black Thursday, October 24, and returned even worse on Black Tuesday, October 29, when the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 12% in a single session. Billions of dollars in paper wealth disappeared within days, and the crash marked the start of a downturn that would pull consumer prices into their steepest sustained decline of the 20th century over the next four years. First-class postage was still 2 cents, a price that would hold until 1932.

More about inflation in 1929 →

Common amounts: 1929 dollars in 2005

Every 1929 amount converts to 2005 at the same ratio, 11.42: $1,000 becomes $11,421, and $10,000 becomes $114,211.

Amount in 1929Value in 2005
$1.00$11.42
$5.00$57.11
$10.00$114
$20.00$228
$50.00$571
$100$1,142
$500$5,711
$1,000$11,421
$5,000$57,105
$10,000$114,211
$100,000$1,142,105
$1,000,000$11,421,053

Inflation by spending category, 1929–2005

Between 1929 and 2005, food rose the most, up 1055.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 383.8%, against 1042.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1929 spending costs in 2005, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1929 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.26% $1,142
Food 3.27% $1,156
Apparel 2.10% $484

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1929: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1929 to 2005

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1920s (2.3% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1929–2005 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1929, at end
1929–1930 -2.34% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $764
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,007
2000–2005 2.55% 13.4% $1,142

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1929

$100 from 1929 had already become $215 by 1969, on its way to $1,142 in 2005; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1929
1929 17.1 0.0% $100
1934 13.4 3.1% $78.36
1939 13.9 -1.4% $81.29
1944 17.6 1.7% $103
1949 23.8 -1.2% $139
1954 26.9 0.7% $157
1959 29.1 0.7% $170
1964 31 1.3% $181
1969 36.7 5.5% $215
1974 49.3 11.0% $288
1979 72.6 11.3% $425
1984 103.9 4.3% $608
1989 124 4.8% $725
1994 148.2 2.6% $867
1999 166.6 2.2% $974
2004 188.9 2.7% $1,105
2005 195.3 3.4% $1,142

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2005

In 2005, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1929 had the buying power of $1,142; the year's average CPI of 195.3 is the level behind every 2005 figure on this page.

Inflation rose to 3.4% in 2005, up from 2.7% in 2004, as gasoline averaged $2.30 a gallon, compared with $1.88 the year before. Hurricane Katrina made landfall on August 29, and with Hurricane Rita weeks later it disrupted Gulf Coast refining, pushing the national average price past $3 in early September. The Federal Reserve raised its policy rate at every meeting, from 2.25% to 4.25%, to keep energy costs from feeding into other prices. The median household earned about $46,300, up 4.5% from 2004, but the median new home price rose a further 9%, to $240,900. In April, Congress passed a bankruptcy law that made it harder to clear debts. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents until January 2006, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2005 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1929 to 2005: $100 is worth $1,142 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-2005/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1929 to 2005. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-2005/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.