U.S. inflation · 1929–1991

Value of $100 in 1929, adjusted to 1991

$100 in 1929 is worth $796 in 1991, because prices increased 696.5% over that period, an average of 3.40% a year.

$100 in 1929 has the same buying power as

$796

in 1991

$76$436$79619291945196019761991$100 · 1929$796 · 1991
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change696.5%
Average inflation rate3.40% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$796
Price difference ($100 base)$696
CPI in 192917.1
CPI in 1991136.2
Inflation in 19290.00%
Inflation in 19914.21%
$100 in 1929 → 1991$796
$100 in 1991 → 1929$12.56

What happened to prices between 1929 and 1991

Between 1929 and 1991, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 136.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 696.5%, which works out to an average of 3.40% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1929 bought what $0.13 buys in 1991: the 1929 dollar lost 87.4% of its purchasing power over these 62 years.

Consumer prices were unchanged in 1929, the CPI’s annual average flat for the second time in six years and a fitting close to a decade that began with wartime inflation and ended in rough price stability. By year’s end the index stood 14.5% below its 1920 peak and roughly 73% above its 1913 starting point, a reminder that even a “stable” decade left prices well above where they had started. The stability in the cost of living masked what was building in financial markets. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the start of the Great Depression to that August, the month the business cycle peaked, months before most Americans noticed anything was wrong. The break came that October: panic selling hit Wall Street on Black Thursday, October 24, and returned even worse on Black Tuesday, October 29, when the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 12% in a single session. Billions of dollars in paper wealth disappeared within days, and the crash marked the start of a downturn that would pull consumer prices into their steepest sustained decline of the 20th century over the next four years. First-class postage was still 2 cents, a price that would hold until 1932.

More about inflation in 1929 →

Common amounts: 1929 dollars in 1991

Every 1929 amount converts to 1991 at the same ratio, 7.96: $1,000 becomes $7,965, and $10,000 becomes $79,649.

Amount in 1929Value in 1991
$1.00$7.96
$5.00$39.82
$10.00$79.65
$20.00$159
$50.00$398
$100$796
$500$3,982
$1,000$7,965
$5,000$39,825
$10,000$79,649
$100,000$796,491
$1,000,000$7,964,912

Inflation by spending category, 1929–1991

Between 1929 and 1991, food rose the most, up 726.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 421.1%, against 696.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1929 spending costs in 1991, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1929 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.40% $796
Food 3.46% $826
Apparel 2.70% $521

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1929: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1929 to 1991

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1920s (2.3% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1929–1991 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1929, at end
1929–1930 -2.34% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $764
1990–1991 4.21% 4.2% $796

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1929

$100 from 1929 had already become $170 by 1959, on its way to $796 in 1991; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1929
1929 17.1 0.0% $100
1934 13.4 3.1% $78.36
1939 13.9 -1.4% $81.29
1944 17.6 1.7% $103
1949 23.8 -1.2% $139
1954 26.9 0.7% $157
1959 29.1 0.7% $170
1964 31 1.3% $181
1969 36.7 5.5% $215
1974 49.3 11.0% $288
1979 72.6 11.3% $425
1984 103.9 4.3% $608
1989 124 4.8% $725
1991 136.2 4.2% $796

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1991

In 1991, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1929 had the buying power of $796; the year's average CPI of 136.2 is the level behind every 1991 figure on this page.

1991 opened in recession and closed in a slow, uneven recovery. The median household earned about $30,100 for the year, gas averaged $1.14 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $120,000. Inflation ran at 4.2% for the year, down from 1990’s oil-driven spike, as the Gulf War ended in February and crude oil retreated from its autumn highs. The recession itself, dated by the National Bureau of Economic Research from July 1990 to March 1991, was technically over by spring, but hiring stayed weak well into 1992, the stretch economists came to call the jobless recovery. The Federal Reserve kept cutting interest rates through the year to support growth, reversing the tightening campaign it had run through the late 1980s. In April the federal minimum wage rose to $4.25 an hour, the second step of an increase from the $3.35 rate that had held since 1981. The Postal Service had already raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 29 cents that February. It was the first full year of the decade without an oil shock driving prices, even if the job market took longer to follow.

More about inflation in 1991 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1929 to 1991: $100 is worth $796 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-1991/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1929 to 1991. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-1991/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.