U.S. inflation · 1929–1965

Value of $100 in 1929, adjusted to 1965

$100 in 1929 is worth $184 in 1965, because prices increased 84.2% over that period, an average of 1.71% a year.

$100 in 1929 has the same buying power as

$184

in 1965

$76$130$18419291938194719561965$100 · 1929$184 · 1965
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change84.2%
Average inflation rate1.71% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$184
Price difference ($100 base)$84.21
CPI in 192917.1
CPI in 196531.5
Inflation in 19290.00%
Inflation in 19651.61%
$100 in 1929 → 1965$184
$100 in 1965 → 1929$54.29

What happened to prices between 1929 and 1965

Between 1929 and 1965, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 31.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 84.2%, which works out to an average of 1.71% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1929 bought what $0.54 buys in 1965: the 1929 dollar lost 45.7% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

Consumer prices were unchanged in 1929, the CPI’s annual average flat for the second time in six years and a fitting close to a decade that began with wartime inflation and ended in rough price stability. By year’s end the index stood 14.5% below its 1920 peak and roughly 73% above its 1913 starting point, a reminder that even a “stable” decade left prices well above where they had started. The stability in the cost of living masked what was building in financial markets. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the start of the Great Depression to that August, the month the business cycle peaked, months before most Americans noticed anything was wrong. The break came that October: panic selling hit Wall Street on Black Thursday, October 24, and returned even worse on Black Tuesday, October 29, when the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 12% in a single session. Billions of dollars in paper wealth disappeared within days, and the crash marked the start of a downturn that would pull consumer prices into their steepest sustained decline of the 20th century over the next four years. First-class postage was still 2 cents, a price that would hold until 1932.

More about inflation in 1929 →

Common amounts: 1929 dollars in 1965

Every 1929 amount converts to 1965 at the same ratio, 1.84: $1,000 becomes $1,842, and $10,000 becomes $18,421.

Amount in 1929Value in 1965
$1.00$1.84
$5.00$9.21
$10.00$18.42
$20.00$36.84
$50.00$92.11
$100$184
$500$921
$1,000$1,842
$5,000$9,211
$10,000$18,421
$100,000$184,211
$1,000,000$1,842,105

Inflation by spending category, 1929–1965

Between 1929 and 1965, food rose the most, up 95.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 93.5%, against 84.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1929 spending costs in 1965, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1929 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.71% $184
Food 1.87% $195
Apparel 1.85% $194

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1929: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1929 to 1965

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and fell in the 1920s (2.3% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1929–1965 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1929, at end
1929–1930 -2.34% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1965 1.25% 6.4% $184

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1929

$100 from 1929 had already become $130 by 1947, on its way to $184 in 1965; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1929
1929 17.1 0.0% $100
1931 15.2 -9.0% $88.89
1933 13 -5.1% $76.02
1935 13.7 2.2% $80.12
1937 14.4 3.6% $84.21
1939 13.9 -1.4% $81.29
1941 14.7 5.0% $85.96
1943 17.3 6.1% $101
1945 18 2.3% $105
1947 22.3 14.4% $130
1949 23.8 -1.2% $139
1951 26 7.9% $152
1953 26.7 0.8% $156
1955 26.8 -0.4% $157
1957 28.1 3.3% $164
1959 29.1 0.7% $170
1961 29.9 1.0% $175
1963 30.6 1.3% $179
1965 31.5 1.6% $184

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1965

In 1965, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1929 had the buying power of $184; the year's average CPI of 31.5 is the level behind every 1965 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.6% in 1965, up from 1964’s 1.3% in a pickup that economists later mark as the start of the Great Inflation, a run of accelerating price increases driven by rising Vietnam War spending layered on top of new Great Society programs. The war itself escalated on the ground that March, when about 3,500 Marines came ashore at Da Nang, the first American combat troops committed to Vietnam; troop levels would climb toward 200,000 by year’s end. Domestic policy expanded just as fast: Medicare and Medicaid became law that July 30, creating federal health insurance for older and low-income Americans, and the Voting Rights Act, signed that August 6, banned literacy tests and other devices used to disenfranchise Black voters. The civil rights movement’s gains coexisted with urban unrest that same August, when a highway patrol traffic stop in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles set off six days of rioting that left 34 people dead. Consumer prices finished 1965 218.2% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour.

More about inflation in 1965 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1929 to 1965: $100 is worth $184 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-1965/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1929 to 1965. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1929-to-1965/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.