U.S. inflation · 1924–1976

Value of $100 in 1924, adjusted to 1976

$100 in 1924 is worth $333 in 1976, because prices increased 232.7% over that period, an average of 2.34% a year.

$100 in 1924 has the same buying power as

$333

in 1976

$76$204$33319241937195019631976$100 · 1924$333 · 1976
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change232.7%
Average inflation rate2.34% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$333
Price difference ($100 base)$233
CPI in 192417.1
CPI in 197656.9
Inflation in 19240.00%
Inflation in 19765.76%
$100 in 1924 → 1976$333
$100 in 1976 → 1924$30.05

What happened to prices between 1924 and 1976

Between 1924 and 1976, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 56.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 232.7%, which works out to an average of 2.34% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1924 bought what $0.30 buys in 1976: the 1924 dollar lost 69.9% of its purchasing power over these 52 years.

Consumer prices held flat in 1924, the CPI’s annual average unchanged from 1923 after swinging from a sharp postwar drop to a modest rise the year before. That stability, extending the calm that had settled in after the deflation of 1921 and 1922, became a defining feature of the rest of the decade. Congress tightened immigration policy further with the Immigration Act of 1924, signed May 26, which cut the national-origins quota from 3% of each nationality’s 1910 census population to 2% of its 1890 population, shifting admissions further toward northern and western Europe and effectively excluding most immigration from Asia. Abroad, the U.S.-backed Dawes Plan, adopted that August, reorganized Germany’s war reparations payments and opened the way for American loans into the German economy, helping stabilize European currencies after the hyperinflation that had peaked in 1923. At home, Calvin Coolidge, who had served out the remainder of Warren Harding’s term after his death the previous year, won a full term of his own that November, campaigning on continued prosperity and limited government. First-class postage remained at 2 cents, a price unchanged since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1924 →

Common amounts: 1924 dollars in 1976

Every 1924 amount converts to 1976 at the same ratio, 3.33: $1,000 becomes $3,327, and $10,000 becomes $33,275.

Amount in 1924Value in 1976
$1.00$3.33
$5.00$16.64
$10.00$33.27
$20.00$66.55
$50.00$166
$100$333
$500$1,664
$1,000$3,327
$5,000$16,637
$10,000$33,275
$100,000$332,749
$1,000,000$3,327,485

Inflation by spending category, 1924–1976

Between 1924 and 1976, food rose the most, up 305.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 180.6%, against 232.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1924 spending costs in 1976, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1924 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.34% $333
Food 2.73% $405
Apparel 2.00% $281

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1924: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1924 to 1976

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.59% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1924–1976 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1924, at end
1924–1930 -0.39% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1976 6.59% 46.6% $333

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1924

$100 from 1924 had already become $141 by 1950, on its way to $333 in 1976; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1924
1924 17.1 0.0% $100
1926 17.7 1.1% $104
1928 17.1 -1.7% $100
1930 16.7 -2.3% $97.66
1932 13.7 -9.9% $80.12
1934 13.4 3.1% $78.36
1936 13.9 1.5% $81.29
1938 14.1 -2.1% $82.46
1940 14 0.7% $81.87
1942 16.3 10.9% $95.32
1944 17.6 1.7% $103
1946 19.5 8.3% $114
1948 24.1 8.1% $141
1950 24.1 1.3% $141
1952 26.5 1.9% $155
1954 26.9 0.7% $157
1956 27.2 1.5% $159
1958 28.9 2.8% $169
1960 29.6 1.7% $173
1962 30.2 1.0% $177
1964 31 1.3% $181
1966 32.4 2.9% $189
1968 34.8 4.2% $204
1970 38.8 5.7% $227
1972 41.8 3.2% $244
1974 49.3 11.0% $288
1976 56.9 5.8% $333

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1976

In 1976, prices rose 5.8% and $100 from 1924 had the buying power of $333; the year's average CPI of 56.9 is the level behind every 1976 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 5.8% in 1976, the calmest pace since 1972, as the economy pulled out of the 1973-75 recession and price growth settled to roughly half its 1974 peak. The recovery gave Americans room to celebrate: tall ships filled New York Harbor and fireworks lit cities nationwide on July 4 for the country’s bicentennial, a rare moment of shared celebration after Vietnam and Watergate. Politically, Jimmy Carter, a former Georgia governor running as a Washington outsider, defeated incumbent Gerald Ford that November, campaigning on restoring trust in government and bringing down inflation and unemployment together. In a California garage, Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, and Ronald Wayne founded Apple Computer that April to sell the Apple I, a bare circuit board aimed at electronics hobbyists, a business that looked far from consequential at the time. First-class postage, which had risen to 13 cents that past December 31, held there through the year, the longest stretch without a rate change since the Postal Service’s creation. A median household earned $12,686 in 1976, a new home sold for a median $44,200, and gas averaged 59 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 474.7% above their 1913 level, a calm interlude before inflation turned back up.

More about inflation in 1976 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1924 to 1976: $100 is worth $333 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1924-to-1976/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1924 to 1976. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1924-to-1976/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.