U.S. inflation · 1917–1950

Value of $100 in 1917, adjusted to 1950

$100 in 1917 is worth $188 in 1950, because prices increased 88.3% over that period, an average of 1.94% a year.

$100 in 1917 has the same buying power as

$188

in 1950

$100$144$18819171925193419421950$100 · 1917$188 · 1950
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change88.3%
Average inflation rate1.94% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$188
Price difference ($100 base)$88.28
CPI in 191712.8
CPI in 195024.1
Inflation in 191717.43%
Inflation in 19501.26%
$100 in 1917 → 1950$188
$100 in 1950 → 1917$53.11

What happened to prices between 1917 and 1950

Between 1917 and 1950, the Consumer Price Index went from 12.8 to 24.1. Cumulatively, prices increased 88.3%, which works out to an average of 1.94% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1917 bought what $0.53 buys in 1950: the 1917 dollar lost 46.9% of its purchasing power over these 33 years.

1917 is when World War I inflation stopped being a background trend and became the dominant fact of American economic life. Consumer prices rose 17.4% for the year, more than double the previous year’s already sharp increase, as the country’s April 6 entry into the war layered federal war spending on top of an economy already strained by military demand and worker shortages. Congress paid for the war with the War Revenue Act that October, which sharply raised income taxes, created a new tax on wartime business profits, and, in a small but very visible change for ordinary households, raised the cost of a first-class stamp from 2 cents to 3 cents that November, the rate’s first move since 1885. Herbert Hoover took over the new Food Administration in August and asked Americans to conserve food voluntarily rather than face formal rationing, a campaign that became famous enough that “Hooverize” entered the language as a verb for cutting back. None of it slowed prices much: the 17.4% increase would be topped again the very next year, in 1918.

More about inflation in 1917 →

Common amounts: 1917 dollars in 1950

Every 1917 amount converts to 1950 at the same ratio, 1.88: $1,000 becomes $1,883, and $10,000 becomes $18,828.

Amount in 1917Value in 1950
$1.00$1.88
$5.00$9.41
$10.00$18.83
$20.00$37.66
$50.00$94.14
$100$188
$500$941
$1,000$1,883
$5,000$9,414
$10,000$18,828
$100,000$188,281
$1,000,000$1,882,813

Inflation by spending category, 1917–1950

Between 1917 and 1950, apparel rose the most, up 99.5%, while food rose the least, up 75.2%, against 88.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1917 spending costs in 1950, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1917 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.94% $188
Apparel 2.11% $200
Food 1.71% $175

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1917: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1917 to 1950

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 16.04% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1917–1950 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1917, at end
1917–1920 16.04% 56.3% $156
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $130
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $109
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $188

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1917

$100 from 1917 had already become $102 by 1933, on its way to $188 in 1950; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1917
1917 12.8 17.4% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $135
1921 17.9 -10.5% $140
1923 17.1 1.8% $134
1925 17.5 2.3% $137
1927 17.4 -1.7% $136
1929 17.1 0.0% $134
1931 15.2 -9.0% $119
1933 13 -5.1% $102
1935 13.7 2.2% $107
1937 14.4 3.6% $113
1939 13.9 -1.4% $109
1941 14.7 5.0% $115
1943 17.3 6.1% $135
1945 18 2.3% $141
1947 22.3 14.4% $174
1949 23.8 -1.2% $186
1950 24.1 1.3% $188

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1950

In 1950, prices rose 1.3% and $100 from 1917 had the buying power of $188; the year's average CPI of 24.1 is the level behind every 1950 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1950, up from 1949’s 1.2% decline, a mild gain that hid a sharp turn partway through the year. The cost of living had been roughly flat through the spring, then jumped after North Korea invaded South Korea on June 25, setting off a wave of hoarding and defense buying reminiscent of World War II shortages. The United States entered the war within days under a United Nations mandate; American and South Korean forces were pushed back to the Pusan Perimeter that summer before a landing at Inchon that September reversed the front, and China’s entry into the war that November turned it into a longer stalemate. Congress moved to put the economy on a war footing that September, passing the Defense Production Act, which gave the president authority to direct industrial output toward the military and, if prices kept climbing, to impose formal wage and price controls. Domestic policy also expanded that year: the Social Security Amendments of 1950, signed August 28, raised benefits across the board and extended coverage to roughly 10 million more workers, the program’s first major expansion since it began in 1935. Consumer prices finished 1950 143.4% above their 1913 level, matching 1948’s postwar high after 1949’s brief decline. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stood at 75 cents an hour after January’s increase.

More about inflation in 1950 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1917 to 1950: $100 is worth $188 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1950/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1917 to 1950. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1950/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.