U.S. inflation · 1913–1965

Value of $100 in 1913, adjusted to 1965

$100 in 1913 is worth $318 in 1965, because prices increased 218.2% over that period, an average of 2.25% a year.

$100 in 1913 has the same buying power as

$318

in 1965

$100$209$31819131926193919521965$100 · 1913$318 · 1965
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change218.2%
Average inflation rate2.25% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$318
Price difference ($100 base)$218
CPI in 19139.9
CPI in 196531.5
Inflation in 1913n/a
Inflation in 19651.61%
$100 in 1913 → 1965$318
$100 in 1965 → 1913$31.43

What happened to prices between 1913 and 1965

Between 1913 and 1965, the Consumer Price Index went from 9.9 to 31.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 218.2%, which works out to an average of 2.25% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1913 bought what $0.31 buys in 1965: the 1913 dollar lost 68.6% of its purchasing power over these 52 years.

1913 is where this site’s price history begins, because it’s where the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ own consumer price data begins. The CPI wasn’t published in real time back then; the BLS built the earliest index retroactively from retail price records collected starting in 1913, which makes every dollar figure on this site ultimately anchored to that year’s prices. It was also the year the machinery of modern federal economic policy was built. The 16th Amendment, ratified in February, cleared the constitutional path for a federal income tax, and the Revenue Act that followed in October imposed a top rate of just 7% on income above $500,000, a narrow tax that would later be reshaped into the broad-based system that funds the government today. In December, Congress passed the Federal Reserve Act, creating the central bank that would eventually take on fighting inflation as one of its core jobs, including the 19%-plus interest rates it deployed against the 1970s and early 1980s price surge. Consumer life in 1913 was correspondingly simple by later standards: a first-class stamp cost 2 cents, a price that held from 1885 all the way to 1917, and the Ford Motor Company introduced the moving assembly line at its Highland Park plant that year, a manufacturing breakthrough that would spend the next decade driving down the cost of a car faster than prices elsewhere were rising.

More about inflation in 1913 →

Common amounts: 1913 dollars in 1965

Every 1913 amount converts to 1965 at the same ratio, 3.18: $1,000 becomes $3,182, and $10,000 becomes $31,818.

Amount in 1913Value in 1965
$1.00$3.18
$5.00$15.91
$10.00$31.82
$20.00$63.64
$50.00$159
$100$318
$500$1,591
$1,000$3,182
$5,000$15,909
$10,000$31,818
$100,000$318,182
$1,000,000$3,181,818

Inflation by spending category, 1913–1965

The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1913 spending costs in 1965, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1913 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.25% $318
Food 2.27% $322

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1913: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), apparel (1914–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1913 to 1965

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 10.57% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1913–1965 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1913, at end
1913–1920 10.57% 102.0% $202
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $169
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $141
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $243
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $299
1960–1965 1.25% 6.4% $318

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1913

$100 from 1913 had already become $140 by 1939, on its way to $318 in 1965; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1913
1913 9.9 n/a $100
1915 10.1 1.0% $102
1917 12.8 17.4% $129
1919 17.3 14.6% $175
1921 17.9 -10.5% $181
1923 17.1 1.8% $173
1925 17.5 2.3% $177
1927 17.4 -1.7% $176
1929 17.1 0.0% $173
1931 15.2 -9.0% $154
1933 13 -5.1% $131
1935 13.7 2.2% $138
1937 14.4 3.6% $145
1939 13.9 -1.4% $140
1941 14.7 5.0% $148
1943 17.3 6.1% $175
1945 18 2.3% $182
1947 22.3 14.4% $225
1949 23.8 -1.2% $240
1951 26 7.9% $263
1953 26.7 0.8% $270
1955 26.8 -0.4% $271
1957 28.1 3.3% $284
1959 29.1 0.7% $294
1961 29.9 1.0% $302
1963 30.6 1.3% $309
1965 31.5 1.6% $318

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1965

In 1965, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1913 had the buying power of $318; the year's average CPI of 31.5 is the level behind every 1965 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.6% in 1965, up from 1964’s 1.3% in a pickup that economists later mark as the start of the Great Inflation, a run of accelerating price increases driven by rising Vietnam War spending layered on top of new Great Society programs. The war itself escalated on the ground that March, when about 3,500 Marines came ashore at Da Nang, the first American combat troops committed to Vietnam; troop levels would climb toward 200,000 by year’s end. Domestic policy expanded just as fast: Medicare and Medicaid became law that July 30, creating federal health insurance for older and low-income Americans, and the Voting Rights Act, signed that August 6, banned literacy tests and other devices used to disenfranchise Black voters. The civil rights movement’s gains coexisted with urban unrest that same August, when a highway patrol traffic stop in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles set off six days of rioting that left 34 people dead. Consumer prices finished 1965 218.2% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.25 an hour.

More about inflation in 1965 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1913 to 1965: $100 is worth $318 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1913-to-1965/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1913 to 1965. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1913-to-1965/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.