U.S. inflation · 1913–1933

Value of $100 in 1913, adjusted to 1933

$100 in 1913 is worth $131 in 1933, because prices increased 31.3% over that period, an average of 1.37% a year.

$100 in 1913 has the same buying power as

$131

in 1933

$100$151$20219131918192319281933$100 · 1913$131 · 1933
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change31.3%
Average inflation rate1.37% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$131
Price difference ($100 base)$31.31
CPI in 19139.9
CPI in 193313
Inflation in 1913n/a
Inflation in 1933-5.11%
$100 in 1913 → 1933$131
$100 in 1933 → 1913$76.15

What happened to prices between 1913 and 1933

Between 1913 and 1933, the Consumer Price Index went from 9.9 to 13. Cumulatively, prices increased 31.3%, which works out to an average of 1.37% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1913 bought what $0.76 buys in 1933: the 1913 dollar lost 23.8% of its purchasing power over these 20 years.

1913 is where this site’s price history begins, because it’s where the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ own consumer price data begins. The CPI wasn’t published in real time back then; the BLS built the earliest index retroactively from retail price records collected starting in 1913, which makes every dollar figure on this site ultimately anchored to that year’s prices. It was also the year the machinery of modern federal economic policy was built. The 16th Amendment, ratified in February, cleared the constitutional path for a federal income tax, and the Revenue Act that followed in October imposed a top rate of just 7% on income above $500,000, a narrow tax that would later be reshaped into the broad-based system that funds the government today. In December, Congress passed the Federal Reserve Act, creating the central bank that would eventually take on fighting inflation as one of its core jobs, including the 19%-plus interest rates it deployed against the 1970s and early 1980s price surge. Consumer life in 1913 was correspondingly simple by later standards: a first-class stamp cost 2 cents, a price that held from 1885 all the way to 1917, and the Ford Motor Company introduced the moving assembly line at its Highland Park plant that year, a manufacturing breakthrough that would spend the next decade driving down the cost of a car faster than prices elsewhere were rising.

More about inflation in 1913 →

Common amounts: 1913 dollars in 1933

Every 1913 amount converts to 1933 at the same ratio, 1.31: $1,000 becomes $1,313, and $10,000 becomes $13,131.

Amount in 1913Value in 1933
$1.00$1.31
$5.00$6.57
$10.00$13.13
$20.00$26.26
$50.00$65.66
$100$131
$500$657
$1,000$1,313
$5,000$6,566
$10,000$13,131
$100,000$131,313
$1,000,000$1,313,131

Inflation by spending category, 1913–1933

The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1913 spending costs in 1933, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1913 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.37% $131
Food 0.20% $104

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1913: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), apparel (1914–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1913 to 1933

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 10.57% a year, and fell in the 1930s (8.0% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1913–1933 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1913, at end
1913–1920 10.57% 102.0% $202
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $169
1930–1933 -8.01% -22.2% $131

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1913

$100 from 1913 had already become $173 by 1923, on its way to $131 in 1933; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1913
1913 9.9 n/a $100
1914 10 1.0% $101
1915 10.1 1.0% $102
1916 10.9 7.9% $110
1917 12.8 17.4% $129
1918 15.1 18.0% $153
1919 17.3 14.6% $175
1920 20 15.6% $202
1921 17.9 -10.5% $181
1922 16.8 -6.1% $170
1923 17.1 1.8% $173
1924 17.1 0.0% $173
1925 17.5 2.3% $177
1926 17.7 1.1% $179
1927 17.4 -1.7% $176
1928 17.1 -1.7% $173
1929 17.1 0.0% $173
1930 16.7 -2.3% $169
1931 15.2 -9.0% $154
1932 13.7 -9.9% $138
1933 13 -5.1% $131

The destination year: 1933

In 1933, prices fell 5.1% and $100 from 1913 had the buying power of $131; the year's average CPI of 13 is the level behind every 1933 figure on this page.

Consumer prices fell 5.1% in 1933, a smaller decline than 1932’s but enough to complete a four-year slide of 24.0% from the 1929 peak. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the trough of that contraction to March 1933, closing out the longest downturn in its chronology, one that had run 43 months since August 1929. The bottom arrived alongside a change in government: Franklin D. Roosevelt was inaugurated March 4 and, within 48 hours, ordered every bank in the country closed to halt a fresh round of runs. Congress passed the Emergency Banking Act on March 9, letting solvent banks reopen under federal supervision, and the panic that had been building for months broke almost immediately. The administration moved on the currency next: Executive Order 6102, issued April 5, required Americans to turn in most gold coin, bullion, and certificates to the Federal Reserve, taking the country off the domestic gold standard (formal devaluation of the dollar followed the next January). Congress capped the year’s banking overhaul in June with the Banking Act of 1933, commonly called Glass-Steagall, which created the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and separated commercial banking from investment banking. Even after four straight years of falling prices, the CPI still stood 31.3% above its 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1933 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1913 to 1933: $100 is worth $131 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1913-to-1933/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1913 to 1933. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1913-to-1933/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.